- Revenue 2024
- $1,619,487
- Expenses 2024
- $1,317,610
Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- X20
- Classification
- 7000
- Street
- 1065 BROADWAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Youth and Family Outreach creates opportunities that support learning and enhance the quality of life for children, teens, and families in Greater Portland.
-
An early care and education facility for children ages six weeks to five years of age. The priority families are low-income and teen parents who are in school, job training or employed. Two public pre-k classrooms are embedded in the program in collaboration with the Portland public schools. The program offers scholarship assistance with funding from the City of Portland. Three meals are served per day. All food is prepared from scratch, using whole ingredients. Early Head Start and Head Start slots are embedded in the program and offer wrap around support to families.
Expenses $1,128,039 · Revenue $363,502
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Emily Dupraz
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Kirsten Dargis
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brenda Norris
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Benjamin Schwartz
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
John Anderson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Melissa Cilley
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Stephanie Garland
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rina Hortense Rengouwa Iguinombe
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Georgia Jenkins
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Thomas Marczak
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Bradford Norris
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Owen Patrick
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Amy Grommes Pulaski
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Emillie Swenson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
James Watson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Camelia Babson-Haley
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $97,244
- From this org
- $87,037
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,207
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,619,487
- Expenses
- $1,317,610
- Contributions
- $1,224,214
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,305,492
- Expenses
- $1,157,900
- Contributions
- $889,065
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,026,110
- Expenses
- $1,189,880
- Contributions
- $647,678
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,161,713
- Expenses
- $951,818
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,669,255
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,438,051
- Expenses
- $919,156
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,610,916
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $772,365
- Expenses
- $796,173
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,998,423
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,082,910
- Expenses
- $887,141
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,914,193
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $802,263
- Expenses
- $845,615
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,189,365
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $790,214
- Expenses
- $750,738
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,149,265
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $744,169
- Expenses
- $728,336
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,059,302
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $744,673
- Expenses
- $724,151
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,040,979
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $705,025
- Expenses
- $682,370
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,109,980
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$158,619
2023 Community Investment, Donor Designations
-
$156,477
2024 Community Investment, Donor Designations
-
$54,227
2022 Community Investment, Donor Designations
-
$37,500
2024 CHILD CARE INFRASTRUCTURE GRANT PROGRAM
-
$25,000
2024 YFO Childcare and Housing Expansion Project
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$20,000
2024 Children & Youth Services
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$10,000
2022 Children & Youth Services
-
EDWARD H DAVEIS BENEVOLENT FUND
$10,000
2023 Children and youth services
-
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$10,000
2023 Children & Youth Services
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
No activity · No Activity · ME · 99% owned
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C · Real Estate · ME · 100% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.