- Revenue 2024
- $4,826,281
- Expenses 2024
- $5,329,139
Program services were 72.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R22Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 601 N SHORTRIDGE RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Indiana Black Expo, Inc. was organized to establish scholarships; develop, implement and support youth programs; and to inform and educate the public as to the economic, educational, political, religious, and social achievements and cultural development of African-Americans.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The mission of Indiana Black Expo, Inc. is to be an effective voice and vehicle for the social and economic advancement of African-Americans.
-
Summer Celebration: Summer Celebration serves as a conduit for the Indianapolis community, the state of Indiana and the nation at-large. Summer Celebration began in 1970 at the end of the Civil Rights movement as an effort to bring awareness of business opportunities and achievements of African Americans within the Indianapolis community. Since those early days, it has become a fixture for Indianapolis tourism, business, political and academic communities while also serving as a social awareness vehicle for the advancement of African Americans. Summer Celebration provides financial resources for the Organization's youth and family and social responsibility efforts.
Expenses $1,631,688 · Revenue $850,538
-
Withheld by Nonprofiteer: this text may name a private individual.
Expenses $935,137 · Revenue $227,918
-
YOUTH PROGRAMS: THE FOCUS OF YOUTH AND FAMILY PROGRAMS IS TO STRENGTHEN SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY. TO DO THIS EFFECTIVELY, IT IS IMPORTANT FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO RESEARCH HOW AFRICAN AMERICANS ARE LIVING STATEWIDE. AS INFORMATION IS GATHERED, THE ORGANIZATION TAKES STEPS TO ENSURE PROGRAMS THAT KEEP THE COMMUNITY HEALTHY, WEALTHY AND WISE ARE CONTINUALLY OFFERED. IBE's Youth and Family Programs Department manages or organizes at least 13 programs or activities, including: (1) Education Day (2) The Employment Opportunity Fair (3) State of Our Black Youth Initiative (4) Statewide Education Conference (5) Family Fun/Tech Zone (6) Statewide Youth Leadership Summit (7) Circle City Classic Scholarship Fund (8) Circle City Classic Coronation (9) Circle City Classic Youth Football and Cheerleading Clinic (10) Performing Arts Academy (11) The Minority Business Conference (12) The Tobacco Prevention & Cessation Initiative (13) TAKING YOUR SEAT INITIATIVE (TYSLI). IBE also collaborates on several initiatives, including the INShape Indiana Black & Minority Health Fair, the largest minority health fair in the world, and the Cultural Arts Pavilion. A BUSINESS CONFERENCE IS HELD ANNUALLY, TO PROVIDE A VENUE FOR BLACK ENTREPRENEURS, ORGANIZATIONS AND TALENT TO SHOWCASE THEIR GOODS AND SERVICES. THE CONFERENCE FOCUSES ON PROVIDING MINORITY BUSINESSES WITH THE TOOLS NEEDED TO COMPETE FOR CONTRACT OPPORTUNITIES WITH LOCAL, STATE, FEDERAL, PRIVATE, AND POSTSECONDARY INSTITUTIONS. ATTENDEES WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO HEAR DIRECTLY FROM EXPERTS ON SUSTAINING AND EXPANDING THEIR BUSINESSES AND NETWORKING WITH KEY DECISION MAKERS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOSTS EMPLOYMENT FAIRS, WHERE BUSINESSES IN SEARCH OF QUALIFIED EMPLOYEES ARE CONNECTED WITH INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNEMPLOYED, UNDER-EMPLOYED OR SIMPLY LOOKING FOR A CHANGE IN WORKPLACES. THE EMPLOYMENT FAIR INCLUDES WORKSHOPS ON RESUME PREPARATION AND INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES. MANY OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS OFFER ON-THE-SPOT CONNECTIONS BETWEEN THE JOB MARKET AND THOSE TRYING TO NAVIGATE IT.
Expenses $682,484 · Revenue $236,603
-
PROGRAMS AT INDIANA BLACK EXPO: INCLUDES ACTIVITIES SUCH AS "WE CAN FEED THE HUNGRY" AT CHRISTMAS, WHICH ANNUALLY SERVES OVER 800 FAMILIES, WITH A FOCUS ON RESIDENTS FROM LOW-INCOME HOUSING AGENCIES, ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES AND REFERRALS FROM VARIOUS SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES FAMILIES WITH GROCERIES TO FEED THEIR FAMILIES A TRADITIONAL HOLIDAY DINNER. A BUSINESS CONFERENCE IS HELD ANNUALLY, TO PROVIDE A VENUE FOR BLACK ENTREPRENEURS, ORGANIZATIONS AND TALENT TO SHOWCASE THEIR GOODS AND SERVICES. THE CONFERENCE FOCUSES ON PROVIDING MINORITY BUSINESSES WITH THE TOOLS NEEDED TO COMPETE FOR CONTRACT OPPORTUNITIES WITH LOCAL, STATE, FEDERAL, PRIVATE, AND POSTSECONDARY INSTITUTIONS. ATTENDEES WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO HEAR DIRECTLY FROM EXPERTS ON SUSTAINING AND EXPANDING THEIR BUSINESSES AND NETWORKING WITH KEY DECISION MAKERS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOSTS EMPLOYMENT FAIRS, WHERE BUSINESSES IN SEARCH OF QUALIFIED EMPLOYEES ARE CONNECTED WITH INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNEMPLOYED, UNDEREMPLOYED OR SIMPLY LOOKING FOR A CHANGE IN WORKPLACES. THE EMPLOYMENT FAIR INCLUDES WORKSHOPS ON RESUME PREPARATION AND INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES. MANY OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS OFFER ON-THE-SPOT CONNECTIONS BETWEEN THE JOB MARKET AND THOSE TRYING TO NAVIGATE IT. Additionally, IBE supports the Take Your Seat Leadership Institute (TYSLI) initiave that empowers individuals to engage in civic leadership and community advocacy. TYSLI provides free training through interactive sessions and discussions with officials to prepare participants for roles in public office, boards, campaigns, and civic engagement.
Expenses $588,734 · Revenue $41,889
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here. A text marked withheld matched a screen for wording that may name a private individual, such as an honorific or "in memory of". Most of what it withholds names no one; it is withheld so that what does is never shown.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Denicka Foster
Northern Region Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Keisha Ricketts
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Proffitt
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nick Bontreger
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vop Osili
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Willie Stroman
Central Region Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Al London
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Delbert Mimms
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Colette Pierce Burnette
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Haley G Boling
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jamilia L King
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe Ayers
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Upshaw
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph Jordon
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kobi M Wright
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Murray Miller
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Takesha Wilson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tenaytia Nelson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yvonne Harrington
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alice Watson
CEO/President
- Total calculated
- $224,561
- From this org
- $218,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,629
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,682
- Bonus
- $26,250
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,520
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,109
- Filer's total
- $224,561
-
Terri Falker
Director of Finance
- Total calculated
- $94,145
- From this org
- $78,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,818
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,826,281
- Expenses
- $5,329,139
- Contributions
- $3,437,331
- Grants paid
- $59,678
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,182,666
- Expenses
- $5,601,097
- Contributions
- $6,058,607
- Grants paid
- $826,842
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,412,531
- Expenses
- $3,926,736
- Contributions
- $3,153,455
- Grants paid
- $40,750
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,463,506
- Expenses
- $2,977,226
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,628,734
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,589,391
- Expenses
- $2,784,368
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,168,785
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,944,681
- Expenses
- $3,647,247
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,516,292
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,760,093
- Expenses
- $3,800,882
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,716,531
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,640,280
- Expenses
- $3,764,932
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,792,849
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2007
- Tax period
- 1 January 2007 to 31 December 2007
- Principal officer
-
Anderson Black Expo Inc
- Mailing address
- PO Box 2452Anderson IN 460182452
- Doing business as
- Anderson Black Expo Inc
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
Nana's Childcare and Preschool
$765,842
2023 TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY CHILD CARE
Grants received
-
$480,600
2024 DIRECT GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES
-
$375,000
2023 DIRECT GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES
-
$350,000
2022 DIRECT GRANTS TO SMALL BUSINESSES
-
$150,000
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS IN FURTHERANCE OF NBA FOUNDATION'S MISSION
-
$32,500
2023 TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING
-
2022 Contributions/Sponsorships
-
2022 Performing Arts Academy
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.