- Revenue 2024
- $9,035,785
- Expenses 2024
- $9,739,863
Program services were 71.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G82Z
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 33201 CLINTON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF RECOVERY RESOURCES, INC. IS TO HELP PEOPLE TRIUMPH OVER MENTAL ILLNESS, ALOCHOLISM, DRUG AND OTHER ADDICTIONS. IN PURSUIT OF THIS MISSION, RECOVERY RESOURCES, INC. SEEKS TO: (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) - DELIVER A BROAD ARRAY OF COMMUNITY-BASED OUTPATIENT SERVICES THAT ARE CLIENT-CENTERED AND ROOTED IN EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICES;- COLLABORATE WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS TO ENSURE THE RICHEST, MOST COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO CLIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES;- PRIORITIZE PREVENTION SERVICES, MAKING THEM AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES, ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCIES;- BE A LEADER IN THE DESIGN AND DELIVERY OF INTEGRATED TREATMENT SERVICES FOR THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITH DUAL DISORDERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
OUR MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE TRIUMPH OVER MENTAL ILLNESS, ALCOHOLISM, DRUGS AND OTHER ADDICTIONS.
-
MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES:RECOVERY RESOURCES TREATS INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH MENTAL ILLNESS AND/OR ADDICTION. PHYSICIANS, NURSES, LICENSED THERAPISTS, AND OTHER MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS PROVIDE GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH COUNSELING, COMMUNITY PSYCHIATRIC SUPPORTIVE TREATMENT, AND PHARMACOLOGICAL AND HEALTH MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THOSE DIAGNOSED WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS. RECOVERY RESOURCES ALSO PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF ADDICTION TREATMENT SERVICES. ADDICTION TREATMENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY LICENSED CLINICIANS AND ARE OFFERED AT RESOURCES OFFICE LOCATIONS. RECOVERY RESOURCES ALSO OFFERS ADDICTION TREATMENT TO SPECIALIZED POPULATIONS (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)INCLUDING GENDER-SPECIFIC TREATMENT, DUAL DIAGNOSIS (MENTAL ILLNESS/ADDICTION) TREATMENT, MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT, AND GAMBLING ADDICTION SERVICES. DURING THE YEAR, MORE THAN 90,000 ADDICTION AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO OVER 4,000 CLIENTS.
Expenses $3,637,987 · Grants $31,164
-
CLIENT EMPLOYMENT SERVICES/VOCATIONAL SERVICES:THE PURPOSE AND INTENT OF OUR EMPLOYMENT/VOCATIONAL SERVICES IS TO PROMOTE SUSTAINED RECOVERY BY HELPING CLIENTS WITH SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND/OR MENTAL HEALTH DIAGNOSES TO SECURE AND MAINTAIN EMPLOYMENT BY PROVIDING JOB READINESS TRAINING AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT THAT IS GOAL-ORIENTED, ABILITY-BASED, AND INCORPORATES INDIVIDUAL CHOICE. IN ADDITION, RECOVERY RESOURCES PROVIDES VOCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND TRAINING FOR CLIENTS WHO MAY NOT BE READY FOR COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT. DURING THE YEAR, MORE THAN 7,300 EMPLOYMENT SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO OVER 800 CLIENTS.
Expenses $896,686 · Grants $9,330
-
OUTPATIENT FORENSIC PROGRAMS:THE AGENCY IS RECOGNIZED FOR ITS EXPERTISE IN SERVING THE MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS OF CLIENTS INVOLVED WITH THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM AT ALL LEVELS. IN ADDITION TO RE-ENTRY PLANNING AND LINKAGE WORK WITH CLIENTS, RECOVERY RESOURCES WORKS WITH PAROLE, PROBATION, JUDGES, AND OTHER CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROFESSIONALS TO EDUCATE THEM ABOUT THE NEEDS OF THE MENTALLY ILL OFFENDER. DURING THE YEAR, MORE THAN 7,300 FORENSIC PROGRAM SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO OVER 600 CLIENTS.
Expenses $947,810 · Grants $26,308
-
SUPPORTIVE HOUSING SERVICES:THE AGENCY'S GOAL IS TO PROVIDE SAFE, SECURE, AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING, IN A GROUP OR INDIVIDUAL SETTING, FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH A MENTAL ILLNESS AND/OR SUBSTANCE ABUSE DIAGNOSIS. THE AGENCY HAS A TOTAL OF 55 BEDS WHICH INCLUDES 9 BEDS IN TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FOR WOMEN IN RECOVERY.EXPENSES $ 587,866. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 19,259.PREVENTION SERVICES:RECOVERY RESOURCES OFFERS A VARIETY OF PREVENTION AND EDUCATION SERVICES FOR THE COMMUNITY, DESIGNED TO REACH PEOPLE PRIOR TO THEIR NEED FOR ALCOHOL AND/OR OTHER DRUG TREATMENT. IN ADDITION, THE AGENCY OFFERS CLIENTS HIV PREVENTION CASE MANAGEMENT, COMPREHENSIVE RISK-REDUCTION COUNSELING SERVICES, RISK-REDUCTION ASSESSMENTS, EDUCATION, AND SUPPORT GROUPS. DURING THE YEAR, 3,000 PREVENTION SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 5,426 CLIENTS.EXPENSES $ 645,849. EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE AND TRAINING:THE EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AT RECOVERY RESOURCES IS A CONFIDENTIAL SUPPORT SYSTEM DESIGNED TO HELP EMPLOYEES AND FAMILY MEMBERS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF PROBLEMS. RECOVERY RESOURCES IS THE CONTRACTED EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (EAP) PROVIDER FOR ABOUT 70 COMPANIES IN NORTHEAST OHIO. IN ADDITION TO SHORT TERM COUNSELING, OUR EAP STAFF PROVIDES TRAININGS ON A VARIETY OF TOPICS, INCLUDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, AND DRUG FREE SAFETY PROGRAMS. DURING THE YEAR, 4,000 EMPLOYEES AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS HAD ACCESS TO SERVICES THROUGH THEIR EMPLOYER SPONSORED PLANS, AT AN AVERAGE COST PER EMPLOYEE PER YEAR OF BETWEEN $25-$30. EXPENSES $ 196,546. INCLUDING GRNATS OF $3,522. TOTALS FOR PART III, LINE 4D:
Expenses $1,465,493 · Grants $22,877 · Revenue $5,192,400
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Adam WinstonADAM WINSTON
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $277,992
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $229,280
- Other
- $48,712
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $191,867 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $12,110 related
- Other
- $0 + $25,303 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $29,417 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,295 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $277,992 related
-
Joan Papp MDJOAN PAPP MD
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $471,864
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $392,463
- Other
- $79,401
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $389,870 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,867 related
- Other
- $0 + $726 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $48,300 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,101 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $471,864 related
-
Dr Neera GuptaDR NEERA GUPTA
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $390,955
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $303,013
- Other
- $87,942
- Hours/week
- 45 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $294,381 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $8,146 related
- Other
- $0 + $486 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $43,524 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $44,418 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $390,955 related
-
Michael HsuMICHAEL HSU
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $387,652
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $298,494
- Other
- $89,158
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $251,898 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $45,378 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,218 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $43,940 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $45,218 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $387,652 related
-
Bridget BarrettBRIDGET BARRETT
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $368,697
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $314,390
- Other
- $54,307
- Hours/week
- 2 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $266,730 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $45,338 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,322 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $43,940 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,367 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $368,697 related
-
Christina MoralesCHRISTINA MORALES
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $351,814
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $280,748
- Other
- $71,066
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $244,793 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $35,393 related
- Other
- $0 + $562 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $40,118 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,948 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $351,814 related
-
Ivan BerkelIVAN BERKEL
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $313,804
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $258,032
- Other
- $55,772
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $226,067 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $30,687 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,278 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $36,619 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $19,153 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $313,804 related
-
Seona GoerndtSEONA GOERNDT
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $251,281
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $218,977
- Other
- $32,304
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $186,612 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $31,765 related
- Other
- $0 + $600 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $30,759 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,545 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $251,281 related
-
Sandra SimsSANDRA SIMS
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $181,010
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $141,785
- Other
- $39,225
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $129,283 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $12,101 related
- Other
- $0 + $401 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,487 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,738 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $181,010 related
-
Jessica VazquezJESSICA VAZQUEZ
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $105,827
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $83,430
- Other
- $22,397
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Adam BechlerADAM BECHLER
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sheila BeckSHEILA BECK
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bret BuickBRET BUICK
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mara CushwaMARA CUSHWA
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Max DehnMAX DEHN
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joseph GrinerJOSEPH GRINER
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark MastersonMARK MASTERSON
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jarrett PrattJARRETT PRATT
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Chuck RoyerCHUCK ROYER
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christine WiskochilCHRISTINE WISKOCHIL
INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,035,785
- Expenses
- $9,739,863
- Contributions
- $3,255,277
- Grants paid
- $89,679
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,293,393
- Expenses
- $10,107,110
- Contributions
- $3,347,434
- Grants paid
- $112,809
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,376,682
- Expenses
- $9,604,215
- Contributions
- $211,416
- Grants paid
- $84,364
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,685,000
- Expenses
- $10,229,786
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,703,882
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,663,303
- Expenses
- $11,208,322
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,846,194
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,027,992
- Expenses
- $13,817,296
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,774,124
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,700,107
- Expenses
- $15,090,687
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,812,947
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,889,282
- Expenses
- $13,721,901
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,089,232
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,541,917
- Expenses
- $13,636,922
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,440,408
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,694,013
- Expenses
- $14,952,088
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,454,890
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,556,429
- Expenses
- $12,444,138
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,634,743
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $11,436,313
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,628,377
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $10,933,313
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,660,983
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$361,032
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$228,616
2024 OPIOID ABATEMENT
-
$120,000
2023 OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$18,200
2022 Education and skill building
-
HOPE IN THE HILLS INCORPORATED
$10,450
2024 Support Addiction Recovery
-
HOPE IN THE HILLS INCORPORATED
$10,200
2023 Support Addiction Recovery
-
$7,750
2024 COMMUNITY & CAPACITY
-
$5,200
2024 DONOR ADVISED GRANTS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE METROHEALTH SYSTEM
115 · HOSPITAL SYSTEM · OH
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.