Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OZARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

EIN 44-0380405 MOUNT VERNON, MO

Largest nonprofits in Missouri

Revenue 2025
$87,856,093
Expenses 2025
$87,856,093

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
PO BOX 420

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To provide distribution of reliable electricity to members at the lowest possible cost.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The most significant activity of the organization is the distribution of electricity to members at an affordable rate

  • Ozark Electric purchased electric energy (575,877,409 kWh) and distributed it to 35,806 accounts over 4,959 miles of line, which includes nine counties in Southwest Missouri. The cooperative operates and maintains meters, a mapping system, overhead and underground electric lines, transformers, and security lights (among other equipment) across the entire system.

    Expenses $87,856,093

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Patrick Oehlschlager

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $376,989
    From this org
    $301,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,162
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $301,827
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $75,162
    Filer's total
    $376,989
  • Kenneth Raming

    Manager Engineering

    Total calculated
    $349,676
    From this org
    $199,311
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $150,365
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,311
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $97,762
    Nontaxable benefits
    $52,603
    Filer's total
    $349,676
  • Steve Swearingen

    Manager Operations

    Total calculated
    $299,614
    From this org
    $168,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $131,086
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,528
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $85,214
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,872
    Filer's total
    $299,614
  • Vincent Robison

    Construction Foreman

    Total calculated
    $233,971
    From this org
    $149,999
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,972
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,999
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $43,470
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,502
    Filer's total
    $233,971
  • Justin Fitzpatrick

    Construction Foreman

    Total calculated
    $224,867
    From this org
    $138,922
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,945
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,922
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $47,703
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,242
    Filer's total
    $224,867
  • Isaac Spain

    Construction Foreman

    Total calculated
    $185,306
    From this org
    $138,384
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,922
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,384
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,773
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,149
    Filer's total
    $185,306
  • Tori Morris

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $182,931
    From this org
    $133,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,395
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,536
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,628
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,767
    Filer's total
    $182,931
  • Kolby Kallweit

    Director

    Total calculated
    $23,800
    From this org
    $23,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Ryan Post

    Director

    Total calculated
    $21,700
    From this org
    $21,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Od Cope

    Director

    Total calculated
    $21,000
    From this org
    $21,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Wendall Bolin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $20,300
    From this org
    $20,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • Mitchell Sims

    Director

    Total calculated
    $19,250
    From this org
    $19,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Daren Bowles

    Director

    Total calculated
    $16,800
    From this org
    $16,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • Steve Stone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $14,700
    From this org
    $14,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Scott Mahaffey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $14,700
    From this org
    $14,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Misty Skinner

    Director begin 72025

    Total calculated
    $10,500
    From this org
    $10,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • David Trogdon

    Director ended 072025

    Total calculated
    $5,600
    From this org
    $5,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $87,856,093
    Expenses
    $87,856,093
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $80,449,418
    Expenses
    $80,449,418
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $76,057,964
    Expenses
    $76,057,964
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $67,554,999
    Expenses
    $67,554,999
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,062,513
    Expenses
    $65,062,513
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,707,091
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $61,623,676
    Expenses
    $61,623,676
    Assets (EOY)
    $195,899,442

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.