Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BATTLE CREEK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 38-2045459 BATTLE CREEK, MI

Revenue 2023
$12,838,227
Expenses 2023
$21,624,963

Program services were 86.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T310
Classification
1000
Street
32 MICHIGAN AVE W STE 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

WE PROMOTE GIVING, BUILD ENDOWMENT, AND PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE.

  • GRANTMAKING AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO SUPPORT EDUCATION, HEALTH AND LIVABLE COMMUNITIES IN THE BATTLE CREEK, MI AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES.

    Expenses $13,085,209 · Grants $10,884,271

  • PROGRAM EXPENSES , SPECIAL PROJECTS, AND SUB-GRANTEE AWARDS GEARED TOWARD EDUCATION, HEALTH AND LIVEABLE COMMUNITIES IN BATTLE CREEK, MI AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES AND TO SUPPORT EMERGENCY RENTAL ASSISTANCE AND HOUSING SOLUTIONS.

    Expenses $5,665,348 · Revenue $1,638,411

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LINDA A MORRISON

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN BANKS

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT RIDGEWAY

    2ND VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER BALDWIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG OWENS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL GLASS

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EMERALD DIAMANTE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BEN DUVAL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE FULLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL GRAHAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STANLEY HORN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HUNTER KING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOE MILLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KJERSTEN SULLIVAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA M WENDT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MADISON COLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LANA SMITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELISHAE JOHNSON

    TRUSTEE - THRU 11/15/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDA L HUNT

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $251,242
    From this org
    $209,791
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,451
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,791
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,494
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,957
    Filer's total
    $251,242
  • KELSEY RAMSEY

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $126,863
    From this org
    $101,139
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,724
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • ELIZABETH SCHULTHEISS

    VP OF FUND ADMIN & DATA

    Total calculated
    $128,153
    From this org
    $102,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,033
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $12,838,227
    Expenses
    $21,624,963
    Contributions
    $7,801,467
    Grants paid
    $10,884,271
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,279,639
    Expenses
    $18,423,479
    Contributions
    $12,794,883
    Grants paid
    $6,412,582

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,635,612
    Expenses
    $30,230,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $135,380,333
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,231,048
    Expenses
    $18,371,092
    Assets (EOY)
    $136,797,897
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,015,614
    Expenses
    $14,893,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $108,909,294
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $9,985,515
    Expenses
    $15,961,834
    Assets (EOY)
    $126,755,188
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,093,401
    Expenses
    $11,064,114
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,469,092
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,959,179
    Expenses
    $12,109,979
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,271,980
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,687,848
    Expenses
    $9,992,220
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,967,252
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,026,447
    Expenses
    $11,693,071
    Assets (EOY)
    $113,010,571

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009

Tax period
1 April 2009 to 31 March 2010
Principal officer
Linda Whitfield - President
Mailing address
36 Hickory Nut LaneSpringfield MI 49037
Doing business as
Springfield Community Foundation

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.