NATIONAL CENTER FOR HEBREW LANGUAGE CHARTER SCHOOL EXCELLENCE
EIN 26-4077251 NEW YORK, NY
- Revenue 2024
- $7,847,321
- Expenses 2024
- $7,358,761
Program services were 75.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B12
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 25 WEST 39TH STREET 7TH FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
FRIENDS OF HEBREW LANGUAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC
EIN 27-0400583
-
FRIENDS OF HLA 2 INC
EIN 85-3220711
-
FRIENDS OF STATEN ISLAND HEBREW PUBLIC INC
EIN 84-2019325
-
OLAM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC
EIN 42-3502451
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO LEAD A NATIONAL MOVEMENT OF EXCEPTIONAL, DIVERSE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS THAT TEACH MODERN HEBREW TO CHILDREN OF ALL BACKGROUNDS AND PREPARE THEM TO BE SUCCESSFUL GLOBAL CITIZENS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
HEBREW PUBLIC LEADS A NATIONAL MOVEMENT OF EXCEPTIONAL, DIVERSE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS THAT TEACH MODERN HEBREW TO CHILDREN OF ALL BACKGROUNDS AND PREPARES THEM TO BE SUCCESSFUL GLOBAL CITIZENS.
-
HEBREW PUBLIC IS WORKING TO ACCOMPLISH ITS MISSION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS: WORKING WITH LOCAL COMMUNITIES, CHARTER AUTHORIZERS AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS TO ESTABLISH NEW SCHOOLS. PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SUPPORT TO NETWORK SCHOOLS. ASSISTING SCHOOLS IN AN ARRAY OF PROGRAMMATIC AND OPERATIONAL AREAS, INCLUDING HEBREW STUDIES, ISRAEL STUDIES, GENERAL CURRICULAR AND INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT, SUPPORT FOR BOARDS AND SCHOOL LEADERS, STUDENT RECRUITMENT, BUDGETING, COMPLIANCE AND DATA. DEVELOPING PROGRAMS FOR STUDENT ALUMNI.
Expenses $5,560,472 · Grants $1,025,363 · Revenue $3,421,358
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Sara BloomSARA BLOOM
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Adam SemlerADAM SEMLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karim CamaraKARIM CAMARA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Meridith VeronaMERIDITH VERONA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy FeinblattAMY FEINBLATT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hillary LeibowitzHILLARY LEIBOWITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thom WayeTHOM WAYE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Noemi ZibutsNOEMI ZIBUTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David BukzinDAVID BUKZIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allyson GalishoffALLYSON GALISHOFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sam MarkSAM MARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lynette TulkoffLYNETTE TULKOFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jonathan RosenbergJONATHAN ROSENBERG
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $444,729
- From this org
- $398,729
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,000
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $378,460
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $269
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,000
- Filer's total
- $444,729
-
Elyse CastellanoELYSE CASTELLANO
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $253,266
- From this org
- $247,063
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,203
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $63
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $203
- Filer's total
- $253,266
-
Valerie KhaytinaVALERIE KHAYTINA
CHIEF EXTERNAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $211,255
- From this org
- $205,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,195
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $60
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $195
- Filer's total
- $211,255
-
Emily FernandezEMILY FERNANDEZ
CHIEF SCHOOLS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $270,213
- From this org
- $234,088
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,125
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,028
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $60
- Deferred
- $5,760
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,365
- Filer's total
- $270,213
-
Michelle GaleottiMICHELLE GALEOTTI
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $161,599
- From this org
- $155,008
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,591
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,750
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $258
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $591
- Filer's total
- $161,599
-
Jennice D HydeJENNICE D HYDE
CHIEF TALENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $180,286
- From this org
- $156,142
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,144
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,088
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $54
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,144
- Filer's total
- $180,286
-
Sabrina BanwaitSABRINA BANWAIT
DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
- Total calculated
- $167,746
- From this org
- $149,324
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,422
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,789
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- $35
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,422
- Filer's total
- $167,746
-
Nichel BryantNICHEL BRYANT
MANAGING DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $165,150
- From this org
- $146,901
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,249
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $142,877
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- $24
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,249
- Filer's total
- $165,150
-
Dorca CasseusDORCA CASSEUS
DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION
- Total calculated
- $146,112
- From this org
- $136,171
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,941
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Madison GouldMADISON GOULD
SENIOR REGIONAL DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $145,311
- From this org
- $128,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,561
- Hours/week
- 50
-
Natalie QuesadaNATALIE QUESADA
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF STUDENT SUPPORT
- Total calculated
- $155,658
- From this org
- $145,062
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,596
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,008
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $54
- Deferred
- $4,992
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,604
- Filer's total
- $155,658
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,847,321
- Expenses
- $7,358,761
- Contributions
- $3,667,520
- Grants paid
- $1,025,363
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,045,292
- Expenses
- $3,615,684
- Contributions
- $2,015,418
- Grants paid
- $55,222
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,832,215
- Expenses
- $7,421,221
- Contributions
- $3,747,051
- Grants paid
- $1,020,858
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,861,983
- Expenses
- $7,961,203
- Contributions
- $3,684,744
- Grants paid
- $1,326,057
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,260,290
- Expenses
- $7,221,879
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,301,333
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,009,852
- Expenses
- $7,746,178
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,519,185
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,992,170
- Expenses
- $8,164,090
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,096,962
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,783,247
- Expenses
- $6,544,281
- Assets (EOY)
- $19,994,333
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,986,963
- Expenses
- $6,586,011
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,863,372
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,177,028
- Expenses
- $4,835,033
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,941,303
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,293,530
- Expenses
- $4,592,687
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,603,457
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,265,231
- Expenses
- $4,282,141
- Assets (EOY)
- $803,672
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,742,199
- Assets (EOY)
- $881,550
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,488,853
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,171,057
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023 GRANTS RECEIVED AT NETWORK FOR SCHOOL USE
-
2023 GRANTS RECEIVED AT NETWORK FOR SCHOOL USE
-
2023 GRANTS RECEIVED AT NETWORK FOR SCHOOL USE
-
2022 CSP GRANT REIMBURSEMENT DRAW #21
-
2022 CSP GRANT REIMBURSEMENT DRAW #24
-
2022 CSP GRANT REIMBURSEMENT DRAW #23
-
2022 CSP GRANT REIMBURSEMENT DRAW #20
-
2022 CSP GRANT REIMBURSEMENT DRAW #22
-
2022 CSP GRANT REIMBURSEMENT DRAW #20
-
2022 CSP GRANT REIMBURSEMENT DRAW #24
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$42,140
2024 CHARTER SCHOOL CAPACITY-BUILDING
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,080
2022 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$15,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2023 TRAINING/TOURNAMENT
-
$10,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
STATEN ISLAND HEBREW PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL
501(C)(3) · FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NETWORK SCHOOL · NY
Declared as related by
-
FRIENDS OF HEBREW LANGUAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
FRIENDS OF HEBREW PUBLIC BORROWER LLC
HOLD RENTAL REAL ESTATE & OBTAIN FINANCING FOR REAL ESTATE · NY · income $0 · assets $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.