Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RESOURCE CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING INC

EIN 22-2518284 UTICA, NY

Revenue 2024
$100,718,076
Expenses 2024
$92,116,453

Program services were 95.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P8XZ
Classification
1000
Street
131 GENESEE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE SERVICES FOR DISABLED INDIVIDUALS AND PROMOTE A DYNAMIC ENVIRONMENT WHERE SOCIETY AND THE INDIVIDUAL MUTUALLY BENEFIT FROM A WORLD WITH NO LIMITS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROMOTING AND ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE IN CONSUMER CONTROLLED SELF DIRECTED SERVICES VIA PROGRAMS, EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, RESEARCH, AND INFORMATION RETRIEVAL AND DISSEMINATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ENSURE A FULLY ACCESSIBLE INTEGRATED SOCIETY THAT ENABLES FULL PARTICIPATION BY PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES.

  • CONSUMER SERVICES - PROVIDES SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITY THAT FOSTER INDEPENDENCE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES, AVOIDING UNNECESSARY INSTITUTIONALIZATION. SERVED APPROXIMATELY 2,923 INDIVIDUALS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.

    Expenses $78,702,701 · Revenue $90,300,223

  • ADVOCACY SERVICES - PROVIDES INDIVIDUAL AND SYSTEMIC ADVOCACY IN THE AREAS OF HEALTH, HOUSING, EMPLOYMENT, AND DAILY LIVING. SERVED APPROXIMATELY 824 INDIVIDUALS AND PROVIDED OUTREACH, INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 601 INDIVIDUALS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.

    Expenses $8,081,330 · Revenue $7,831,527

  • ELDERLY SERVICES - PROVIDES SOCIAL ADULT DAY CARE AND INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES FOR CARETAKERS OF THOSE WITH DEMENTIAS AND OTHER DISABILITIES. 4,179 RECIPIENT DAYS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR TO 57 PARTICIPANTS.

    Expenses $687,844 · Revenue $665,067

  • EMPLOYMENT SERVICES - ASSISTS INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES TO LOCATE AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT. THE PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR CONSUMERS ENTERING/RE-ENTERING THE WORK FORCE.

    Expenses $215,873 · Revenue $37,982

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Cheryl Minor

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Alice Savino

    VICE CHAIRPERSON/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Micahel Depietro

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Greg Morra

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Cheryl Valenti

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • John Jadhon Esq

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Zvia McCormick

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $436,514
    From this org
    $375,387
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,127
    Hours/week
    37 + 13 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $328,767
    Bonus
    $46,620
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $49,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,627
    Filer's total
    $436,514
  • Wendy Gagliardo

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $308,639
    From this org
    $270,384
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,255
    Hours/week
    37 + 13 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,791
    Bonus
    $21,593
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,038
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,217
    Filer's total
    $308,639
  • Mansoor Shahid

    COO

    Total calculated
    $212,187
    From this org
    $197,352
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,835
    Hours/week
    27 + 23 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,415
    Bonus
    $18,937
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,752
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,083
    Filer's total
    $212,187
  • Amy Dewan

    DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $160,651
    From this org
    $145,192
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,459
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,925
    Bonus
    $13,267
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,519
    Nontaxable benefits
    $940
    Filer's total
    $160,651
  • Michelle Murphy

    DIRECTOR OF QUALITY AND CO

    Total calculated
    $163,571
    From this org
    $138,970
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,601
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,841
    Bonus
    $13,129
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,897
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,704
    Filer's total
    $163,571
  • Heather Lessels

    COMPTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $187,536
    From this org
    $152,562
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,974
    Hours/week
    27 + 23 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,785
    Bonus
    $14,777
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,735
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,239
    Filer's total
    $187,536

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $100,718,076
    Expenses
    $92,116,453
    Contributions
    $844,427
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $97,776,363
    Expenses
    $85,956,286
    Contributions
    $1,167,821
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $94,328,581
    Expenses
    $84,948,780
    Contributions
    $1,400,090
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $83,821,506
    Expenses
    $73,909,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $70,997,911
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $87,114,680
    Expenses
    $74,569,799
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,810,133
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $93,741,271
    Expenses
    $82,874,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,350,588
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $89,490,524
    Expenses
    $83,970,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,999,109
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $74,617,713
    Expenses
    $69,114,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,818,667
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,429,013
    Expenses
    $52,998,628
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,194,740
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $36,605,800
    Expenses
    $35,854,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,810,546
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,627,535
    Expenses
    $29,725,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,473,506
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $26,365,868
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,815,870
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $25,653,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,477,057

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.