Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN RAILWAY ENGINEERING AND MAINTENANCE OF WAY ASSOCIATION

EIN 36-0729465 LANHAM, MD

Revenue 2024
$5,507,158
Expenses 2024
$5,287,128

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
4471 NICOLE DRIVE UNIT 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROPAGATE RAILWAY ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION RECOMMENDED PRACTICES.

  • THE ASSOCIATION DISSEMINATES ENGINEERING RECOMMENDED PRACTICES FOR THE CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE OF RAILWAYS NATIONWIDE AND THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ELIZABETH S CARUSO IOM CAE

    CEO, EXECUTI

    Total calculated
    $367,290
    From this org
    $294,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,040
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $44,137
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,903
    Filer's total
    $367,290
  • VICKIE FISHER CAE

    CHIEF OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $236,422
    From this org
    $197,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,422
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,625
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,797
    Filer's total
    $236,422
  • STACY SPAULDING

    SR. DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $185,977
    From this org
    $153,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,777
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,200
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,980
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,797
    Filer's total
    $185,977
  • JANICE CLEMENTS

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $170,791
    From this org
    $139,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,827
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,964
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,030
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,797
    Filer's total
    $170,791
  • ROCKLIN E GMEINER

    DIRECTOR, IT

    Total calculated
    $159,459
    From this org
    $121,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,480
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,979
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,105
    Filer's total
    $159,459
  • LINDA D GUBA

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $147,939
    From this org
    $128,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,595
    Hours/week
    40
  • RAYMOND G VERRELLE JR PE

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY W SPECHT EIT

    SENIOR VICE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM S RIEHL III

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARL A WALKER

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATE O'CONNOR PE

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENT L LAING

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN A LINDAMOOD PE SE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,507,158
    Expenses
    $5,287,128
    Contributions
    $1,005,225
    Grants paid
    $19,750
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,269,541
    Expenses
    $3,754,715
    Contributions
    $996,065
    Grants paid
    $5,050
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,941,100
    Expenses
    $4,281,836
    Contributions
    $911,384
    Grants paid
    $5,050

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,520,051
    Expenses
    $2,670,496
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,622,544
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,821,903
    Expenses
    $2,968,742
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,962,448
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,725,697
    Expenses
    $3,222,365
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,494,328
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,470,664
    Expenses
    $3,642,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,047,210
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,681,649
    Expenses
    $3,033,871
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,763,187
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,344,541
    Expenses
    $3,344,115
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,968,264
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,960,764
    Expenses
    $3,067,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,534,306
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,595,396
    Expenses
    $3,818,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,865,959
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,752,825
    Expenses
    $4,009,431
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,839,498
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,878,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,496,082

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.