Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL D-DAY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION LTD

EIN 54-1504679 BEDFORD, VA

Revenue 2024
$5,204,022
Expenses 2024
$3,427,375

Program services were 49.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N52Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 77

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PRESERVE THE LESSONS AND LEGACY OF D-DAY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO MEMORALIZE THE VALOR, FIDELITY, AND SACRIFICES OF THE ALLIED FORCES ON D-DAY, 06/06/44.

  • ACTIVITIES RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF A MEMORIAL TO THE ALLIED ARMED FORCES WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE 1944 NORMANDY, FRANCE INVASION. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THAT INTERGENERATIONAL AWARENESS OF D-DAY'S SIGNIFICANCE AND SUSTAINED APPRECIATION OF ITS LEGACY, MORE THAN A HALF-CENTURY AFTER THE FACT DEPEND ON EDUCATION. DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR, THE FOUNDATION SPONSORS INNOVATIVE COMMEMORATIONS, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, PROJECTS, SEMINARS, OUTREACH EVENTS, ORAL HISTORY INITIATIVES AND RESEARCH THAT FOSTER AN AWARENESS OF D-DAY'S HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE TO FURTHER PRESERVE, INTERPRET, AND ILLUMINATE THE HISTORY AND LESSONS OF D-DAY AND WORLD WAR II.

    Expenses $1,694,583 · Grants $6,000 · Revenue $603,057

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Elnitsky

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Herschel Keller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Carroll Moon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John McManus

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Chet McPhatter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dan Stoddard

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mary A Zirkle

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mari Eder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • David Hahn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Mark Sartain

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • April Cheek-Messier

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $149,968
    From this org
    $145,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,368
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,204,022
    Expenses
    $3,427,375
    Contributions
    $4,214,237
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,204,022
    Expenses
    $3,427,375
    Contributions
    $4,214,237
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,615,798
    Expenses
    $3,472,132
    Contributions
    $3,809,508
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,404,095
    Expenses
    $2,893,431
    Contributions
    $2,870,377
    Grants paid
    $6,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,626,499
    Expenses
    $2,827,245
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,151,128
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,372,645
    Expenses
    $2,721,809
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,908,429
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,018,501
    Expenses
    $2,686,596
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,843,553
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,572,625
    Expenses
    $2,793,015
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,363,935
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,938,696
    Expenses
    $2,048,599
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,486,672

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.