Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC

EIN 39-1853833 MADISON, WI

Revenue 2025
$186,045,000
Expenses 2025
$196,689,891

Program services were 94.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82Z
Classification
2000
Street
38 BUTTONWOOD CT

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS, INC. OPERATES TO PROVIDE FOR PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT AND COST EFFECTIVE ENABLEMENT OF ACCESS TO AND PERSISTENCE IN POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION BY PROVIDING FULL-RANGE GUARANTY AGENCY SERVICES AND GRANT SUPPORT TO FUNDING SOURCES, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, IN PURSUIT OF AND PARTICIPATION IN POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FEDERAL HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED. THIS MISSION STATEMENT HAS BEEN REVIEWED, ACKNOWLEDGED AND INFORMALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SUPPORTS INCREASED ACCESS TO AND SUCCESS IN POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AS A NATIONAL GRANTMAKER, A FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN GUARANTY AGENCY AND A PROVIDER OF STUDENT SUCCESS SERVICES.

  • ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS, INC. OPERATES TO PROVIDE COST EFFECTIVE ENABLEMENT OF ACCESS TO AND SUCCESS IN POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION BY PROVIDING FULL-RANGE GUARANTY AGENCY SERVICES TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND OTHERS IN PURSUIT OF AND PARTICIPATION IN POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FEDERAL HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED.

    Expenses $173,979,513 · Grants $4,696,293 · Revenue $179,520,678

  • ASCENDIUM'S EDUCATION PHILANTHROPY FOCUSES ON INCREASING OPPORTUNITY FOR UPWARD ECONOMIC MOBILITY FOR LEARNERS FROM LOW-INCOME BACKGROUNDS THROUGH HIGH-QUALITY POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE TRAINING. GRANTMAKING AND RELATED ACTIVITIES SUPPORT INNOVATION, EVALUATION AND EVIDENCE-BUILDING, AND SCALING SOLUTIONS THAT ARE PROVEN TO HELP MORE LEARNERS ACHIEVE STRONG CAREER OUTCOMES. ASCENDIUM ALSO MAINTAINS PHILANTHROPIC INITIATIVES FOCUSED ON THE SUCCESS OF LEARNERS WHO EXPERIENCE GREATER BARRIERS TO UPWARD MOBILITY, INCLUDING RURAL LEARNERS AND THOSE EXPERIENCING INCARCERATION.

    Expenses $10,616,766 · Grants $131,476,450

  • IMPACT INVESTING IS ONE OF THE KEY WAYS WE ACCOMPLISH OUR MISSION TO CHAMPION OPPORTUNITY FOR EVERYONE. OUR INVESTMENTS ADVANCE CHANGE TO POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE TRAINING SYSTEMS THROUGH NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND SOLUTIONS SO MORE LEARNERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR ACADEMIC AND CAREER GOALS THROUGH EDUCATION RELATED VENTURE EQUITY AND DEBT INVESTMENTS.

    Expenses $927,220 · Grants $81,000

  • ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS, INC. PROVIDES PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITIES - WHERE ITS EMPLOYEES LIVE AND WORK, PRIMARILY CONCENTRATED IN MADISON, WISCONSIN. THIS SUPPORT INCLUDES EDUCATION-FOCUSED COMMUNITY GIVING, AN EMPLOYEE GIVING PROGRAM, AND FINANCIAL AND PERSONNEL SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES THAT ALIGN WITH OUR EDUCATION FOCUS. COMMUNITY GIVING EFFORTS FOCUS ON SUPPORTING LOCAL COMMUNITY SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND POST SECONDARY INSTITUTIONS. THE ASCENDIUM CARES PROGRAM FEATURES AN ANNUAL EMPLOYEE CHARITY FUNDRAISING DRIVE, A VOLUNTEER TIME-OFF PROGRAM, AND FINANCIAL MATCHING FOR TIME AND FUNDS DONATED TO ELIGIBLE NONPROFITS. OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE FREE TRAINING AND MEETING SPACE SUPPORT FOR LOCAL NONPROFITS.

    Expenses $201,410 · Grants $9,217,006

  • ASCENDIUM'S TOOLS OF THE TRADE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM PROVIDES FUNDING TO APPRENTICES FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THEIR TRAINING, INCLUDING THE PURCHASE OF TOOLS, EQUIPMENT, TUITION AND MORE. THIS IS THE TENTH YEAR OF OUR TOOLS OF THE TRADE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. SINCE 2013 THE PROGRAM HAS PROVIDED OVER $5 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO ELIGIBLE CONSTRUCTION ABD INDUSTRIAL TRADE APPRENTICES ENROLLED AT A WISCONSIN TECHNICAL COLLEGE SYSTEM (WCTS) COLLEGE.

    Grants $1,590,000

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CYNTHIA WALSH - 1

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $46,000
    From this org
    $46,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DARREN KING - 1

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $41,500
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $41,500
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • DAVID J HANSON - 1

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $46,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $46,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • EMERSON BRUMBACK - 1

    DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $46,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $46,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LESLIE LENZO - 1

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $46,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $46,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MARIA GONZALEZ-KNAVEL - 1

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $46,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $46,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • RICHARD A WEISS - 1

    DIRECTOR - SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $46,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $46,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • RICHARD D GEORGE - 23

    CHAIRMAN/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $884,194
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $809,115
    Other
    $75,079
    Hours/week
    17 + 33 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $394,351 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $410,858 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,906 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,919 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,160 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $884,194 related
  • SCOTT KLUG - 1

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $55,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $55,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BENJAMIN C LEE - 3

    VP - GUARANTY SUPPORT SVCS

    Total calculated
    $212,241
    From this org
    $162,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,101
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,874
    Bonus
    $22,929
    Other
    $337
    Deferred
    $13,044
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,057
    Filer's total
    $212,241
  • BETH A ERICKSON - 3

    VP - REPAYMENT SOLUTIONS

    Total calculated
    $357,805
    From this org
    $332,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,105
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,528
    Bonus
    $176,057
    Other
    $4,115
    Deferred
    $7,312
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,793
    Filer's total
    $357,805
  • HOPE E MERRY - 3

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $525,125
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $462,554
    Other
    $62,571
    Hours/week
    23 + 27 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $255,569 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $206,212 related
    Other
    $0 + $773 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,597 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $41,974 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $525,125 related
  • JEFFERY E CROSBY - 3

    PRESIDENT & CEO - AES

    Total calculated
    $623,947
    From this org
    $572,573
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,374
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,384
    Bonus
    $276,050
    Other
    $2,139
    Deferred
    $20,676
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,698
    Filer's total
    $623,947
  • BARBARA A WILHELM - 3

    DIR - CLAIMS REVIEW

    Total calculated
    $202,020
    From this org
    $168,721
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,299
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,888
    Bonus
    $11,249
    Other
    $3,584
    Deferred
    $15,090
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,209
    Filer's total
    $202,020
  • CARMEN N RIEG - 3

    DIRECTOR - RECOVERY ADMIN

    Total calculated
    $202,832
    From this org
    $156,316
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,516
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,552
    Bonus
    $18,000
    Other
    $764
    Deferred
    $11,781
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,735
    Filer's total
    $202,832
  • JEFFREY S DICK - 3

    SYSTEMS ANALYST

    Total calculated
    $216,831
    From this org
    $185,045
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,786
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,269
    Bonus
    $13,486
    Other
    $1,290
    Deferred
    $13,359
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,427
    Filer's total
    $216,831
  • KRISTI K MYERS - 3

    SYSTEMS INTEGRATION ANLST

    Total calculated
    $164,259
    From this org
    $147,230
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,029
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,618
    Bonus
    $10,338
    Other
    $1,274
    Deferred
    $12,073
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,956
    Filer's total
    $164,259
  • ROGER A ELDRIDGE - 3

    NATIONAL SALES DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $184,374
    From this org
    $155,118
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,256
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,795
    Bonus
    $8,379
    Other
    $1,944
    Deferred
    $12,312
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,944
    Filer's total
    $184,374

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $186,045,000
    Expenses
    $196,689,891
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $147,060,749
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $266,994,248
    Expenses
    $169,298,500
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $119,269,181
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $298,192,646
    Expenses
    $119,504,517
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $73,002,419
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $388,928,491
    Expenses
    $166,575,071
    Contributions
    $61,144,777
    Grants paid
    $108,541,569

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $467,309,203
    Expenses
    $204,796,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $170,907,364
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $427,280,088
    Expenses
    $313,241,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $288,144,309
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $511,268,683
    Expenses
    $319,237,947
    Assets (EOY)
    $284,705,811
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $222,804,138
    Expenses
    $132,565,215
    Assets (EOY)
    $663,920,334
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $225,080,925
    Expenses
    $129,869,653
    Assets (EOY)
    $670,290,906

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • 2022 support their philanthropic efforts pursuant to the December 6, 2016 transfer of ownership of United Student Aid Funds and Northwest Education Loan Association from USA Funds (now Strada) to Ascendium.

  • MERIT AMERICA

    $7,560,000

    2024 Grant, Scaling IT Support and Data Analytics Certificate Programming for Learners from Low-Income Grant, Accelerating Workforce Training Pathways via Merit America's Opportunity Fund

  • MDRC

    $7,363,369

    2024 Grant, Strengthen and Scale Multiple Measures Assessment Implementation Grant, Examining Faculty Decision-Making in Course Equivalency and Transfer Grant, Learning Partner for Future Sectoral Training Evidence-Building Initiative Grant, Travel Grant - National Institute for the Study of Transfer Students Grant, Sectoral Training Evidence-Building Initiative Grant, Building & Applying Strong Evidence About Postsecondary Success & Economic Mobility

  • 2025 GRANT, FAIR CHANCE TO ADVANCE: TRANSFORMING SYSTEMS AND BUILDING PATHWAYS FROM CORRECTIONS TO QUALITY JOBS

  • 2025 GRANT, AN APPLIED RESEARCH AGENDA TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY COLLEGE REFORM AND LEARNER ADVANCEMENT GRANT, EXPANDING AND SHARING THE EVIDENCE BASE OF KEY STUDENT SUCCESS REFORMS GRANT, EVALUATION OF SCALING SHORTENED ACADEMIC TERMS INITIATIVE GRANT, NATIONAL REPORTING BY HECHINGER REPORT ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE TRAINING

  • MERIT AMERICA

    $5,660,000

    2025 GRANT, ACCELERATING WORKFORCE TRAINING PATHWAYS VIA MERIT AMERICA'S OPPORTUNITY FUND CONTRIBUTION, ASCENDIUM RAPID RESPONSE SUPPORT

  • MDRC

    $5,545,531

    2025 GRANT, ACCELERATING IMPACT: ADVANCING EVIDENCE FOR POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS AND ECONOMIC MOBILITY GRANT, BUILDING & APPLYING STRONG EVIDENCE ABOUT POSTSECONDARY SUCCESS & ECONOMIC MOBILITY CONTRIBUTION, ASCENDIUM RAPID RESPONSE SUPPORT

  • 2025 GRANT, IDENTIFYING AND SCALING PROGRAMMATIC TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION IN PRISON PROGRAMS GRANT, RURAL RESEARCH SUPPORT PARTNER

  • 2025 GRANT, SUPPORTING LOW-INCOME LEARNERS AT WISCONSIN INDEPENDENT COLLEGES

  • Merit America

    $5,000,000

    2022 Grant, Scaling IT Support and Data Analytics Certificate Programming for Learners from Low-Income Backgrounds

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.