Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PRESENCE ST MARYS HOSPITAL PRESENCE CENTRAL AND SUBURBAN HOSPITALS NET

EIN 36-4195126 SAINT LOUIS, MO

Browse the largest nonprofits in Missouri

Revenue 2024
$255,990,346
Expenses 2024
$619,879,111

Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E200
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 45998

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ROOTED IN THE LOVING MINISTRY OF JESUS AS HEALER, WE COMMIT OURSELVES TO SERVING ALL PERSONS WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THOSE WHO ARE POOR AND VULNERABLE. OUR CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRY IS DEDICATED TO SPIRITUALLY-CENTERED, HOLISTIC CARE WHICH SUSTAINS AND IMPROVES THE HEALTH OF INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES. WE ARE ADVOCATES FOR A COMPASSIONATE AND JUST SOCIETY THROUGH OUR ACTIONS AND OUR WORDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.

  • THE FILING ORGANIZATION IS A PART OF THE ASCENSION CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRY. ASCENSION IS A FAITH-BASED HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATION THAT DELIVERS PERSONALIZED, COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL, ESPECIALLY TO THOSE WHO NEED IT THE MOST. PRESENCE CENTRAL AND SUBURBAN HOSPITALS NETWORK OPERATED 4 ACUTE CARE HOSPITALS. ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL IS A 178-BED HOSPITAL CAMPUS PROVIDING SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENT RACE, CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ECONOMIC STATUS, OR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING FY25, ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL TREATED 3,140 ADULTS AND CHILDREN FOR A TOTAL OF 13,090 PATIENT DAYS OF SERVICE. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PROVIDED SERVICES FOR 20,065 OUTPATIENT VISITS, WHICH INCLUDED 2,001 OUTPATIENT SURGERIES AND 18,064 EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS. ST. JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER IS A 478-BED HOSPITAL CAMPUS PROVIDING SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENT RACE, CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ECONOMIC STATUS, OR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING FY25, ST. JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER TREATED 9,310 ADULTS AND CHILDREN FOR A TOTAL OF 50,685 PATIENT DAYS OF SERVICE. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PROVIDED SERVICES FOR 32,932 OUTPATIENT VISITS, WHICH INCLUDED 2,782 OUTPATIENT SURGERIES AND 30,150 EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS. ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL - ELGIN IS A 184-BED HOSPITAL CAMPUS PROVIDING SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENT RACE, CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ECONOMIC STATUS, OR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING FY25, ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL - ELGIN TREATED 2,898 ADULTS AND CHILDREN FOR A TOTAL OF 18,199 PATIENT DAYS OF SERVICE. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PROVIDED SERVICES FOR 16,876 OUTPATIENT VISITS, WHICH INCLUDED 1,322 OUTPATIENT SURGERIES AND 15,554 EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS. MERCY MEDICAL CENTER IS A 267-BED HOSPITAL CAMPUS PROVIDING SERVICES WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENT RACE, CREED, NATIONAL ORIGIN, ECONOMIC STATUS, OR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING FY25, MERCY MEDICAL CENTER TREATED 4,405 ADULTS AND CHILDREN FOR A TOTAL OF 21,399 PATIENT DAYS OF SERVICE. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PROVIDED SERVICES FOR 23,176 OUTPATIENT VISITS, WHICH INCLUDED 1,044 OUTPATIENT SURGERIES AND 22,132 EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS. SEE SCHEDULE H FOR A NON-EXHAUSTIVE LIST OF COMMUNITY BENEFIT PROGRAMS AND DESCRIPTIONS.

    Expenses $474,956,357 · Grants $42,932,808 · Revenue $507,687,486

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Judge John D Tourtelot

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Polly Davenport

    Director/President & CEO, ASCENSION ILLINOIS

    Total calculated
    $2,317,987
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,266,027
    Other
    $51,960
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $738,203 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,350,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $177,824 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,975 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,985 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,317,987 related
  • Christopher A D'Agostino Do

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $653,056
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $593,286
    Other
    $59,770
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $522,124 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $65,730 related
    Other
    $0 + $5,432 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,425 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,345 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $653,056 related
  • Gary R Lipinski MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Jay Bergman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Margaret Wade MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Mark Hanson Esq

    DIRECTOR (END 3/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Michelle Johnston RN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Patricia Szpeskowski Aprn

    DIRECTOR (END 3/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Thomas Palmer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • Andrew Lane

    CFO, MINISTRY MARKET (END 2/2025)

    Total calculated
    $634,596
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $592,426
    Other
    $42,170
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $352,557 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $111,545 related
    Other
    $0 + $128,324 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,616 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $33,554 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $634,596 related
  • Dana L Gilbert

    PRESIDENT (END 4/2025)

    Total calculated
    $659,339
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $611,224
    Other
    $48,115
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $406,893 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $187,498 related
    Other
    $0 + $16,833 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,975 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,140 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $659,339 related
  • Julie P Roknich

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $431,255
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $393,155
    Other
    $38,100
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $264,112 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $118,996 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,047 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,973 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,127 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $431,255 related
  • Travis Gregory Strategier

    CFO, ASCENSION ILLINOIS (START 3/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related
  • Richard Douglas Carter

    FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2024)

    Total calculated
    $1,772,591
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,741,630
    Other
    $30,961
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $368,044 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $657,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $716,586 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,625 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,336 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,772,591 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $255,990,346
    Expenses
    $619,879,111
    Contributions
    $4,939,125
    Grants paid
    $42,932,808
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $807,242,616
    Expenses
    $918,834,623
    Contributions
    $3,430,497
    Grants paid
    $180,300
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $825,160,573
    Expenses
    $875,395,401
    Contributions
    $3,662,087
    Grants paid
    $379,689

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $845,027,014
    Expenses
    $845,348,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $505,038,229
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $823,750,167
    Expenses
    $822,946,634
    Assets (EOY)
    $499,174,236
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $798,952,140
    Expenses
    $848,489,380
    Assets (EOY)
    $520,201,301
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $831,283,955
    Expenses
    $802,032,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $430,679,416
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,090,197,093
    Expenses
    $1,054,353,870
    Assets (EOY)
    $694,050,894
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,091,760,004
    Expenses
    $1,034,079,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $752,067,620

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • AHA HEALTHBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC

    N/A · SPECIALTY HOSPITAL · DE

  • ALEXIAN REHABILITATION SERVICES LLC

    N/A · REHABILITATION HOSPITAL · IL

  • ALLEGAN GENERAL HOSPITAL PAIN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LLC

    N/A · PAIN MANAGEMENT · MI

  • ALVERNO CLINICAL LABORATORIES LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL SERVICE · IN

  • AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LLC

    N/A · SURGERY CENTER · KS

  • ASCENSION ALABAMA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION ALPHA FUND LLC

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · MO

  • ASCENSION ATHO CARRY LP

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · DE

  • ASCENSION BALTIMORE-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION FLORIDA AND GULF COAST-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION HEALTH AT HOME LLC

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · DE

  • ASCENSION ILLINOIS SAINT JOSEPH-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION INDIANA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION KANSAS-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION MEDICAL GROUP ST JOHN LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL GROUP · OK

  • ASCENSION MICHIGAN-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION OKLAHOMA-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION TEXAS-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP

    N/A · INVESTMENTS · NY

  • ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI IMAGING MANHATTAN LLC

    N/A · RADIOLOGY SERVICES · KS

  • ASCENSION WISCONSIN EMERUS JV LLC

    N/A · ACUTE CARE HOSPITALS · WI

  • ASCENSION WISCONSIN-REGENT ASC JV LLC

    N/A · HOLDING COMPANY FOR AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER INVESTMENT · DE

  • AUSTIN CENTER FOR OUTPATIENT SURGERY LP

    N/A · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · TX

  • BAPTIST WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER LLC

    N/A · OWNS AND OPERATES SPECIALTY HOSPITAL · TN

  • BELMONTHARLEM SURGERY CENTER LLC

    N/A · MEDICAL SERVICE · IL

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • AAF HOLDINGS I LLC

    C Corporation · INVESTMENT · DE · controlled entity

  • AFFILIATED HEALTH SERVICES INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICES · MI · controlled entity

  • AFFILIATED MEDICAL SERVICES LABORATORY INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL LABORATORY · KS · controlled entity

  • AH INCUBATIONS ACCELERATOR INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICE · MO · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN BROTHERS CORPUS CHRISTI HOUSING PROJECT LLC

    C Corporation · HOUSING · MO · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH PROVIDERS ASSOCIATION INC

    C Corporation · MESSENGER MODEL IPA · IL · controlled entity

  • ALEXIAN VILLAGE OF ELK GROVE

    C Corporation · Tax credit financed housing · IL · controlled entity

  • AMITA HEALTH CLINICALLY INTEGRATED NETWORK LLC

    C Corporation · MANAGED CARE · IL · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CAPITAL UK LIMITED

    C Corporation · INSURANCE · UK · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HEALTH PARTNERS TENNESSEE

    C Corporation · ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION · TN · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HEALTH PARTNERS INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL SERVICE · MO · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION CARE MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LTD AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · INSURANCE AND TPA · MI · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION HEALTH INSURANCE LIMITED

    C Corporation · INSURANCE · CJ · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION HEALTH RISK PURCHASING GROUP INC

    C Corporation · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MO · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION MEDICAL GROUP VIA CHRISTI PA

    C Corporation · PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION · KS · controlled entity

  • ASCENSION VENTURES CORPORATION

    C Corporation · MISC HEALTHCARE SERVICES · AL · controlled entity

  • ASV ST JOHN'S COUNTY INC

    C Corporation · INACTIVE · FL · controlled entity

  • BAPTIST HEALTH CARE VENTURES INC

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · TN · controlled entity

  • BAYLEY CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION

    C Corporation · CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION · AL · controlled entity

  • BEECHER BALLENGER SERVICES INC AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MI · controlled entity

  • CARONDELET MEDICAL GROUP INC

    C Corporation · MEDICAL GROUP · AZ · controlled entity

  • CARONDELET SPECIALIST GROUP INC

    C Corporation · PHYSICIAN PRACTICE · AZ · controlled entity

  • CHV V CP BLOCKER CORP

    C Corporation · INVESTMENT · DE · controlled entity

  • CLINICAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION

    C Corporation · HOLDING COMPANY · MO · controlled entity

  • CONSOLIDATED PHARMACY SERVICES INC AND SUBSIDIARIES

    C Corporation · RETAIL PHARMACY & PATIENT TRANSPORT · FL · controlled entity

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.