Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WAIKIKI BEACH SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

EIN 47-4494508 HONOLULU, HI

Browse the largest nonprofits in Hawaii

Revenue 2024
$1,374,987
Expenses 2024
$487,815

Program services were 63.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C32
Classification
1000
Street
2270 KALAKAUA AVE STE 1001

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 1001). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE WAIKIKI BEACH SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT IS DEDICATED TO CARRYING OUT AND EXECUTING THE RESPONSIBILITIES AND ACTIVITIES PRESCRIBED IN THE WAIKIKI BEACH SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT PLAN FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 3, ESTABLISHED BY ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL, CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU, AND PREPARED AND SPONSORED BY THE WAIKIKI IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION PURSUANT TO HAWAII REVISED STATUTE 46-80.5 AND REVISED ORDINANCES OF HONOLULU 1990, CHAPTER 36; TO RELIEVE THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN WAIKIKI; TO WORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH GOVERNMENT AND THE PRIVATE SECTOR TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE THE OVERALL VITALITY OF WAIKIKI BEACH AND THE STATE OF HAWAII BY STRENGTHENING THEIR ROLES ON BEHALF OF ALL RESIDENTS OF HAWAII AS A WORLD-CLASS RESORT DESTINATION FOR VISITORS; TO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, LITERARY, EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES, WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO EXECUTE THE WAIKIKI BEACH SPECIAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT PLAN.

  • PLANNING FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF WAIKIKI BEACH IMPROVEMENTS

    Expenses $170,425

  • IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS TO PRESERVE AND RESTORE WAIKIKI BEACH AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

    Expenses $138,486

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rick Egged

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $222,489
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $222,489
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $222,489 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $222,489 related
  • Davide Barnes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debi Bishop

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Traci Bush

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dylan Ching

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Demello

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Foti

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eron Hodges

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dave Kajihiro

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Kanemaru

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Kaya

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alika Mau

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Murray

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Nakaoka

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Robinson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Shaff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Helene Sam Shenkus

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Takayama

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Thibaut

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Yagi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Cain

    GOVERNOR'S R

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tommy Waters

    CITY COUNCIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexander Yee

    MAYOR'S REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dolan Eversole

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,374,987
    Expenses
    $487,815
    Contributions
    $1,252,909
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,378,345
    Expenses
    $324,828
    Contributions
    $1,139,359
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,053,806
    Expenses
    $792,488
    Contributions
    $1,032,103
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,003,176
    Expenses
    $519,829
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,233,835
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,404,278
    Expenses
    $1,366,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,746,682
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,065,298
    Expenses
    $1,623,221
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,708,240
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $934,757
    Expenses
    $335,136
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,275,707
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $877,304
    Expenses
    $369,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,660,218
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $832,314
    Expenses
    $245,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,149,837
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $727,109
    Expenses
    $209,128
    Assets (EOY)
    $554,905

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.