Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FAMILY CRISIS CENTER OF THE BIG BEND INC

EIN 75-1897981 ALPINE, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2024
$2,799,934
Expenses 2024
$2,268,929

Program services were 72.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P46Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1470

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE FAMILY CRISIS CENTER OF THE BIG BEND, INC. IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF STRENGTHENING COMMUNITIES BY EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF STRENGTHENING COMMUNITIES BY EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS.

  • PROVIDE EMERGENCY SHELTER, FOOD, CLOTHING AND COUNSELING TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND OTHER PERSONAL INJURY CRIMES.

    Expenses $1,562,159

  • FCCBB TRAX TRANSPORTATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN OUR SERVICE AREAS. THIS SERVICE CAN BE USED FOR VARIOUS REASONS: SHOPPING, WORKPLACE, VISITING FRIENDS AND FAMILY, AIRPORTS, MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS.

    Expenses $85,440 · Revenue $283,545

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rhonda Cole

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • Judy Stokes

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Minerva Gonzales

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Fairlie

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eva Martinez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Jim Case

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tamie Neu

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Westermann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leticia Carrillo

    EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $117,752
    From this org
    $101,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,811
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,799,934
    Expenses
    $2,268,929
    Contributions
    $2,256,754
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,275,878
    Expenses
    $1,545,783
    Contributions
    $1,912,897
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,132,886
    Expenses
    $904,585
    Contributions
    $883,612
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,040,993
    Expenses
    $886,611
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,172,272
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $914,101
    Expenses
    $890,143
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,016,116
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $873,486
    Expenses
    $835,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,042,207
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,170,271
    Expenses
    $1,044,218
    Assets (EOY)
    $899,975
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,110,254
    Expenses
    $1,055,643
    Assets (EOY)
    $769,342
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $888,430
    Expenses
    $905,429
    Assets (EOY)
    $720,335
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $841,269
    Assets (EOY)
    $574,834
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $859,132
    Assets (EOY)
    $540,470
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $920,280
    Assets (EOY)
    $550,632
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $935,478
    Assets (EOY)
    $565,302

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.