- Revenue 2024
- $2,549,427
- Expenses 2024
- $2,548,637
Program services were 68.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5250 N TOWNE CENTRE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
ADULT & TEEN CHALLENGE EXISTS TO EVANGELIZE AND DISCIPLE TEENS AND ADULTS, TRAPPED IN ADDICTION, THROUGH THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST. AS THE MOST SUCCESSFUL, RESIDENTIAL, LONG TERM RESTORATION MINISTRY IN THE WORLD, ADULT & TEEN CHALLENGE CONTINUES TO BUILD ON ITS 60+ YEAR MINISTRY BY SERVING THOSE IN NEED REGARDLESS OF RACE, RELIGION, COLOR, OR ETHNICITY. THE NATIONAL OFFICE EXISTS TO PROVIDE STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP WHILE FUNCTIONING AS A VISIONARY RESOURCE AGENCY FOR ADULT & TEEN CHALLENGE CENTERS IN THE USA OUR GOAL IS TO HELP ADULT & TEEN CHALLENGE CENTERS ACCOMPLISH THEIR MISSION OR RECOVERY SERVICES, EVANGELISM AND DISCIPLESHIP FOR PEOPLE WITH LIFE CONTROLLING PROBLEMS.
-
LEARNING DEPARTMENT: ATC LEADERSHIP SUMMIT HELD IN MARCH WITH 54 IN ATTENDANCE. HOSTED THE FLOURISH EXECUTIVE RETREAT IN ASHVILLE, NC. GRADUATED 10 FORGE EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM TRAINING STUDENTS. HOSTED 4 ATC BRIDGE WEBINARS. PROVIDED 11,388 ONLINE TRAINING HOURS TO 2,239 UNIQUE LEARNERS THROUGH ATC BRIDGE LMS SYSTEM. ENROLLED 33 STAFF IN THE IGNITE LEADERSHIP JOURNEY FOR NEW STAFF; ENROLLED 72 STAFF MEMBERS IN FUSE LEADERSHIP JOURNEY FOR NEW MANAGERS/DIRECTORS; PRINTED CURRICULUM DEVELOPED FOR ATC STUDENTS, COMPLETED THE FINAL BOOK OF THE FINDING NEW STRENGTH LEADERSHIP SERIES AND PUBLISHED 6 COLLABORATIVE BOOKS WITH OUR DAILY BREAD.
Expenses $528,320 · Grants $14,743 · Revenue $509,212
-
ADVANCEMENT DEPARTMENT: PROMOTING THE MINISTRY OF ATC THROUGH VARIOUS MEDIA OUTLETS, INCLUDING AIRTIME AND PRINTED MAGAZINE ADS FOR CURRICULUM, AWARDED STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO CENTERS, PUBLISHED BLOG POSTS AND EMAILS COVERING RELEVANT TOPICS AND EVENTS, ALONG WITH INTERVIEWS AND PSA'S ON THE DRUG EPIDEMIC FOR RADIO STATIONS TO EXPAND OUR REACH. UTILIZED MEDIA CHANNELS -NATIONAL WEBSITE, FACEBOOK, INSTAGRAM, AND TWITTER - TO CONNECT WITH PEOPLE IN NEED. PARTICIPATED IN MOMENTUM, GENERAL COUNCIL AND CITYGATE TO INCREASE NATIONAL AWARENESS AND VISIBILITY OF ATC.
Expenses $432,033 · Grants $75,672 · Revenue $157,478
-
MINISTRY INTELLIGENCE: (1) CONTINUED ADMINISTRATION OF HRSA FUNDING FOR MOVEABLE EQUIPMENT. (2) IMPLEMENTED A FAITH AND EVIDENCE BASED INSTRUMENT FOR MEASURING STUDENT OUTCOMES IN FAITH-BASED ADDICTION RECOVERY PROGRAMS WITH TWO PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS AND A LEADING R1 UNIVERSITY. (3) CREATED A FAITH-BASED WEBSITE AROUND ADDICTION RECOVERY RESOURCES - WWW.RECOVERYMEANS.COM
Expenses $229,019 · Grants $10,672 · Revenue $142,538
-
ACCREDITATION: COMPLETED 70 ACCREDITATION REVIEWS OF 71 PROGRAM SITES - INCLUDING MEN'S AND WOMEN'S, ADOLESCENT, WOMEN WITH CHILDREN, AND CORRECTIONAL PROGRAMS - ACROSS 22 STATES AND TERRITORIES, INCLUDING PUERTO RICO. THE PROGRAM CONVENED A 12-MEMBER ADVISORY REVIEW TASK FORCE, SUBMITTED ACCREDITATION- STANDARD RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BOARD REVIEW, AND LAUNCHED A CENTRALIZED NATIONAL TALENT-ACQUISITION PLATFORM TO SUPPORT WORKFORCE RECRUITMENT ACROSS AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS.
Expenses $565,916 · Grants $32,019 · Revenue $167,326
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
GARY BLACKARD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $163,261
- From this org
- $116,696
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,565
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,696
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,815
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,750
- Filer's total
- $163,261
-
WILFREDO DEJESUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN ROSSI
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL RUIZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GARY BENTLEY
GULF REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRICE MADDOCK
SOUTHEAST REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUE GENGLER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUAN CRUZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEORGE THOMAS
SOUTH CENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF BONZELAAR
GREAT LAKES REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAUL ECKELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS HODGES
NORTHWEST REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TED PAPIT
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVE PAULSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVE PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TOM TRUSZINSKI
NORTHCENTRAL REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIKE ZELLO
NORTHEAST REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,549,427
- Expenses
- $2,548,637
- Contributions
- $1,520,799
- Grants paid
- $133,106
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,102,738
- Expenses
- $2,623,040
- Contributions
- $1,793,921
- Grants paid
- $145,873
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,899,819
- Expenses
- $3,282,367
- Contributions
- $1,879,889
- Grants paid
- $129,720
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,608,533
- Expenses
- $2,609,924
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,934,591
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $880,233
- Expenses
- $779,754
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,775,748
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,654,801
- Expenses
- $2,313,034
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,976,317
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,204,849
- Expenses
- $1,175,004
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,466,304
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,192,510
- Expenses
- $1,143,001
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,360,209
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,129,289
- Expenses
- $1,093,055
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,382,416
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,320,950
- Expenses
- $1,242,637
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,355,540
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,328,258
- Expenses
- $1,351,743
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,275,729
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2022 VETERANS CENTER START-UP.
-
2024 TO SUPPORT CENTER DURING TIME OF TRANSITION
-
2023 SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS IN PROGRAM
-
$11,250
2023 SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT IN PROGRAM
-
$11,250
2023 SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT IN PROGRAM
-
SANDHILLS ADULT & TEEN CHALLENGE
$10,000
2023 SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT IN PROGRAM
-
2023 SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT IN PROGRAM
-
$7,500
2022 SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT IN PROGRAM
-
$7,500
2022 SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT IN PROGRAM
-
$7,500
2022 GIFT TO CENTER TO ASSIST IN FINANCIAL CRISIS.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$100,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GROWTH
-
2024 ADDICTION
-
2023 GROWTH
-
$25,000
2025 Program Support
-
$25,000
2024 Program Support
-
$25,000
2023 Program Support
-
$25,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
Assemblies of God Credit Union
$15,000
2024 5K SPONSOR/BANQUET & SILENT AUCTION
-
$10,750
2024 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD USA
501(C)(3) · CHURCH · MO
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2023 return
-
STRONG TOWER COUNSELING LLC
COUNSELING · MO · income -$7,372 · assets $0
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.