Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA WABASH VALLEY REGION INC

EIN 38-3653969 LAFAYETTE, IN

Browse the largest nonprofits in Indiana

Revenue 2024
$3,861,086
Expenses 2024
$3,184,720

Program services were 88.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F32
Classification
1000
Street
914 SOUTH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA - WABASH VALLEY REGION INC. PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO THE FOLLOWING ELEVEN COUNTIES: BENTON, CARROLL, CASS, CLINTON, FOUNTAIN, HOWARD, MIAMI, TIPPECANOE, TIPTON, WARREN AND WHITE COUNTIES. IN ADDITION, MHA - WVR OPERATES ONE OF THE NATIONAL SUICIDE PREVENTION LINE CENTERS IN INDIANA COVERING 33 COUNTIES IN CENTRAL AND NORTHERN INDIANA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROMOTE BETTER MENTAL HEALTH IN BENTON, CARROLL, FOUNTAIN, TIPPECANOE, WARREN, AND WHITE COUNTIES.

  • MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA - WABASH VALLEY REGION INC. PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO THE FOLLOWING ELEVEN COUNTIES: BENTON, CARROLL, CASS, CLINTON, FOUNTAIN, HOWARD, MIAMI, TIPPECANOE, TIPTON, WARREN AND WHITE COUNTIES.

    Expenses $633,118

  • MHA - WVR OPERATES ONE OF THE NATIONAL SUICIDE PREVENTION LINE CENTERS IN INDIANA COVERING 33 COUNTIES IN CENTRAL AND NORTHERN INDIANA.

    Expenses $2,154,421 · Revenue $2,667,958

  • OUR SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM HOUSES 8 CLIENTS ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITHOUT OUR SUPPORTIVE HOUSING, THESE CLIENTS WOULD MOST LIKELY BE HOMELESS. SUPPORTIVE HOUSING IS VITAL TO STOP THE CYCLE OF HOMELESSNESS.

    Expenses $23,454 · Revenue $42,445

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Joshua Hines

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dagny Zupin

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Marks

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Renea Smith

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brandi Christiansen

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $107,423
    From this org
    $107,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dan Arens

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sana Booker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Carrie Cadwell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cathy Cavanaugh

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Gunderman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judge William Menges

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Miller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Wollin

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,861,086
    Expenses
    $3,184,720
    Contributions
    $3,737,018
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,293,921
    Expenses
    $2,383,983
    Contributions
    $3,225,553
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,758,042
    Expenses
    $1,282,820
    Contributions
    $3,699,403
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,032,747
    Expenses
    $750,152
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,728,911
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $799,947
    Expenses
    $757,756
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,425,510
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $888,030
    Expenses
    $748,846
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,367,366
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $608,345
    Expenses
    $555,429
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,289,134
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $441,728
    Expenses
    $562,259
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,238,468
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $862,842
    Expenses
    $609,359
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,347,657
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $799,141
    Expenses
    $617,021
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,103,050
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $539,436
    Expenses
    $564,863
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,915,965
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $571,281
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,938,541
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $555,402
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,976,593

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.