- Revenue 2023
- $17,314,069
- Expenses 2023
- $18,828,903
Program services were 62.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- V300
- Classification
- 2380
- Street
- 136 IRVING ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
FORUM FOR THE FUTURE OF HIGHER EDUCATION
EIN 04-3333819
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
FOUNDED IN 1780, THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES HONORS EXCELLENCE AND CONVENES LEADERS FROM EVERY FIELD OF HUMAN ENDEAVOR TO EXAMINE NEW IDEAS, ADDRESS ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO THE NATION AND THE WORLD, AND WORK TOGETHER "TO CULTIVATE EVERY ART AND SCIENCE WHICH MAY TEND TO ADVANCE THE INTEREST, HONOR, DIGNITY, AND HAPPINESS OF A FREE, INDEPENDENT, AND VIRTUOUS PEOPLE." THE ACADEMY CURRENTLY UNDERTAKES A BROAD ARRAY OF ACTIVITIES IN FIVE PROJECT CATEGORIES: SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, AND TECHNOLOGY; GLOBAL SECURITY AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS; EDUCATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF KNOWLEDGE; THE HUMANITIES, ARTS, AND CULTURE; AND AMERICAN INSTITUTIONS, SOCIETY, AND THE PUBLIC GOOD.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES IS AN HONORARY MEMBERSHIP SOCIETY THAT DRAWS UPON DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS IN EVERY RELEVANT ART AND SCIENCE TO CONDUCT SERIOUS ANALYSES OF ISSUES OF PRACTICAL CONCERN TO THE NATION. THE ACADEMY EXAMINES POLICY CHALLENGES AND SCHOLARLY QUESTIONS THAT CANNOT BE EASILY ADDRESSED BY SCHOLARS OR PROFESSIONS IN ISOLATION.
-
ACADEMY PROJECTS AND STUDIES - DRAWING FROM EVERY FIELD OF RESEARCH AND PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE, THE ACADEMY BRINGS TOGETHER SCHOLARS, ARTISTS, POLICY-MAKERS, BUSINESS LEADERS, AND OTHER EXPERTS TO EXAMINE THE MOST PRESSING PROBLEMS FACING OUR WORLD. OFTEN, THE ACADEMY'S INFLUENTIAL STUDIES HELP PIONEER NEW FIELDS THAT TRANSCEND DISCIPLINARY BOUNDARIES.
Expenses $6,735,696
-
PROJECT OUTREACH AND EVENTS - THE ACADEMY REGULARLY SPONSORS MEETINGS, LECTURES, PANEL DISCUSSIONS, AND INFORMAL GATHERINGS AROUND THE COUNTRY. TOPICS ARE DRAWN FROM ACADEMY PROJECTS AS WELL AS THE RESEARCH AND WRITINGS OF ACADEMY MEMBERS.
Expenses $2,197,256 · Revenue $751,355
-
PUBLICATIONS - THE ACADEMY MAINTAINS AN ACTIVE PUBLICATIONS PROGRAM TO DISSEMINATE NEW KNOWLEDGE AS WELL AS RECOMMENDATIONS FROM ACADEMY RESEARCH. OUR PUBLICATIONS INFLUENCE SCHOLARS, POLICY-MAKERS, AND OTHER LEADERS IN HIGHER EDUCATION, GOVERNMENT, THE ARTS, BUSINESS, PUBLIC AFFAIRS, AND PHILANTHROPY.
Expenses $1,243,091 · Revenue $15,170
-
MEMBERSHIP ELECTIONS - ACTIVITIES INVOLVED IN ANNUAL ELECTION OF NEW MEMBERS TO THE ACADEMY
Expenses $491,802
-
ARCHIVES - ACTIVITIES RELATED TO STORING AND MAINTAINING ACADEMY HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS
Expenses $329,954
-
COMMUNICATIONS - ACTIVITIES RELATED TO COMMUNICATION OF ACADEMY ACTIVITY TO MEMBERS AND PUBLIC
Expenses $537,834
-
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES
Expenses $176,342 · Revenue $74,496
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
David OxtobyDAVID OXTOBY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $641,872
- From this org
- $593,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,727
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $593,145
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,727
- Filer's total
- $641,872
-
Goodwin H LiuGOODWIN H LIU
CHAIR OF BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 1 related
-
Stephen B HeintzSTEPHEN B HEINTZ
VICE CHAIR OF BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Paula J GiddingsPAULA J GIDDINGS
VICE CHAIR OF BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kenneth L WallachKENNETH L WALLACH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Earl LewisEARL LEWIS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kwame Anthony AppiahKWAME ANTHONY APPIAH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
John Mark HansenJOHN MARK HANSEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Cherry A MurrayCHERRY A MURRAY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
David M RubensteinDAVID M RUBENSTEIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Deborah F RutterDEBORAH F RUTTER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Larry Jay ShapiroLARRY JAY SHAPIRO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Shirley M TilghmanSHIRLEY M TILGHMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Natasha TretheweyNATASHA TRETHEWEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Jeannette M WingJEANNETTE M WING
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Pauline YuPAULINE YU
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Philip N BredesenPHILIP N BREDESEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Margaret A HamburgMARGARET A HAMBURG
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mark RobinsonMARK ROBINSON
EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $386,517
- From this org
- $327,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,364
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,153
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $32,755
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,609
- Filer's total
- $386,517
-
Ginger SaariahoGINGER SAARIAHO
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $293,085
- From this org
- $240,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,153
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $240,932
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,641
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,512
- Filer's total
- $293,085
-
Peter RobinsonPETER ROBINSON
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $203,032
- From this org
- $159,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,614
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,418
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,641
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,973
- Filer's total
- $203,032
-
Alison FranklinALISON FRANKLIN
CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $223,346
- From this org
- $200,612
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,734
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,612
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,826
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,908
- Filer's total
- $223,346
-
Phyllis BendellPHYLLIS BENDELL
EDITOR IN CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $233,160
- From this org
- $188,078
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,082
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,078
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $28,212
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,870
- Filer's total
- $233,160
-
Tania MunzTANIA MUNZ
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $160,459
- From this org
- $144,270
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,189
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,270
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,023
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,166
- Filer's total
- $160,459
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $17,314,069
- Expenses
- $18,828,903
- Contributions
- $11,054,608
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $13,990,567
- Expenses
- $15,989,127
- Contributions
- $12,124,364
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,416,811
- Expenses
- $13,895,965
- Assets (EOY)
- $123,112,972
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,259,525
- Expenses
- $11,837,702
- Assets (EOY)
- $130,163,761
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,451,568
- Expenses
- $12,743,933
- Assets (EOY)
- $98,109,829
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,326,893
- Expenses
- $12,715,520
- Assets (EOY)
- $97,930,457
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,494,832
- Expenses
- $11,506,972
- Assets (EOY)
- $98,074,474
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO
$2,016,000
2022 GENERAL
-
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO
$1,016,000
2023 GENERAL
-
2023 PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT/EVALUATION
-
2024 PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT/EVALUATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$161,000
2022 Operating Support/Annual Fund
-
$102,000
2024 ARTS, CULTURE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
FORUM FOR THE FUTURE OF HIGHER EDUCATION
501(C)(3) · HIGHER EDUCATION RESEARCH · MA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
FORUM FOR THE FUTURE OF HIGHER EDUCATION
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return
-
NORTON'S WOODS INC
C · EVENT SERVICES · MA · 100% owned · share of income $1,085,935 · controlled entity
-
PERMANENT SCIENCE FUND TR UDECL
T · TRUST · MA · 100% owned · share of income $120,000 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.