- Revenue 2024
- $5,840,400
- Expenses 2024
- $4,254,286
Program services were 72.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 60
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jon D Doolittle
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,314,662
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,228,735
- Other
- $85,927
- Hours/week
- 4.7 + 47.3 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $817,121 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $279,619 related
- Other
- not reported + $131,995 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $85,927 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,314,662 related
-
Kathleen Poff
Sr. VP Admin & CFO
- Total calculated
- $527,543
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $488,322
- Other
- $39,221
- Hours/week
- 4.4 + 50.6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $413,951 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $38,572 related
- Other
- not reported + $35,799 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $39,221 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $527,543 related
-
C Todd Ahrens FACHE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.5 related
-
David Argueta
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.3 related
-
Paula F Baker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.5 related
-
Robin B Blount MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Max D Buetow
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Karla Clubine
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Justin Davison MBA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Marc H Ellinger JD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Jeremy M Fotheringham JD MHSA RN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.1 related
-
Thomas W Keller
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Paul Kempinski MS FACHE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
J Christopher Lang
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
David J Meiners MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.8 related
-
Michele C Meyer MA BSN RN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
J Michael Poore Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Ric Ransom
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Stephen L Reintjes Sr MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.9 related
-
Jason Schrumpf
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.1 related
-
Charles Shields
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Laura Smith RN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1 related
-
Rick L Stevens FACHE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.1 related
-
Lori L Wightman RN MHA FACHE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 1.1 related
-
Keith Zimmerman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1 + 0.8 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,840,400
- Expenses
- $4,254,286
- Contributions
- $2,976,440
- Grants paid
- $530,881
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,038,516
- Expenses
- $3,896,935
- Contributions
- $2,846,490
- Grants paid
- $511,377
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,374,385
- Expenses
- $3,600,764
- Contributions
- $1,502,202
- Grants paid
- $511,573
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,313,584
- Expenses
- $3,439,779
- Assets (EOY)
- $46,834,366
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,948,602
- Expenses
- $4,885,293
- Assets (EOY)
- $44,414,574
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,278,907
- Expenses
- $3,479,932
- Assets (EOY)
- $36,025,928
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,959,391
- Expenses
- $3,384,140
- Assets (EOY)
- $34,226,953
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,515,797
- Assets (EOY)
- $32,651,702
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,829,285
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,659,956
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,832,483
- Assets (EOY)
- $28,499,779
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2024 See Part IV
-
2022 See Part IV
-
2023 See Part IV
-
2024 See Part IV
-
2022 See Part IV
-
2023 See Part IV
Grants received
-
$150,341
2023 COMMUNITY BENEFIT
-
$147,395
2024 COMMUNITY BENEFIT
-
$104,093
2022 COMMUNITY BENEFIT
-
2023 MCE HEALTH IMPR RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND, MHA SPECIAL PROJECTS, MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY CONTRIBUTION, MHA HEALTH INSTITUTE, AND MISSOURI POISON CENTER CONTRIBUTION.
-
2024 MHA SPECIAL PROJECTS, MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY CONTRIBUTIONS, MHA HEALTH INSTITUTE.
-
2022 SUPPORT
-
2022 MCE HEALTH IMPR RESEARCH AND SCHOLARSHIP FUND, MHA SPECIAL PROJECTS, MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY CONTRIBUTION, MHA HEALTH INSTITUTE, AND MISSOURI POISON CENTER CONTRIBUTION.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(6) · See Pt VII · MO
-
Health Care Issues Committee of the MHA
527 · See Pt VII · MO
-
Hospital Industry Data Institute
501(c)(3) · See Pt VII · MO
-
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE FOR HEALTH
527 · See Pt VII · MO
-
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE MHA
527 · See Pt VII · MO
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HOSPITAL INDUSTRY DATA INSTITUTE
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
THE HEALTH ALLIANCE OF MID AMERICA
See Pt VII · KS
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
MHA Management Services Corporation
C corp · See Pt VII · MO · 100% owned · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.