- Revenue 2024
- $5,509,579
- Expenses 2024
- $5,876,252
Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 3511 VERDE VALLEY SCHOOL RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PREPARE YOUNG PEOPLE FOR SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND IN LIFE BY ENGAGEMENT IN A RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAM WHILE INSTILLING THEM WITH A SENSE OF PERSONAL AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. THE SCHOOL BASES ITS PHILOSOPHY UPON EXPERIENTIAL EDUCATION AND INTERCULTURAL UNDERSTANDING.
-
PROVIDED COLLEGE PREP EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 101 STUDENTS.
Expenses $4,665,787 · Revenue $4,523,510
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Benjamin LeeBENJAMIN LEE
EX HEAD OF SCHOOL
- Total calculated
- $178,723
- From this org
- $178,723
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,723
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $178,723
-
Jeneda BenallyJENEDA BENALLY
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Tamara CookTAMARA COOK
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Amber Davies-SloanAMBER DAVIES-SLOAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Darnell DonahueDARNELL DONAHUE
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rachel DushoffRACHEL DUSHOFF
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Chris GebhardtCHRIS GEBHARDT
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Don GrovesDON GROVES
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Abani HellerABANI HELLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Hassan MajidHASSAN MAJID
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Christopher MeansCHRISTOPHER MEANS
VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jim RichardsJIM RICHARDS
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Melissa ShanahanMELISSA SHANAHAN
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Betsy SmithBETSY SMITH
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Tom StandringTOM STANDRING
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Sarah WiehlSARAH WIEHL
BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Kevin WarrenKEVIN WARREN
HEAD OF SCHOOL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,509,579
- Expenses
- $5,876,252
- Contributions
- $558,792
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,677,312
- Expenses
- $4,968,071
- Contributions
- $712,670
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,394,433
- Expenses
- $5,001,510
- Contributions
- $578,784
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,829,102
- Expenses
- $5,018,696
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,526,457
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,256,301
- Expenses
- $4,218,805
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,801,843
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,107,635
- Expenses
- $4,834,042
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,182,400
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,189,943
- Expenses
- $6,247,039
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,614,712
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,369,719
- Expenses
- $4,292,427
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,039,317
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$552,500
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$16,816
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
$6,800
2024 THIS AWARD IS FOR ANNUAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$6,650
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.