Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUNG WOMENS PREPARATORY NETWORK

EIN 47-0902114 DALLAS, TX

Revenue 2024
$4,296,721
Expenses 2024
$5,685,757

Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
1000
Street
1722 ROUTH ST STE 720

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE NETWORK IS TO SUPPORT SINGLE SEX, COLLEGE PREPARATORY, PUBLIC EDUCATION IN TEXAS THAT WILL GIVE YOUNG WOMEN IN URBAN SCHOOLS THE ACADEMIC SKILLS TO ACHIEVE SUCCESS IN COLLEGE AND LIFE.

  • PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT AND ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS IN TEXAS, INCLUDING EFFORTS TO SUPPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS.

    Expenses $4,710,821 · Grants $163,400

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHARLES BUESCHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARGIE AGUILAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHARONDA PRUITT

    BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MEGAN STEINBACH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • VERONICA TORRES HAZLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • VALINDA WOLFERT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHELE BOBADILLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KARLA GUADALUPE GARCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JAYME BURK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • EMMA CHALOTT BARRON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SARAH LAMB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DR RAUL HINOJOSA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LYNN MCBEE

    CEO & PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $245,000
    From this org
    $245,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $245,000
  • CLAIRE MANIGOLD

    CFO & TREA/SEC

    Total calculated
    $170,663
    From this org
    $170,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,663
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $170,663
  • BERTA FOGERSON

    HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $173,160
    From this org
    $173,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,160
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $173,160

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,296,721
    Expenses
    $5,685,757
    Contributions
    $3,946,914
    Grants paid
    $163,400
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,945,459
    Expenses
    $4,376,000
    Contributions
    $5,504,309
    Grants paid
    $131,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,945,459
    Expenses
    $4,376,000
    Contributions
    $5,504,309
    Grants paid
    $131,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,618,426
    Expenses
    $3,945,316
    Contributions
    $3,426,652
    Grants paid
    $131,562

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,631,637
    Expenses
    $2,645,795
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,263,969
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,868,343
    Expenses
    $2,047,337
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,207,475
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,072,528
    Expenses
    $2,729,870
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,178,970
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,061,221
    Expenses
    $3,429,768
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,679,242
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,386,502
    Expenses
    $2,770,254
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,030,997
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,941,504
    Expenses
    $2,349,178
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,550,896
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,372,968
    Expenses
    $1,907,868
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,604,272
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,944,125
    Expenses
    $1,447,631
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,360,503
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,058,838
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,573,439
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $839,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,542,481

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.