Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BLACK RIVER HEALTH INC

EIN 39-1027536 BLK RIVER FLS, WI

Revenue 2025
$95,968,875
Expenses 2025
$91,540,793

Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22Z
Classification
1000
Street
711 W ADAMS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

BLACK RIVER HEALTH, INC.'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OUTSTANDING AND COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE FOR YOU AND YOUR FAMILY, DELIVERED LOCALLY WITH COMPASSION.

  • BLACK RIVER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE, PRIMARY, AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE TO ALL PEOPLE IN NEED OF CARE. AMONG THE INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT SERVICES PROVIDED ARE DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING, REHABILITATION SERVICES, RESPIRATORY CARE, SURGICAL SERVICES, INFUSION THERAPY, LAB SERVICES, PHARMACY SERVICES, 24-HOUR EMERGENCY ROOM AND MANY OTHERS. IN 2025, THE HOSPITAL PROVIDED 3,065 INPATIENT DAYS OF CARE TO ADULTS, PEDIATRICS, SWING BED, AND NURSERY INPATIENTS AS WELL AS 9,662EMERGENCY ROOM AND 36,839 OUTPATIENT SERVICES TO THOSE IN NEED OF CARE. THE HOSPITAL ALSO SERVES AS A VITAL LINK TO THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING OUTREACH PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT MEET IDENTIFIED NEEDS IN AN EFFORT TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE PEOPLE IN ITS AREA. IN ITS EFFORT TO ATTAIN THIS GOAL THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES:-FREE AND REDUCED-COST CARE TO THOSE WITH A DEMONSTRATED NEED-CARE TO THOSE COVERED UNDER GOVERNMENT ENTITLEMENT PROGRAMS WHICH MAY NOT COVER THE CHARGES OR COST OF SERVICES PROVIDED-HEALTH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY AT LITTLE OR NO COST TO THE PARTICIPANTSCHARITY CARE GIVEN TO PERSONS UTILIZING OUR HOSPITAL AMOUNTED TO A TOTAL OF $964,914 IN TOTAL CHARGES. IN ADDITION, WE FURNISH CARE TO PERSONS COVERED UNDER GOVERNMENT ENTITLEMENT PROGRAMS WHICH PAY AT RATES LESS THAN CHARGES. DISCOUNTS TO THESE PROGRAMS FOR HOSPITAL SERVICES AMOUNTED TO $20,785,788.BLACK RIVER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. ALSO CONDUCTED NUMEROUS EDUCATIONAL AND SUPPORTIVE ACTIVITIES TO ENCOURAGE THE GOOD HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE:-PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO HEALTH EDUCATORS BY SPONSORING INTERNSHIPS FOR STUDENT NURSES, RADIOLOGICAL, REHABILITATION, AND LABORATORY TECHNICIAN STUDENTS.-PROVIDING CHILDBIRTH EDUCATIONAL CLASSES-PROVIDING LEADERSHIP TO STATE AND REGION-WIDE HEALTH ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDING THE WISCONSIN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION, HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION, NURSE EXECUTIVES, HEALTH EDUCATORS, PERINATAL CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE WISCONSIN HEALTHCARE PUBLIC RELATIONS AND MARKETING SOCIETY TO FURTHER HEALTHCARE GOALS OUTSIDE OF OUR DIRECT SERVICE AREA.OTHER SERVICES WE PROVIDE INCLUDE GRIEF SUPPORT GROUP. COALITIONS WE SUPPORT ARE: BREASTFEEDING COALITION, BLACK RIVER AREA SAFETY COUNCIL, TOGETHER FOR JACKSON COUNTY KIDS, AND JACKSON IN ACTION. BLACK RIVER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL'S WOUND CARE CENTER BEGAN PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY MAY 2021 AND PERFORMED 6,283 OUTPATIENT PROCEDURES IN 2025.

    Expenses $66,554,422 · Grants $5,000 · Revenue $86,483,613

  • BLACK RIVER HEALTHCARE CLINIC OPENED TO BRMH EMPLOYEES IN JUNE AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN JULY 2020. BLACK RIVER HEALTHCARE CLINIC IS AN INTEGRATED CLINIC OFFERING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. IN 2025, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS WERE 4,996 AND PRIMARY CARE VISITS WERE 34,125.

    Expenses $707,992 · Revenue $2,291,462

  • BLACK RIVER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL'S INFUSION CENTER BEGAN PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY IN AUGUST 2021 WHICH INCLUDE INTRODUCING CHEMOTHERAPY TO OUR SERVICE MIX FOR THE FIRST TIME. INFUSION VISITS IN 2025 WERE 1,425.

    Expenses $262,758 · Revenue $1,201,227

  • BLACK RIVER HEALTH, INC OPENED A RETAIL PHARMACY IN OUR KC CLINIC CAMPUS LOCATION. THIS WAS COMPLETED IN OCTOBER 2025.

    Revenue $3,262,417

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR NICHOLAS KITOWSKI

    DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $659,009
    From this org
    $564,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,819
    Hours/week
    27

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $513,671
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $519
    Deferred
    $46,934
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,885
    Filer's total
    $659,009
  • DR CAROL MARTIN

    CHIEF OF STAFF/DIR.

    Total calculated
    $614,620
    From this org
    $516,812
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,808
    Hours/week
    34

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $377,752
    Bonus
    $137,512
    Other
    $1,548
    Deferred
    $47,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,669
    Filer's total
    $614,620
  • TIMOTHY TRANBERG

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • KATHERINE POTTER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DR THOMAS WALKER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • WALLACE APLAND III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DR MICHELLE CLARK-FORSTING

    DIR./CHIEF PHYS. EXEC.

    Total calculated
    $451,737
    From this org
    $363,166
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,571
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $314,543
    Bonus
    $36,000
    Other
    $12,623
    Deferred
    $37,154
    Nontaxable benefits
    $51,417
    Filer's total
    $451,737
  • KRISTIN FRANKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • TIMOTHY KUNES

    DIRECTOR (THRU 6/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • DR KIRK LANE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • CARL SELVICK

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $563,617
    From this org
    $511,958
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,659
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $386,450
    Bonus
    $96,196
    Other
    $29,312
    Deferred
    $45,310
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,349
    Filer's total
    $563,617
  • HOLLY WINN

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $526,531
    From this org
    $437,226
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $89,305
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $339,251
    Bonus
    $96,427
    Other
    $1,548
    Deferred
    $47,060
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,245
    Filer's total
    $526,531
  • CATHY BUKOWSKI

    VP OF FINANCE/CFO

    Total calculated
    $241,967
    From this org
    $207,254
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,713
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,011
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $3,243
    Deferred
    $18,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,868
    Filer's total
    $241,967
  • DR JESSE SUSA

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $427,206
    From this org
    $341,179
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,027
    Hours/week
    27

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $310,867
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $312
    Deferred
    $36,704
    Nontaxable benefits
    $49,323
    Filer's total
    $427,206
  • DR DARIN ANTONELLI

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $571,259
    From this org
    $479,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,915
    Hours/week
    27

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $447,855
    Bonus
    $30,000
    Other
    $1,489
    Deferred
    $43,661
    Nontaxable benefits
    $48,254
    Filer's total
    $571,259
  • DR ESTEBAN MILLER

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $427,512
    From this org
    $368,581
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,931
    Hours/week
    27

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $277,079
    Bonus
    $10,865
    Other
    $80,637
    Deferred
    $21,167
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,764
    Filer's total
    $427,512
  • DR EDWARD ZHOVTIS

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $445,789
    From this org
    $364,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $81,549
    Hours/week
    27

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,163
    Bonus
    $92,529
    Other
    $1,548
    Deferred
    $38,089
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,460
    Filer's total
    $445,789
  • DR JOHN MURPHY

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $443,395
    From this org
    $364,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $79,167
    Hours/week
    27

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $341,202
    Bonus
    $21,478
    Other
    $1,548
    Deferred
    $39,322
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,845
    Filer's total
    $443,395
  • MARY BETH WHITE-JACOBS

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $133,366
    From this org
    $133,366
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $133,366
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $133,366

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $95,968,875
    Expenses
    $91,540,793
    Contributions
    $114,672
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $70,012,921
    Expenses
    $65,570,032
    Contributions
    $58,263
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $74,614,346
    Expenses
    $64,609,427
    Contributions
    $7,340,236
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $63,728,834
    Expenses
    $65,378,612
    Contributions
    $16,291
    Grants paid
    $4,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $67,339,111
    Expenses
    $63,375,757
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,205,640
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $66,477,781
    Expenses
    $61,601,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $96,587,959
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $75,183,365
    Expenses
    $68,845,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $88,970,911
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $67,287,308
    Expenses
    $60,969,192
    Assets (EOY)
    $64,488,133
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $51,490,308
    Expenses
    $50,077,109
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,782,385

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.