- Revenue 2023
- $41,125,512
- Expenses 2023
- $40,408,389
Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1101 W 22ND ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS, A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION, EDUCATES STUDENTS IN THE HUMANITIES, SCIENCES AND PROFESSIONS. THE TRADITIONAL MOTTO OF THE UNIVERSITY IS CULTURE FOR SERVICE, THAT IS, WE SEEK TO FOSTER ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF MATURE CHRISTIAN PERSONS FOR SERVICE TO GOD AND HUMANKIND IN THE WORLD. THROUGH PROGRAMS IN THE HUMANITIES, SCIENCES AND PROFESSIONS, THE UNIVERSITY HELPS PERSONS GROW INTELLECTUALLY, DISCERN TRUTH AND DEVELOP A CHRISTIAN WORLDVIEW. AS A CHRISTIAN INSTITUTION, THE UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS FOSTERS IN ALL MEMBERS OF ITS COMMUNITY THE DEVELOPMENT OF EMOTIONAL MATURITY, PHYSICAL WELL-BEING, INTERPERSONAL SKILLS AND VALUES WHICH REFLECT THE CHARACTER AND TEACHINGS OF CHRIST. THE UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS IS COMMITTED TO THE LORDSHIP OF JESUS CHRIST AND TO THE INTEGRATION OF BIBLICAL FAITH AND LEARNING; IT AFFIRMS THAT CHRISTIANS ARE CALLED TO SHARE THEIR FAITH WITH OTHERS THROUGH LIVES OF SERVICE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
AS A CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, USF EDUCATES STUDENTS IN THE HUMANITIES, SCIENCES, AND PROFESSIONS.
-
PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS HIGHER EDUCATION--PROVIDING EDUCATION TO 1,500 STUDENTS WORKING TOWARD ASSOCIATES, BACHELORS, MASTERS, AND DOCTORATE DEGREES.
Expenses $34,365,237 · Grants $10,925,409 · Revenue $32,181,774
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JEFF SAVAGE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JUDY BLAUWET
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BETH SHIPMAN-HABICHT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
TIM PLIMPTON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ROCKY REHFELDT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY BAUMGARTENER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM MCCREADY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TOM BOSCH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR CURT BUCHHOLZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JOHN COLLIER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL EIDSNESS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR CAROL EVANS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE FLECK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARAH SCHULTE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN LAROCK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA MCMURCHIE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MAX MERRY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR PAULA O'NEILL-WEEDON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REV RANDY RASMUSSEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AL SCHOENEMAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDALL STEWART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCEE STURDEVANT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL THUM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BOBBI THURY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE YOUNG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $41,125,512
- Expenses
- $40,408,389
- Contributions
- $8,044,535
- Grants paid
- $10,925,409
-
2022
- Revenue
- $36,591,863
- Expenses
- $38,500,695
- Contributions
- $4,667,425
- Grants paid
- $9,878,846
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,730,487
- Expenses
- $37,567,305
- Assets (EOY)
- $94,471,244
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $40,724,512
- Expenses
- $33,709,892
- Assets (EOY)
- $97,085,944
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,808,257
- Expenses
- $33,419,080
- Assets (EOY)
- $85,542,086
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $31,857,794
- Expenses
- $33,388,146
- Assets (EOY)
- $82,273,854
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,302,839
- Expenses
- $42,433,325
- Assets (EOY)
- $83,978,299
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$550,000
2022 Sponsorship
-
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$399,310
2023 Education
-
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$387,430
2022 Education
-
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$387,173
2024 Education
-
$330,000
2023 Donation
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT, SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT
-
2023 ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT, SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT, CAPITAL CAMPAIGNS, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT, SCHOLARSHIPS, CAPITAL CAMPAIGNS, PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 Grants
-
2024 Grants
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
HAYWARD MEMORIAL TESTAMENTARY TRUST
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · SD
Declared as related by
-
HAYWARD MEMORIAL TESTAMENTARY TRUST
On its 2025 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)
T · INVESTMENT · PA
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.