- Revenue 2024
- $486,737,193
- Expenses 2024
- $374,318,026
Program services were 77.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 106 CENTRAL ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE AN EXCELLENT LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR WOMEN WHO WILL MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD.
-
OUTSTANDING EDUCATION: WELLESLEY COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT OUR EXCELLENT LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM IS BOTH INTELLECTUALLY AND CULTURALLY BROAD TO PREPARE OUR GRADUATES FOR THEIR LIVES AFTER COLLEGE. WELLESLEY OFFERS MORE THAN 50 DEPARTMENTAL AND INTERDEPARTMENTAL MAJORS TO APPROXIMATELY 2,300 STUDENTS. THE AVERAGE CLASS SIZE IS 17 TO 20 STUDENTS WITH A 7:1 STUDENT- FACULTY RATIO.
Expenses $194,040,763 · Revenue $205,557,903
-
WELLELSEY COLLEGE HAS A LONG TRADITION OF NEED-BLIND ADMISSION FOR U.S. CITIZENS AND PERMANENT RESIDENTS, MAKING ADMISSION DECISIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO A FAMILY'S FINANCIAL SITUATION. THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM, THE COLLEGE MEETS 100 PERCENT OF A STUDENT'S DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. RESOURCES DEDICATED TO THE FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM ENSURE THAT WELLESLEY IS SUCCESSFUL IN RECRUITING AND ENROLLING A STRONG AND DIVERSE STUDENT BODY WITH CONTINUED ATTENTION TO ISSUES OF FUNDING AND AFFORDABILITY. APPROXIMATELY 60% OF THE STUDENT BODY RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID.
Expenses $82,814,658 · Grants $79,030,421
-
SPONSORED RESEARCH: WELLESLEY PRIDES ITSELF ON ITS COMMITMENT TO SUPPORTING THE TEACHER-SCHOLAR IDEAL, ENABLING OUR GIFTED FACULTY MEMBERS TO INTEGRATE THEIR LOVE OF TEACHING AND WORKING CLOSELY WITH STUDENTS WITH THEIR PURSUIT OF THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE THROUGH THEIR WORLD-CLASS RESEARCH.
Expenses $11,933,450 · Revenue $347,568
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Paula A Johnson
President
- Total calculated
- $1,364,215
- From this org
- $1,201,442
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $162,773
- Hours/week
- 70
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $761,542
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $439,900
- Deferred
- $36,225
- Nontaxable benefits
- $126,548
- Filer's total
- $1,364,215
-
Anne Shen Chao
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Beth C Friedman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brian C Broderick
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Callie Crossley
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cheryl Jenkins Haywood
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christopher T Pasko
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Debora Hoyos
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Dena Boronkay Rashes
Trustee (As of 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dolores L Arredondo
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Douglas W Hollett
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elizabeth Desmond
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elizabeth F McCormack
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Elyse Cherry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer Eplett Reilly
Trustee (As of 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer M Smith
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Julie H Jones
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maia Heymann
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Martha Goldberg Aronson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mary Ann Tsao
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ophelia Dahl
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Patrick Lee
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paulina Ponce de Len Barid
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter Tufano
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sandra Horbach
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $486,737,193
- Expenses
- $374,318,026
- Contributions
- $98,926,717
- Grants paid
- $79,030,421
-
2023
- Revenue
- $379,067,279
- Expenses
- $361,700,590
- Contributions
- $61,979,755
- Grants paid
- $79,019,986
-
2022
- Revenue
- $385,569,831
- Expenses
- $340,731,004
- Contributions
- $45,718,423
- Grants paid
- $76,983,234
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $474,840,630
- Expenses
- $347,192,022
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,730,562,132
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $515,515,442
- Expenses
- $323,437,362
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,125,529,097
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $342,459,889
- Expenses
- $312,300,864
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,991,368,758
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $357,471,542
- Expenses
- $317,734,083
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,855,285,999
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $269,268,208
- Expenses
- $313,573,138
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,812,442,630
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,358,063
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,136,747
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$2,275,255
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,028,743
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$1,266,000
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$1,187,500
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,101,498
2022 EDUCATION
-
THE JAMES FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST
$938,859
2022 EDUCATION
-
$821,043
2024 SCHOLARSHIP FUND
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
WELLESLEY-IN-AIX
501(c)(3) · EDUCATION · FR · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
SUSAN TODD HORTON CLASS OF 1910 TRUST FBO WELLESLEY COLLEGE
On its 2025 return
-
MARION & JASPER WHITING FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
WELLESLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION UK LIMITED
COLLEGE FUNDRAISING · UK · income $189,004 · assets $188,955
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
POOLED INCOME FUNDS (5)
Trust · INVESTMENT · MA · controlled entity
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (2)
Trust · INVESTMENT · MA · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.