Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT LUBEC ME INC

EIN 23-7146768 LUBEC, ME

Browse the largest nonprofits in Maine

Revenue 2024
$8,155,048
Expenses 2024
$6,852,432

Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E20Z
Classification
1000
Street
43 S LUBEC RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To promote, provide and coordinate quality healthcare for the Downeast Region.

  • HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care: General Health Services including medical, dental, podiatry, patient education, substance use disorder and mental health counseling.HRSA Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program: HIV outreach including counseling, testing and referrals.

    Expenses $5,222,674 · Grants $105,908 · Revenue $5,168,670

  • Allied Health Services: Through its Sunrise County HomeCare Services program The Regional Medical Center at Lubec provides home health services.

    Expenses $634,963 · Revenue $778,385

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • James Doherty

    Board Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Quirk

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julia Brady

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Milam

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Grubel

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marcia Jackson

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maureen Lord

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara McConnell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Perry

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rhonda Welcome

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas MacDonald

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $175,964
    From this org
    $171,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,856
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,295
    Bonus
    $2,813
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $175,964
  • Michelle Tuttle

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $137,036
    From this org
    $137,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robert Abrams

    Chief Medical Officer

    Total calculated
    $237,921
    From this org
    $222,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,161
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,370
    Bonus
    $10,390
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,360
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,801
    Filer's total
    $237,921
  • George Ditomassi

    Dentist

    Total calculated
    $211,388
    From this org
    $205,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,796
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,545
    Bonus
    $2,047
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,796
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $211,388
  • Christine Moulton

    Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $152,608
    From this org
    $148,221
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,387
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,792
    Bonus
    $17,429
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,004
    Nontaxable benefits
    $383
    Filer's total
    $152,608
  • Nelson Meaker

    Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $131,718
    From this org
    $127,651
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,067
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amy Zipperer

    Nurse Practitioner

    Total calculated
    $114,107
    From this org
    $101,481
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,626
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,155,048
    Expenses
    $6,852,432
    Contributions
    $2,085,135
    Grants paid
    $105,908
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,168,211
    Expenses
    $6,002,984
    Contributions
    $2,174,340
    Grants paid
    $89,624
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,795,890
    Expenses
    $5,599,092
    Contributions
    $3,347,981
    Grants paid
    $64,449

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,029,152
    Expenses
    $5,349,208
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,862,490
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,974,021
    Expenses
    $4,823,168
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,852,117
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,927,761
    Expenses
    $4,526,046
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,694,219
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,343,953
    Expenses
    $4,186,394
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,266,753
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,670,931
    Expenses
    $4,464,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,023,201
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,255,382
    Expenses
    $4,020,962
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,791,576
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,221,081
    Expenses
    $4,207,884
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,605,373
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,924,575
    Expenses
    $4,166,002
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,574,747
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $4,203,762
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,855,717
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,092,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,172,036

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.