Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAFE HAVEN OF RACINE INC

EIN 39-1155004 RACINE, WI

Revenue 2024
$2,403,361
Expenses 2024
$2,400,202

Program services were 96.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P300
Classification
1000
Street
1030 WASHINGTON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE AREA YOUTH COUNSELING AND REFERRAL SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES, LEGAL AND MEDICAL RESOURCE ASSISTANCE, AND RECREATIONAL AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES FOCUSING ON HUMAN AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

A FACILITY FOR RACINE AREA YOUTH TO PROVIDE COUNSELING AND REFERRAL SERVICES, EDUC. RESOURCES AND LEGAL AND MEDICAL RESOURCE ASSISTANCE.

  • THE EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM INCLUDES THE ACADEMY, KIDS KAMP AND KIDS ZONE. THE ACADEMY IS LICENSED TO CARE FOR CHILDREN SIX WEEKS OLD TO TWELVE YEARS OLD WITH STRENGTH-BASED ACADEMIC AND ENRICHMENT PROGRAMMING. THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT ACTIVITIES AND DAILY SCHEDULE ENGAGE SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, PHYSICAL, COGNITIVE AND CREATIVE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES, MEALTIMES AND FREE AND STRUCTURED PLAY TIMES.

    Expenses $1,141,495 · Revenue $946,158

  • THE SAFE HAVEN OF RACINE YOUTH SHELTER PROVIDES 24/7 EMERGENCY SERVICES FOR YOUTH IN A COMMUNITY-BASED EIGHT-BED EMERGENCY SHELTER FOR RUNAWAY, HOMELESS AND ABUSED CHILDREN AGES 10-17. THE SHELTER PROVIDES IMMEDIATE SAFETY AND SECURITY, FACILITATES FAMILY REUNIFICATION, STRENGTHENS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND EMPOWERS CONSTRUCTIVE YOUTH ACTIONS IN A SOLUTION-FOCUSED, ASSET-BASED, POSITIVE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT MODEL. THE SAFE HAVEN OF RACINE TEAM PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY COUNSELING, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL, CRISIS INTERVENTION, FAMILY MEDIATION AND LONG-TERM AFTERCARE.

    Expenses $521,816 · Grants $2,100

  • THE SAFE PASSAGE IS A 12-MONTH RAPID RE-HOUSING (RRH) PROGRAM THAT SERVES HOMELESS (ON THE STREET, IN A HOMELESS SHELTER, OR FLEEING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE) THAT ARE YOUNG ADULTS (AGES 18 THROUGH 24) WHO ARE CURRENTLY EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS. QUALIFYING YOUNG ADULTS WILL RECEIVE RENTAL ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. PERSONS MUST REGISTER AT A HOMELESS SHELTER FOR PROOF OF HOMELESSNESS.SAFE PASSAGE GETS YOUNG ADULTS OFF STREETS AND INTO THEIR OWN APARTMENT. ONCE HOUSED, A CASE MANAGER PROVIDES RESOURCES AND GUIDE YOUNG ADULTS THROUGH A HANDS-ON LIFE SKILLS PROGRAM. THE GOAL IS TO OFFER SHORT TERM FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WHILE THESE YOUNG ADULTS OBTAIN THE SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO LIVE INDEPENDENTLY ONCE THEY COMPLETE THE PROGRAM.PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS ARE OFFERED CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND ASSISTANCE TO BUILD JOB SKILLS, AND TO OBTAIN A GED, DIPLOMA OR OTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING. THROUGH CASE MANAGEMENT, PARTICIPANTS WILL BE INTRODUCED TO OTHER SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY SERVICES AND WILL BE ASSISTED IN DEVELOPING INDIVIDUALIZED GOALS THAT ADDRESS THEIR OWN NEEDS. CASE MANAGERS WILL WORK WITH PARTICIPANTS TO MONITOR PROGRESS AND DEVELOP ADDITIONAL PLANS AND GOALS. ONCE PARTICIPANTS OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT THEY CAN RENT AN APARTMENT AND RENT WILL BE BASED ON INCOME. PARTICIPANTS HAVE THE OPTION OF STAYING IN THE APARTMENT IF THEY DESIRE FOR UP TO 2 YEARS.

    Expenses $408,206 · Grants $1,453

  • Expenses $239,074 · Grants $254 · Revenue $5,705

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEANETTE BROWN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $77,754
    From this org
    $77,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $738
    Hours/week
    40
  • KAYLEE CUTLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN SMERCHEK

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLARICE ZELLMER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLE CHRISTENSEN-ZABLER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDI LARSEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM BROSTOWITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAYNA YOUKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALICIA MOJICA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,403,361
    Expenses
    $2,400,202
    Contributions
    $1,417,523
    Grants paid
    $3,807
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,243,321
    Expenses
    $2,303,277
    Contributions
    $1,429,500
    Grants paid
    $3,228
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,125,172
    Expenses
    $2,432,716
    Contributions
    $1,371,034
    Grants paid
    $10,330

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,996,936
    Expenses
    $1,999,245
    Assets (EOY)
    $521,403
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,482,308
    Expenses
    $1,568,028
    Assets (EOY)
    $264,418
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,109,569
    Expenses
    $1,139,972
    Assets (EOY)
    $170,739
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $730,415
    Expenses
    $844,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $167,429
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $453,376
    Expenses
    $549,698
    Assets (EOY)
    $207,423
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $425,237
    Expenses
    $384,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $268,625
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $246,844
    Expenses
    $356,123
    Assets (EOY)
    $213,307
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $395,747
    Expenses
    $354,082
    Assets (EOY)
    $323,240
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $581,062
    Assets (EOY)
    $308,568
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $647,556
    Assets (EOY)
    $346,385

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.