Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS LONE STAR

EIN 75-0800632 DALLAS, TX

Largest nonprofits in Texas

Revenue 2025
$18,101,077
Expenses 2025
$18,071,289

Program services were 81.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O310
Classification
1500
Street
5001 LBJ FREEWAY 450

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To enrich, encourage and empower children to reach their highest potential through safe, positive, one-to-one mentoring relationships.

  • BBBS provides mentoring services to facilitate the personal growth and development of the children in BBBS programs. BBBS recruits, screens, and educates volunteers to serve as Big Brothers and Big Sisters. BBBS provides continual monitoring of the match relationship to ensure a positive experience for both the Bigs and Littles. BBBS Lone Star's primary goal is to expand our reach and impact more children with our outcomes-achieving mission to prepare them to achieve their full potential. Mentoring not only connects a child with a positive adult role model, but it has proven to prepare students to graduate from high school ready to succeed. BBBS Lone Star served 5,486 children during 2025.

    Expenses $14,712,967 · Grants $3,031,754

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Pierce Bush Thru 1125

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $474,940
    From this org
    $461,980
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,960
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $320,379
    Bonus
    $120,063
    Other
    $21,538
    Deferred
    $12,960
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $474,940
  • Michael O'Teter

    CPO

    Total calculated
    $187,587
    From this org
    $153,792
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,795
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,796
    Bonus
    $8,421
    Other
    $18,575
    Deferred
    $14,537
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,258
    Filer's total
    $187,587
  • Jeniffer Scott

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $185,099
    From this org
    $165,105
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,994
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,891
    Bonus
    $8,730
    Other
    $15,484
    Deferred
    $9,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,611
    Filer's total
    $185,099
  • Ozzie Smith

    MARKET PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $183,468
    From this org
    $149,271
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,197
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,165
    Bonus
    $8,281
    Other
    $23,825
    Deferred
    $18,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,197
    Filer's total
    $183,468
  • Jennifer Harper

    MARKET PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $181,441
    From this org
    $147,048
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,393
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,166
    Bonus
    $12,775
    Other
    $18,107
    Deferred
    $13,927
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,466
    Filer's total
    $181,441
  • Alistine Turnbull-Blackshear

    MARKET PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $180,892
    From this org
    $154,907
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,985
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,084
    Bonus
    $8,449
    Other
    $25,374
    Deferred
    $3,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,385
    Filer's total
    $180,892
  • April Bruce

    CHF TECH & PROG

    Total calculated
    $174,563
    From this org
    $146,722
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,841
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,296
    Bonus
    $8,080
    Other
    $21,346
    Deferred
    $13,864
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,977
    Filer's total
    $174,563
  • Kelly Glasser

    EXEC VP OF DONOR

    Total calculated
    $155,508
    From this org
    $141,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,702
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,079
    Bonus
    $7,202
    Other
    $14,525
    Deferred
    $8,076
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,626
    Filer's total
    $155,508
  • Dwayne Bivona

    TALENT COM & STRAT

    Total calculated
    $155,488
    From this org
    $128,914
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,574
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,918
    Bonus
    $6,967
    Other
    $13,029
    Deferred
    $6,097
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,477
    Filer's total
    $155,488
  • Matt Bishop

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Rob Bowlby

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Calvin Crowder

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tracy Dietrich

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Jim Dunn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marty Englander

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jon Gabriel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Gendron

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Torrance Harris

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sabrina Harrison

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Hartman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Georganne Hodges

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Travis Hollman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RANDOLPH Johanneck

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARy KEBODEAUX

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Luke Longhofer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $18,101,077
    Expenses
    $18,071,289
    Contributions
    $18,320,036
    Grants paid
    $3,031,754
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,874,862
    Expenses
    $14,764,853
    Contributions
    $15,076,235
    Grants paid
    $1,736,159
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,802,110
    Expenses
    $13,103,626
    Contributions
    $12,620,395
    Grants paid
    $1,903,849

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,534,336
    Expenses
    $12,099,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,427,211
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,045,083
    Expenses
    $12,230,340
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,041,874
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,712,420
    Expenses
    $11,965,941
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,153,803
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,726,179
    Expenses
    $11,928,068
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,768,988
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,090,834
    Expenses
    $10,736,073
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,465,609

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.