- Revenue 2024
- $342,378,728
- Expenses 2024
- $373,438,799
Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 8 ABBOTT PARK PL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MINNIE L RUNEY
CHANCELLOR, PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $926,935
- From this org
- $865,364
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,571
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $855,626
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $9,738
- Deferred
- $33,673
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,898
- Filer's total
- $926,935
-
MARIBETH N BISIENERE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LIONEL E LAROCHELLE II
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHILIP S RENAUD
TRUSTEE (THRU 11/21/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MERRILL W SHERMAN
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/24/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAY A SNYDER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN E TAYLOR JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
D CHIP WADE
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/24/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORENA M GARCIA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT J PALLESCHI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHIVAN S SUBRAMANIAM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MTERESA PAIVA WEED
TRUSTEE (THRU 7/25/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIA DUCHARME
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/24/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOYE D BLOUNT
TRUSTEE (AS OF 6/24/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADI DHANDHANIA
TRUSTEE (AS OF 3/27/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH J GREENE JR
VICE CHANCELLOR
- Total calculated
- $492,844
- From this org
- $424,569
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,275
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $421,005
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $33,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,675
- Filer's total
- $492,844
-
DANIELLE H RAPOSA
TREASURER & CFO
- Total calculated
- $257,587
- From this org
- $200,040
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,547
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,642
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $398
- Deferred
- $20,894
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,653
- Filer's total
- $257,587
-
EMILY GILCREAST
UNIVERSITY SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $174,458
- From this org
- $146,944
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,514
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,653
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $291
- Deferred
- $14,567
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,947
- Filer's total
- $174,458
-
MARIE F BERNARDO-SOUSA
PRESIDENT PROVIDENCE CAMPUS
- Total calculated
- $371,863
- From this org
- $312,993
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,870
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,671
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $28,594
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,276
- Filer's total
- $371,863
-
RICHARD G MATHIEU
PRESIDENT CHARLOTTE CAMPUS
- Total calculated
- $342,602
- From this org
- $286,848
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,754
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $283,284
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $26,950
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,804
- Filer's total
- $342,602
-
DIANE H D'AMBRA
VP OF HUMAN SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $347,056
- From this org
- $281,871
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,185
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $278,307
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $27,493
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,692
- Filer's total
- $347,056
-
RICHARD A WISCOTT
PROVOST
- Total calculated
- $431,805
- From this org
- $365,935
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,870
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $363,613
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $30,990
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,880
- Filer's total
- $431,805
-
LUBA SHUR
GENERAL COUNSEL, VP
- Total calculated
- $407,069
- From this org
- $338,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,742
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $337,085
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,242
- Deferred
- $32,713
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,029
- Filer's total
- $407,069
-
AKHIL GUPTA
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $271,084
- From this org
- $217,881
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,203
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,166
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $5,715
- Deferred
- $25,333
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,870
- Filer's total
- $271,084
-
JASON W WITHAM
VP REAL ESTATE & FACILITY PLANNING
- Total calculated
- $257,160
- From this org
- $203,165
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,995
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,148
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,017
- Deferred
- $20,894
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,101
- Filer's total
- $257,160
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $342,378,728
- Expenses
- $373,438,799
- Contributions
- $4,445,783
- Grants paid
- $120,399,305
-
2023
- Revenue
- $313,303,648
- Expenses
- $355,758,771
- Contributions
- $5,346,378
- Grants paid
- $110,104,168
-
2022
- Revenue
- $342,582,611
- Expenses
- $334,312,690
- Contributions
- $6,545,523
- Grants paid
- $103,431,913
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
DOWNTOWN PROVIDENCE PARK NETWORK
$10,000
2022 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - TO ENHANCE THE VITALITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN DOWNTOWN PROVIDENCE
-
2023 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - TO ENHANCE THE VITALITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN DOWNTOWN PROVIDENCE
-
$6,000
2023 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION TO INCREASE SOCIAL MOBILITY FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THOUGH EDUCATION
-
2022 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY
-
2022 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY
-
2022 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - CLOTHING AND SHOES FOR THE NEEDY
-
2022 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY
-
2024 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY
-
2024 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION PROMOTION AND PRESERVATION OF MUSIC
-
$0
2024 SUPPORT ORGANIZATION - FOOD FOR THE HUNGRY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$79,987
2024 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$75,263
2023 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS
$73,352
2022 THIS GRANT IS DESIGNATED FOR GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$48,500
2023 EDUCATION
-
$40,000
2024 SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE FOR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$36,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 Grants
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GRANT TO CULINARY PROGRAM and scholarship
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
MARION & JASPER WHITING FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.