Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 35-1912317 ROCHESTER, IN

Revenue 2024
$9,253,567
Expenses 2024
$4,705,439

Program services were 58.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
227 E 9TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAY ALBRIGHT

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $154,437
    From this org
    $145,812
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,625
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,812
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,625
    Filer's total
    $154,437
  • DOUG KUEPPER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENT BURTON

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PENNY RAMSEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JODI WYNN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYN ALTMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT FELLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CASEY HOUSEHOLDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLINE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL KUHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA LEASURE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM LONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL MILES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHERYL ORKIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHIRLEY RIPPY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY SHROCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,253,567
    Expenses
    $4,705,439
    Contributions
    $3,722,677
    Grants paid
    $2,179,015
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,269,821
    Expenses
    $4,412,108
    Contributions
    $1,341,902
    Grants paid
    $2,192,249
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,578,634
    Expenses
    $4,830,476
    Contributions
    $3,314,999
    Grants paid
    $2,556,522

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.