- Revenue 2024
- $207,660,821
- Expenses 2024
- $180,502,322
Program services were 50.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S80
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 10 W MARKET ST STE 1100
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STEPHEN MORET
CEO & PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,506,974
- From this org
- $1,353,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $153,749
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $619,922
- Bonus
- $484,277
- Other
- $249,026
- Deferred
- $110,063
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,686
- Filer's total
- $1,506,974
-
MARLENE V COULIS
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $115,000
- From this org
- $115,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ERNEST J NEWBORN II
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $97,000
- From this org
- $97,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GERARD J OLINGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $97,000
- From this org
- $97,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIRIAM W STROUSE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $97,000
- From this org
- $97,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICOLE T JENKINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $97,000
- From this org
- $97,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUREEL A CHOKSI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $97,000
- From this org
- $97,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WADE T DYKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $97,000
- From this org
- $97,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AMINTA H BREAUX
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ARDINE WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERIK I MORENO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL D KING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RUBEN M FLORES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUSAN J ELLSPERMANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THOMAS B MANGAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $85,000
- From this org
- $85,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RUTH WATKINS
PRESIDENT, POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $1,107,495
- From this org
- $1,000,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $106,905
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $652,472
- Bonus
- $296,784
- Other
- $51,334
- Deferred
- $72,479
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,426
- Filer's total
- $1,107,495
-
LARRY LUTZ
EVP, CORPORATE DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $756,218
- From this org
- $673,733
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,485
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $434,603
- Bonus
- $175,840
- Other
- $63,290
- Deferred
- $38,799
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,686
- Filer's total
- $756,218
-
RHONDA POWELL
EVP, GEN COUNSEL & CORP SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $745,002
- From this org
- $668,094
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,908
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $450,638
- Bonus
- $189,833
- Other
- $27,623
- Deferred
- $42,340
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,568
- Filer's total
- $745,002
-
THOMAS DAWSON
PRESIDENT, STRADA COLLABORATIVE
- Total calculated
- $728,986
- From this org
- $654,103
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,883
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $357,667
- Bonus
- $169,444
- Other
- $126,992
- Deferred
- $31,197
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,686
- Filer's total
- $728,986
-
MICHAEL AUSTIN
EVP, CFO, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $707,916
- From this org
- $625,297
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,619
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $429,342
- Bonus
- $159,161
- Other
- $36,794
- Deferred
- $37,006
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,613
- Filer's total
- $707,916
-
GABRIELLA GOMEZ
EVP, POLICY, ADVOCACY & COMMS
- Total calculated
- $600,708
- From this org
- $569,186
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,522
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $442,981
- Bonus
- $102,242
- Other
- $23,963
- Deferred
- $31,522
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $600,708
-
ARISTIDE COLLINS JR
EVP, CAO & CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $558,558
- From this org
- $514,605
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,953
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $434,465
- Bonus
- $55,473
- Other
- $24,667
- Deferred
- $26,486
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,467
- Filer's total
- $558,558
-
BETH COBERT
PRES AFF & STRAT PSHPS (AS OF 11/24)
- Total calculated
- $219,994
- From this org
- $219,354
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $640
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $81,437
- Bonus
- $125,000
- Other
- $12,917
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $640
- Filer's total
- $219,994
-
JONATHAN FURR
SVP & CHIEF CLEAR OUTCOMES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $613,202
- From this org
- $544,734
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,468
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $358,701
- Bonus
- $152,846
- Other
- $33,187
- Deferred
- $28,950
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,518
- Filer's total
- $613,202
-
LEONARD GURIN
SVP, CASH & INVESTMENTS
- Total calculated
- $532,804
- From this org
- $473,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,504
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $318,238
- Bonus
- $121,714
- Other
- $33,348
- Deferred
- $22,012
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,492
- Filer's total
- $532,804
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $207,660,821
- Expenses
- $180,502,322
- Contributions
- $14,671,218
- Grants paid
- $27,652,991
-
2023
- Revenue
- $91,272,355
- Expenses
- $101,126,709
- Contributions
- $49,441,886
- Grants paid
- $26,012,347
-
2022
- Revenue
- $89,606,480
- Expenses
- $101,647,351
- Contributions
- $38,809,930
- Grants paid
- $32,589,442
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$4,286,528
2022 MATCHING GRANT
-
$3,827,500
2023 MATCHING GRANT
-
$2,000,000
2022 OPERATING GRANT
-
$1,566,483
2022 OPERATING GRANT AND OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2022 OPERATING GRANT
-
$1,500,000
2023 OPERATING GRANT
-
$1,498,970
2022 OPERATING GRANT
-
$1,490,796
2022 OPERATING GRANT
-
TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION
$1,300,000
2024 OPERATING GRANT
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$1,300,000
2023 OPERATING GRANT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC
$50,201,917
2022 support their philanthropic efforts pursuant to the December 6, 2016 transfer of ownership of United Student Aid Funds and Northwest Education Loan Association from USA Funds (now Strada) to Ascendium.
-
$49,126,886
2023 OPERATING GRANT
-
$1,000,000
2024 GRANT
-
ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC
$982,533
2024 Grant, Documenting Opportunities for Incarcerated and Formerly Incarcerated Learners Grant, Launching the Pittsburgh Regional Upskilling Alliance
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$333,333
2024 TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INITIATIVES THROUGH AI SOLUTIONS.
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 HOUSING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · GRANT MAKING · IN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.