- Revenue 2024
- $25,293,289
- Expenses 2024
- $22,194,684
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P820
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- PO BOX 4090
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KATIE SLADE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $191,235
- From this org
- $158,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,008
- Hours/week
- 40 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,227
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,336
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,672
- Filer's total
- $191,235
-
FALIKU KAMARA
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $120,879
- From this org
- $101,927
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,952
- Hours/week
- 40
-
AMY KOLPEK
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $119,376
- From this org
- $108,834
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,542
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BERNADETTE KIPPER
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $116,569
- From this org
- $109,371
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,198
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SARA DRISH
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $113,480
- From this org
- $105,116
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,364
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MAGHAN BOWMAN
EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $111,692
- From this org
- $106,313
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,379
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JAMES PERRY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $105,087
- From this org
- $100,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,417
- Hours/week
- 40 + 0.5 related
-
JORDAN ALBORN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
GIA SHANNON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MIKE ISAACSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KIM FETTKETHER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEVE LINDAMAN
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
JEFF HALVERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JIM NYGREN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
IRIS VERING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DODIE YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRANK DARRAH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
FRANK ESSER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
MATTHEW GARY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
BRANDON MARKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRITTNEY WEBER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $25,293,289
- Expenses
- $22,194,684
- Contributions
- $6,649,389
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $23,517,480
- Expenses
- $22,683,893
- Contributions
- $5,223,893
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $21,717,196
- Expenses
- $21,448,321
- Contributions
- $4,033,275
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
BUILDING DIRECTION FOR FAMILIES INC
$117,519
2023 SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT
-
BUILDING DIRECTION FOR FAMILIES INC
$108,892
2024 SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT
-
BLACK HAWK COUNTY GAMING ASSOC
$100,000
2022 REMOTE MONITORING - SMART HOME TECHNOLOGY PROJECT
-
2022 SCHOLARSHIP/DEVELOPMENT
-
EXCEPTIONAL PERSONS FOUNDATION
$50,428
2022 FURTHER EPI PURPOSE
-
BLACK HAWK COUNTY GAMING ASSOC
$50,000
2025 LOW INCOME HOUSING RENOVATION AIDING UNDERSERVED
-
EXCEPTIONAL PERSONS FOUNDATION
$42,258
2024 FURTHER EPI PURPOSE
-
EXCEPTIONAL PERSONS FOUNDATION
$33,963
2023 FURTHER EPI PURPOSE
-
2024 CHILD CARE RESOURCE & REFERRAL OF NORTHEAST IOWA
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
EXCEPTIONAL PERSONS FOUNDATION
501 C3 · SEE PT VII · IA
Declared as related by
-
EXCEPTIONAL PERSONS FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.