Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MILWAUKEE ART MUSEUM INC

EIN 39-0806316 MILWAUKEE, WI

Revenue 2024
$29,762,198
Expenses 2024
$24,784,054

Program services were 71.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A510
Classification
2000
Street
700 N ART MUSEUM DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO INSPIRE AND EDUCATE PEOPLE IN THE GREATER MILWAUKEE AREA, ACROSS THE STATE OF WISCONSIN AND BEYOND BY COLLECTING, PRESERVING AND PRESENTING ART; TO EXPAND AND DIVERSIFY THE LOCAL ARTISTIC AND CULTURAL IDENTITY OF THE GREATER MILWAUKEE AREA, AND EDUCATE BOTH RESIDENTS AND VISITORS ABOUT ART AND ART HISTORY; TO ENCOURAGE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BY SUPPORTING EMERGING ARTS AND ARTISTS, AND TO OFFER FAMILY-FRIENDLY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE ARTISTIC SPIRIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY; TO PRESERVE, PROTECT AND MAINTAIN THE CALATRAVA ADDITION, THE FIRST BUILDING IN THE UNITED STATES TO BE DESIGNED BY SANTIAGO CALATRAVA, AND TO WORK IN COOPERATION WITH PUBLIC ENTITIES IN THE USE OF THE SAARINEN AND KAHLER BUILDINGS, CITY PROPERTY AND LAKEFRONT LANDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

WE SHARE EXTRAORDINARY WORKS OF ART, REVEAL THEIR COMPELLING STORIES, AND CREATE MEANINGFUL EXPERIENCES TO GROW AND INSPIRE OUR COMMUNITY.

  • PRESENTATION AND CURATORIAL: SPECIAL EXHIBITS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025 INCLUDED ERIN SHIRREFF; PERMANENT DRAFTS; THE BRILLIANCE OF THE SPANISH WORLD: EL GRECO, VELASQUEZ, ZURBARAN; REVIVING THE DANCE OF DEATH; FARM TO FRAME; WINTER SERIES: MEADOW; TRUE STORY: PHOTOGRAPHY, JOURNALISM AND MEDIA; ROBERT LONGO: THE ACCELERATION OF HISTORY; LIGHT AND SHADOW: JOHN CONSTABLE'S ENGLISH LANDSCAPES IN PRINT: CURRENTS39: LATOYA M. HOBBS, CARVING OUT TIME; AND 2025 SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS: WISCONSIN EXHIBITION

    Expenses $7,984,483 · Revenue $15,690

  • AUDIENCE, COMMUNICATION, AND MEMBER DEVELOPMENT: ADMISSIONS AND TOURS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025 TOTALED 243,116. 593 VOLUNTEERS ASSISTED IN ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $5,500,421 · Revenue $2,405,055

  • BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND ACQUISITION OF ART: EXPENSES INCURRED IN OPERATION OF THE MUSEUM'S CAFE AND GIFT SHOP AS WELL AS EXPENDITURES ASSOCIATED WITH ACQUIRING NEW PIECES FOR THE PERMANENT COLLECTION.

    Expenses $2,484,061 · Revenue $698,968

  • EDUCATION: WE SERVED A TOTAL OF 134,487 PEOPLE IN EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. WE MAKE THE MUSEUM A GATHERING PLACE FOR ALL AGES TO EXPERIENCE THE ARTS. ADULT EDUCATION PROGRAMS ENHANCE GALLERY INTERPRETATION STRATEGIES, EXPAND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE GALLERIES TO ANIMATE THE ART AND ENCOURAGE DEEPER CONNECTIONS BETWEEN VISITORS AND THE ART. PROGRAMS INCLUDE GALLERY TALKS, LECTURES, SYMPOSIA, MUSICAL PERFORMANCE AND MORE. SCHOOL EDUCATION PROGRAMS ALIGN OUR PROGRAMS WITH FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL EDUCATION AGENDAS TO SERVE SCHOOL CHILDREN THROUGH SCHOOL TOUR PROGRAMS FROM 214 SCHOOLS. OTHER PROGRAMS SERVED 479 SCHOOLS INCLUDING THE JR. DOCENT PROGRAM, SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS, KOHL'S ART STUDIO, OUR HIGH SCHOOL AND TEEN PROGRAMS, ALONG WITH TEACHER WORKSHOPS AND PASSES. YOUTH PROGRAMS ENGAGE YOUNG CHILDREN EARLY AND OFTEN BY PROVIDING BETTER ON-SITE PROVISIONS, PROGRAMS, AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR FAMILIES.

    Expenses $1,774,330 · Revenue $25,700

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeffery W Yabuki

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosanne Kropp

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Lubar

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Abele

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debbie Attanasio

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Bader

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donald W Baumgartner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donna Baumgartner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Belke

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Checota

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mauree Childress

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Damsgaard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ellen Glaisner

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Gromacki

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wiliam Haack

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Kennedy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex C Kramer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony S Krausen

    TRUSTEE (THRU NOV 2024)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raymond R Krueger

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Lacy

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Lubar

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marianne Lubar

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheldon B Lubar

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wayne Lueders

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael P Mahoney

    TRUSTEE (THRU FEB 2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $29,762,198
    Expenses
    $24,784,054
    Contributions
    $18,269,479
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,596,719
    Expenses
    $22,857,737
    Contributions
    $11,395,449
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,814,015
    Expenses
    $20,849,845
    Contributions
    $16,170,567
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,661,331
    Expenses
    $18,957,752
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,487,160
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,721,477
    Expenses
    $16,488,889
    Assets (EOY)
    $162,007,595
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,004,184
    Expenses
    $18,433,868
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,673,812
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,991,064
    Expenses
    $21,228,585
    Assets (EOY)
    $150,239,516
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,049,200
    Expenses
    $20,256,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $148,120,153

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.