Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

C H I L D INC

EIN 59-2606601 CLEARWATER, FL

Browse the largest nonprofits in Florida

Revenue 2024
$591,326
Expenses 2024
$315,428

Program services were 9.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P40
Classification
1000
Street
1940 DREW ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MINISTRY TO PREGNANT WOMEN AND NEW MOTHERS

  • A COMMITMENT TO EMULATE GODS LOVE BY PROVIDING SERVICES THAT PROTECT AND ENHANCE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN, FAMILIES, AND YOUNG PEOPLE. PROVIDE CARE, CONSELING, CLOTHIGN, FOOD, AND OTHER SERVICES TO EXPECTANT AND NEW MOTHERS.

    Expenses $30,454

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Marsha H Rimer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Barbara Doyle

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Beverly Dormois

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Charles Philips

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Esther Knightly

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Ralph Wilson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Stephen Edson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Amanda Koch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Renee Davis

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $591,326
    Expenses
    $315,428
    Contributions
    $307,343
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $324,929
    Expenses
    $287,747
    Contributions
    $257,480
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $529,019
    Expenses
    $275,666
    Contributions
    $468,899
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $508,719
    Expenses
    $255,366
    Contributions
    $468,899
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $196,194
    Expenses
    $191,649
    Assets (EOY)
    $207,255
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $195,910
    Expenses
    $174,608
    Assets (EOY)
    $205,914
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $174,574
    Expenses
    $197,982
    Assets (EOY)
    $171,118
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $231,989
    Expenses
    $207,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $196,847
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $231,989
    Expenses
    $207,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $196,847

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.