Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CENTER FOR HUMANE TECHNOLOGY

EIN 82-3492182 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$5,785,317
Expenses 2024
$5,807,076

Program services were 80.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
U05
Classification
2000
Street
77 VAN NESS AVE STE 101 PMB 1601

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Daniel Barcay

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $290,016
    From this org
    $273,514
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,502
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,514
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,932
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,570
    Filer's total
    $290,016
  • Aza Raskin

    Program Advisor

    Total calculated
    $260,924
    From this org
    $239,863
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,061
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $239,863
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,601
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,460
    Filer's total
    $260,924
  • Tristan Harris

    President

    Total calculated
    $259,434
    From this org
    $243,592
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,842
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,592
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,592
    Filer's total
    $259,434
  • Casey Mock

    Chief of Staff

    Total calculated
    $218,799
    From this org
    $199,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,897
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,902
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,001
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,896
    Filer's total
    $218,799
  • Camille Carlton

    Policy Director

    Total calculated
    $198,861
    From this org
    $181,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,150
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,711
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,200
    Filer's total
    $198,861
  • Abby Hall

    Dir Schedule & Adv

    Total calculated
    $157,866
    From this org
    $130,607
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,259
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,607
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,601
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,658
    Filer's total
    $157,866
  • Jessica Smorowski

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $146,220
    From this org
    $129,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,359
    Hours/week
    40
  • Julie Guirado

    COO

    Total calculated
    $104,622
    From this org
    $95,687
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,935
    Hours/week
    40
  • Maria Bridge

    COO

    Total calculated
    $103,478
    From this org
    $96,410
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,068
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ben Rattray

    Chair/Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Premal Shah

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gayle Karen Young

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter Wang

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lea Endres

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,785,317
    Expenses
    $5,807,076
    Contributions
    $5,401,973
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,581,637
    Expenses
    $6,329,475
    Contributions
    $3,290,295
    Grants paid
    $395,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,457,658
    Expenses
    $3,319,704
    Contributions
    $9,611,835
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.