Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS

EIN 38-0298770 SOUTHFIELD, MI

Largest nonprofits in Michigan

Revenue 2024
$65,762,279
Expenses 2024
$74,245,701

Program services were 71.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S410
Classification
2000
Street
1000 TOWN CTR STE 1910

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 1207), covering 66 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

All 66 subordinates →

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SME'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY AND DEVELOP A SKILLED WORKFORCE. SME'S VISION IS AN INSPIRED, EDUCATED AND PROSPEROUS MANUFACTURING COMMUNITY. SME'S PURPOSE IS TO ADVANCE MANUFACTURING AND ATTRACT GENERATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROMOTE MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY, DEVELOP A SKILLED WORKFORCE, COLLABORATE, AGGREGATE AND DISSEMINATE TECHNICAL KNOWLEDGE & EXPERTISE, AND BECOME A LEADER IN MANUFACTURING.

  • EXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES - EXPOSITIONS PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR MANUFACTURING PROFESSIONALS TO EXPAND THEIR KNOWLEDGE BY WITNESSING THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY AND PRODUCTION METHODS IN ACTION, NETWORKING WITH INDUSTRY EXPERTS AND LEARNING ABOUT EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND INDUSTRIES. IN ADDITION TO CONFERENCES, FREE/COMPLIMENTARY EDUCATION IS CONDUCTED WITHIN THE EXHIBIT HALL. STUDENT PROGRAMS AT EVENTS INTRODUCE YOUNG PEOPLE TO CAREERS IN MANUFACTURING AND EDUCATE THEM ON TECHNOLOGY AND OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE. MANUFACTURERS FROM AROUND THE WORLD COME TO FIND SOLUTIONS THAT IMPROVE PROCESSES, INCREASE QUALITY AND EXPLORE NEW TECHNOLOGIES. THE TOTAL ATTENDANCE AT SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS ("SME") EXPOSITIONS AND CONFERENCES IN 2024 WAS 62,888.

    Expenses $30,474,666 · Revenue $3,436,414

  • TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT - TOOLING U-SME DELIVERS VERSATILE, COMPETENCY-BASED LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT SOLUTIONS TO THE MANUFACTURING COMMUNITY THROUGH A VARIETY OF LEARNING OPTIONS INCLUDING ONLINE TRAINING, INSTRUCTOR-LED TRAINING, CERTIFICATIONS, BOOK AND VIDEOS. TOOLING U-SME PARTNERS WITH CUSTOMERS TO BUILD HIGH PERFORMERS WHO HELP THEIR COMPANIES DRIVE QUALITY, PROFITABILITY, PRODUCTIVITY, INNOVATION AND EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION. WORKING DIRECTLY WITH HUNDREDS OF HIGH SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, TOOLING U-SME IS ABLE TO HELP PREPARE THE NEXT GENERATION WORKFORCE BY PROVIDING INDUSTRY-DRIVEN CURRICULUM.

    Expenses $15,525,713 · Grants $95 · Revenue $13,284,226

  • PUBLICATIONS - SME INCORPORATES EDUCATION & TRAINING INTO EVERYTHING WE DO. SME MEDIA'S EDITORIAL CONTENT CALENDAR SCHEDULES A THEME FOR EACH MONTH WHICH IS SELECTED TO ENHANCE THE KNOWLEDGE IN A PARTICULAR ENGINEERING DISCIPLINE. THE SCHEDULE OF MONTHLY THEMES CORRELATES WITH THE APPROPRIATE UPCOMING CONFERENCES OR TRADE SHOWS TO ROUND OUT THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. FOR EACH THEME, THE EDITOR AND STAFF OF SME MEDIA INTERVIEWS ORGANIZATIONS WITH PRODUCTS, SERVICES & NEW TECHNOLOGIES THAT HELP ADVANCE THE FEATURED ENGINEERING DISCIPLINE. MANY OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE EDITORIAL CONTENT OF THE MAGAZINES AND DIGITAL PRODUCTS, WHILE OTHERS ARE INVITED TO PLACE AN ADVERTISEMENT MEETING CERTAIN SPECIFICATIONS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF THE AUDIENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE FEATURED EDITORIAL CONTENT. THE SME MEDIA CONTENT IS OFTEN LINKED TO THE CONFERENCE OR TRADE SHOW THEME TO ADVANCE PROMOTE THE EVENT AND CORRESPONDING TOPIC. SME MEDIA PROVIDES TIMELY INFORMATION ABOUT EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES AND INDUSTRIES THROUGH ITS EDUCATIONAL CONTENT AND ADVERTISEMENTS. THE MAGAZINES AND DIGITAL PROPERTIES FURTHER SME'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY PROVIDING EDUCATION IN SUPPORT OF SME'S EXPOSITIONS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EVENTS. THE TOTAL PRINT AND DIGITAL AUDIENCE FOR SME MEDIA IN 2024 WAS 861,405 COPIES. SME MEDIA ALSO PROVIDES A WEEKLY E-NEWSLETTER WHICH FOCUSES ON OUR FOUR CORE DISCIPLINES: AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, ENERGY, MEDICAL AND MOTORIZED VEHICLES. THE CONTENT IS DELIVERED THROUGH A FULLY INTEGRATED MEDIA PORTFOLIO, WHICH MAKES INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN PRINT, ONLINE, EMAIL, MOBILE APPS, SOCIAL MEDIA AND WEBINARS. IN ADDITION, SME PUBLISHES THREE SCHOLARLY, PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS ON MANUFACTURING LETTERS, MANUFACTURING PROCESSES AND MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS.

    Expenses $3,531,589 · Revenue $767,216

  • MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS - SME'S 12,890 MEMBERS ENGAGE WITH SME TO INSPIRE, PREPARE AND SUPPORT THE ADVANCEMENT OF MANUFACTURING. THIS ENGAGEMENT INCLUDES ONLINE, LOCAL AND NATIONAL NETWORKING; EVENT ATTENDANCE; CAREER DEVELOPMENT; VOLUNTEER LEADERSHIP; PUBLICATIONS; AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING. IN 2024, WE CONTINUED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH EXCLUSIVE ACCESS TO BENEFITS AND FEATURES, WHILE CREATING A DIVERSIFIED MEMBER PROFILE; ADDRESSING THE GROWING MANUFACTURING SKILLS GAP; IMPROVING COMPONENT SUPPORT; ENHANCING ONLINE COMMUNITIES; AND INCREASING THE SCOPE OF OUR MEMBERSHIP THROUGH CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBER SEGMENTS.

    Expenses $1,739,646 · Grants $60,240

  • ENGINEERING EDUCATION GRANTS - THROUGH ITS GRANTS TO ITS SUBSIDIARY, THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION, AND OTHER GRANTS TO ITS CHAPTERS, SME INSPIRES YOUTH TO PURSUE CAREERS IN MANUFACTURING, SUPPORTS STUDENTS STUDYING FOR A CAREER IN AN ENGINEERING OR ENGINEERING RELATED FIELD THROUGH ITS PRIME (PARTNERSHIP RESPONSE IN MANUFACTURING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS.

    Expenses $1,905,443 · Grants $1,905,443

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Winston F Erevelles

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Vincent W Howell

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Rebecca R Taylor

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jeffrey A Abell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Marie Kissel

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Bryan G Dods

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jian Cao

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jacqueline El-Sayed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Hitomi Yamaguchi Greenslet

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brett Peters

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dean S Phillips

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • John D Russell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James W Schlusemann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tony Schmitz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Albert J Wavering

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bryan D Albrecht

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Edye S Buchanan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Robert Willig

    CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $755,559
    From this org
    $694,180
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,379
    Hours/week
    46 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $464,039
    Bonus
    $225,411
    Other
    $4,730
    Deferred
    $30,870
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,509
    Filer's total
    $755,559
  • Craig Connop

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $476,452
    From this org
    $425,564
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,888
    Hours/week
    46 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,113
    Bonus
    $132,074
    Other
    $2,377
    Deferred
    $19,115
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,773
    Filer's total
    $476,452
  • Stavros Prahalis

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $602,399
    From this org
    $535,228
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,171
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $352,035
    Bonus
    $179,585
    Other
    $3,608
    Deferred
    $31,429
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,742
    Filer's total
    $602,399
  • Jeannine Kunz

    CHIEF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $506,205
    From this org
    $428,336
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,869
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,526
    Bonus
    $143,545
    Other
    $1,265
    Deferred
    $43,399
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,470
    Filer's total
    $506,205
  • Jake Volcsko

    VP OF ADVANCED MFG MEDIA

    Total calculated
    $269,941
    From this org
    $229,778
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,163
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,428
    Bonus
    $24,500
    Other
    $850
    Deferred
    $11,954
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,209
    Filer's total
    $269,941
  • Erica Ciupak

    VP OF IT

    Total calculated
    $330,605
    From this org
    $319,427
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,178
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,796
    Bonus
    $72,222
    Other
    $60,409
    Deferred
    $10,368
    Nontaxable benefits
    $810
    Filer's total
    $330,605
  • Chad H Schron

    SENIOR DIRECTOR, U-SE

    Total calculated
    $388,179
    From this org
    $335,422
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,757
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,872
    Bonus
    $90,175
    Other
    $1,375
    Deferred
    $18,564
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,193
    Filer's total
    $388,179
  • Kathleen Borgula

    VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $389,827
    From this org
    $341,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,524
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,239
    Bonus
    $109,056
    Other
    $1,008
    Deferred
    $46,406
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,118
    Filer's total
    $389,827

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $65,762,279
    Expenses
    $74,245,701
    Contributions
    $268,279
    Grants paid
    $1,965,778
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $83,697,542
    Expenses
    $75,439,459
    Contributions
    $1,321,130
    Grants paid
    $1,958,632
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $51,643,029
    Expenses
    $59,979,438
    Contributions
    $1,756,801
    Grants paid
    $1,205,675

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $66,156,404
    Expenses
    $56,775,104
    Assets (EOY)
    $77,116,365
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,476,577
    Expenses
    $35,499,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $75,791,909
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $75,619,328
    Expenses
    $67,699,088
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,986,755
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $56,495,208
    Expenses
    $57,900,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $57,812,203
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $67,112,957
    Expenses
    $64,017,859
    Assets (EOY)
    $71,621,360

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • TOOLING UNIVERSITY LLC

    EDUCATION · OH · income $0 · assets $13,624,964

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.