Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LUTHERAN HOME OF JAMAICA PLAIN INC

EIN 04-2775393 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$16,897,999
Expenses 2024
$16,503,433

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
174 FOREST HILLS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of ASCENTRIA CARE ALLIANCE INC (EIN 04-2496563). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANGELA BOVILL

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $753,028
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $710,427
    Other
    $42,601
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $511,486 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $190,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $8,441 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,601 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $753,028 related
  • KRISTINE HANSCOM

    EXECUTIVE VP/CFO/COO

    Total calculated
    $352,561
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $323,208
    Other
    $29,353
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $288,620 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $30,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,588 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $21,769 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,584 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $352,561 related
  • CHRISTINE TAPPAN

    CHIEF OF STRATEGIC ADVANCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $245,850
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $245,473
    Other
    $377
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $245,000 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $473 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $377 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $245,850 related
  • DANIELLE FRANCILLON

    NURSING

    Total calculated
    $235,980
    From this org
    $232,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,382
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $232,598
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,382
    Filer's total
    $235,980
  • BRENNA SCHNEIDER

    CHIEF OR SOCIAL INNOVATION

    Total calculated
    $200,183
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $182,644
    Other
    $17,539
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $178,888 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,756 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,539 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $200,183 related
  • PAUL HALSTEAD

    CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $207,162
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $183,581
    Other
    $23,581
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $173,320 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $10,261 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $81 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $207,162 related
  • MAXINE ALLEN

    NURSING

    Total calculated
    $165,304
    From this org
    $165,304
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,304
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $165,304
  • COLIN OLEARY

    ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $158,338
    From this org
    $153,826
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,512
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,941
    Bonus
    $6,885
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,512
    Filer's total
    $158,338
  • ROSE PIERRE

    NURSING

    Total calculated
    $157,631
    From this org
    $149,191
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,440
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,191
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,440
    Filer's total
    $157,631
  • HAWA VANDI

    NURSING

    Total calculated
    $148,442
    From this org
    $147,489
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $953
    Hours/week
    40
  • NICHOLAS RUSSO

    SR. DIR. OF TREASURY

    Total calculated
    $149,050
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $144,716
    Other
    $4,334
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • TARA BROWNE

    CLERK/EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT

    Total calculated
    $82,463
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $75,582
    Other
    $6,881
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • NICHOLAS SOUSA

    ASST. CLERK/EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT

    Total calculated
    $68,881
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $60,359
    Other
    $8,522
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • KEITH ROBERTSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 5 related
  • WILLIAM MAYO

    DIRECTOR/PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 5 related
  • FREDERICK JENOURE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 5 related
  • THE REV ROSS GOODMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 5 related
  • ASHISH COWLAGI

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 5 related
  • ALEXANDER BARTHOLOMEW

    FINANCIAL SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,897,999
    Expenses
    $16,503,433
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $15,530,485
    Expenses
    $15,702,481
    Contributions
    $135,275
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,528,287
    Expenses
    $14,962,048
    Contributions
    $280,583
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $14,209,744
    Expenses
    $13,757,587
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,261,132
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,503,876
    Expenses
    $13,143,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,310,857
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,069,395
    Expenses
    $12,327,186
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,698,270
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $8,680
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,044
    Expenses
    $4,200
    Assets (EOY)
    $261,451
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $96,104
    Assets (EOY)
    $261,451
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,181,272
    Assets (EOY)
    $366,926
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,342,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,523,996
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $9,289,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,895,328

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2015

Tax period
1 July 2015 to 30 June 2016
Principal officer
ANGELA BOVILL
Mailing address
26 HARVARD STREETWORCESTER MA 01609
Website
WWW.ASCENTRIA.ORG

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • RELATED ORGANIZATIONS FILE UNDER GROUP EXEMPTION 6011 - DISCLOSURE NOT REQ

    MA

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.