- Revenue 2024
- $101,974,802
- Expenses 2024
- $72,794,544
Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D500
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1200 S LAKE SHORE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRIDGET COUGHLIN PHD
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $966,423
- From this org
- $874,176
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $92,247
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $612,134
- Bonus
- $237,800
- Other
- $24,242
- Deferred
- $70,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,847
- Filer's total
- $966,423
-
David J Koo
Chairman of Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex Singla
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anders Gustafsson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew Nocella
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anna M Livingston
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brent Gledhill
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian A Kenney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cara Pan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Smith
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Foulkes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David L Epstein
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dominic Curcio
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth Hartigan Connelly
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen L O'Connor
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ginevra Reed Ralph
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H John Gilbertson Jr
Trustee - Part-Year
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jane L Warner
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey Wright
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerry Krulewitch
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John D Fumagalli
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Hesselmann
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Holmes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph S Braik
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joyce St Clair
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $101,974,802
- Expenses
- $72,794,544
- Contributions
- $30,332,596
- Grants paid
- $524,101
-
2023
- Revenue
- $92,974,657
- Expenses
- $66,994,472
- Contributions
- $26,650,772
- Grants paid
- $295,353
-
2022
- Revenue
- $94,920,299
- Expenses
- $57,622,512
- Contributions
- $39,254,780
- Grants paid
- $39,929
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$211,550
2024 Program Support
-
$130,952
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 Program Support
-
$60,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$21,108
2024 Program Support
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$3,687,964
2023 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$2,451,517
2022 General Operating Support, support for capital campaign, support for the Dive Deeper Campaign, support for Dive Deeper initiative, General Fund, support for animal care or education, Annual support, support for Shedd?s Centennial Commitment
-
$404,660
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$302,500
2024 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
$294,000
2023 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$285,400
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NCRC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND INC
$250,000
2023 ILLINOIS CORONAVIRUS FISCAL RECOVERY FUNDS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.