Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF THE MISSOURI GOVERNORS MANSION

EIN 23-7444679 JEFFERSON CTY, MO

Revenue 2025
$465,723
Expenses 2025
$281,279

Program services were 71.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
716 E HIGH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

FRIENDS OF THE MISSOURI GOVERNOR'S MANSION PRESERVES THE MANSION'S HISTORY THROUGH STEWARDSHIP OF THE MANSION'S INTERIOR, ITS HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. WE MANAGE, TRAIN, AND OVERSEE COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS TO PROVIDE THE PUBLIC AND DIGITAL TOUR PROGRAM. IN ADDITION, WE PRESERVE THE HISTORICAL ASSETS FEATURED ON THE FIRST FLOOR PUBLIC SPACE, IN COLLABORATION WITH THE STATE OF MISSOURI. FMGM HAS A COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE FURNISHINGS WHICH ARE LOANED TO THE MISSOURI GOVERNOR'S MANSION FOR USE AND DISPLAY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

FRIENDS OF THE MISSOURI GOVERNOR'S MANSION IS A NONPROFIT, NON-PARTISAN ORGANIZATION THAT COLLABORATES WITH THE STATE OF MISSOURI AND ITS FIRST FAMILIES TO PRESERVE THE RESIDENCE FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. WE MANAAGE TRAIN AND OVERSEE COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS TO PROVIDE THE PUBLIC AND DIGITAL AND TOUR PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION, WE PRESERVE THE HISTORICAL ASSETS FEATURED ON THE FIRST FLOOR PUBLIC SPACE, IN COLLABORATION WITH THE STATE OF MISSOURI.

  • EDUCATION ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS INCLUDE PUBLIC TOURS, VIRTUAL ARTS, AND HISTORY EDUCATION, AND MANNERS ETIQUETTE CLASSES FOR CHILDREN AGES 8-12. FMGM PROVIDES EXTENSIVE ARTS, HISTORY AND TOUR MANAGEMENT TRAINING TO 75 ACTIVE VOLUNTEER "DOCENTS" FOR ON-SITE TOURS AT THE MISSOURI GOVERNOR'S MANSION AND VIRTUAL EDUCATION THROUGH WWW.MISSOURIMANSION.ORG. VOLUNTEER TRAINING INCLUDES REQUIRED ANNUAL TRAINING AND YEAR ROUND EDUCATION EVENTS.

    Expenses $202,311 · Revenue $12,138

  • FRIENDS OF THE MISSOURI GOVERNOR'S MANSION PROVIDES FUNDING TO ASSIST IN THE RESTORATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE MANSION'S HISTORICAL ASSETS.

  • MERCHANDISE IS SOLD TO THE PUBLIC TO PROMOTE THE MANSION'S ACTIVITIES.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TAMI HOLLIDAY

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $97,659
    From this org
    $75,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,659
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOSEPH BEDNAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDY BLUNT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CASEY BURNS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALIXANDRA COSSETTE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIKI CURLS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF DAVIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK DESTEFANE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE DRUMMOND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE GAMBLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER HOFHERR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAKE HUMMEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY LAMBERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELANIE MUSICK-FOLEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MADDIE MCMILLIAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY SCHERR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATINA SHANNON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STACY STEEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA PETRIE THELEMAQUE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY PILLSBURY WAINWRIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRICIA WORKMAN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $465,723
    Expenses
    $281,279
    Contributions
    $422,160
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $318,138
    Expenses
    $185,981
    Contributions
    $331,701
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $242,659
    Expenses
    $191,825
    Contributions
    $198,800
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $260,225
    Expenses
    $198,459
    Contributions
    $171,200
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $252,052
    Expenses
    $287,712
    Assets (EOY)
    $356,721
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $218,244
    Expenses
    $299,226
    Assets (EOY)
    $412,726
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $245,896
    Expenses
    $233,568
    Assets (EOY)
    $475,191
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $234,438
    Expenses
    $127,324
    Assets (EOY)
    $462,863

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • STATE OF MISSOURI

    170B1 · STATE GOVE · MO

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.