Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HUMANE SOCIETY OF GR MIAMI DADE CTY SOCIETY FOR POCTA AAP PRI

EIN 59-0711176 N MIAMI BEACH, FL

Revenue 2024
$3,021,191
Expenses 2024
$3,930,754

Program services were 81.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
4000
Street
16101 W DIXIE HWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOSSIE AGUIRRE

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $197,891
    From this org
    $182,943
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,948
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,943
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,372
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,576
    Filer's total
    $197,891
  • DR CHRISTINA TRABANCO

    MEDICAL DOCT

    Total calculated
    $198,014
    From this org
    $167,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,380
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,634
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,380
    Filer's total
    $198,014
  • CODY MCCALL

    CHIEF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $151,639
    From this org
    $143,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,214
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,425
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,214
    Filer's total
    $151,639
  • HILDA TONI DIAZ

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $141,455
    From this org
    $133,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,576
    Hours/week
    40
  • DR EVGENY ALEXEVV

    VETERINARIAN

    Total calculated
    $114,510
    From this org
    $108,828
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,682
    Hours/week
    40
  • ALAN RANDOLPH

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC SULZBERGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAGGIE VILLACAMPA

    VICE-CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID ROSS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALI SCHARF-MATLICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALISON KUNKEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BONNIE CRABTREE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGORY PURDY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH HUGHES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARCOS GARCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDY BATCHELOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AARON SLAVENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AHMET OZMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES MOYE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BROOKE SOFFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ABBEY SOFFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA TYLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAY R FRITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHA RICHARDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,021,191
    Expenses
    $3,930,754
    Contributions
    $1,420,878
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,050,621
    Expenses
    $7,458,615
    Contributions
    $5,744,129
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,899,089
    Expenses
    $6,139,247
    Contributions
    $5,749,435
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.