- Revenue 2024
- $95,469,652
- Expenses 2024
- $77,184,879
Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S400
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 875 THIRD AVENUE 9TH FL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Beth Brooke-Marciniak
Vice Chair and Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD B RUST JR
VICE CHAIRMAN AND TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
George S Barrett
Vice Chairman and Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harry M Kraemer Jr
Vice Chairman and Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Moritz
Vice Chairman and Trustee (until 7/23/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ronald Williams
Chairman and Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve Odland
President and CEO, Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,807,940
- From this org
- $1,474,119
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $333,821
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $853,838
- Bonus
- $307,896
- Other
- $312,385
- Deferred
- $310,426
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,395
- Filer's total
- $1,807,940
-
Susan Schwab
Vice Chairman and Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anna Mok
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Asutosh Padhi
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Camille Olson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen Alemany
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gabrielle Sulzberger
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Holly Gagnon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy Hopinkah Hannan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathy Horgan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maria Sastre
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott DeRue
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Black
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamara Lundgren
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas McInerney
Trustee (as of 7/23/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vicky Bailey
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel Saltman
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $228,275
- From this org
- $178,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,500
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,103
- Bonus
- $21,150
- Other
- $1,522
- Deferred
- $15,491
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,009
- Filer's total
- $228,275
-
James Slamp
EVP, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer (until 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $391,678
- From this org
- $348,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,525
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,998
- Bonus
- $110,000
- Other
- $46,155
- Deferred
- $25,070
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,455
- Filer's total
- $391,678
-
Jennifer Chan
Assistant General Counsel and Secretary
- Total calculated
- $173,436
- From this org
- $160,289
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,147
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $143,891
- Bonus
- $16,102
- Other
- $296
- Deferred
- $13,147
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $173,436
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $95,469,652
- Expenses
- $77,184,879
- Contributions
- $14,623,810
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $99,841,188
- Expenses
- $76,477,787
- Contributions
- $8,401,198
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $87,594,934
- Expenses
- $70,805,422
- Contributions
- $11,683,021
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$155,000
2023 ADVOCACY
-
$146,250
2022 ADVOCACY
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 The 2023 Annual Employee Health Care Conference
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$55,000
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$48,205
2022 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$45,000
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$35,000
2024 Sponsorship of conference
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
THE CONFERENCE BOARD (SINGAPORE) LTD
C Corporation · EDUCATION/RESEARCH · SN · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
TCB FORUM
C Corporation · INACTIVE · IN · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
TCB CONFERENCE BOARD (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
C Corporation · EDUCATION/RESEARCH · IN · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
GULF CENTER FOR ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS RESEARCH
C Corporation · ECONOMIC RESEARCH (DISSOLVED AS OF JUNE, 2024) · KU · 100% owned · share of assets $0 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.