Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHARITY CARS INC

EIN 59-3362703 ALTAMONTE SPG, FL

Revenue 2024
$3,674,642
Expenses 2024
$3,949,786

Program services were 86.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
540 N STATE ROAD 434 STE 102

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRIAN MENZIES

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $280,601
    From this org
    $280,601
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    80

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $280,601
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $280,601
  • TOM WILLOUGHBY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA DESARO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHILLIP ROE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGENE FRANCIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE DESARO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DREW FARMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROSEMARY HILL

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $103,854
    From this org
    $103,854
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,674,642
    Expenses
    $3,949,786
    Contributions
    $3,598,624
    Grants paid
    $2,541,138
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,179,537
    Expenses
    $5,264,428
    Contributions
    $4,179,039
    Grants paid
    $3,431,698
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,337,121
    Expenses
    $11,544,557
    Contributions
    $9,180,990
    Grants paid
    $9,165,667

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.