- Revenue 2024
- $53,579,298
- Expenses 2024
- $54,092,775
Program services were 73.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- G90
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 9500 W BRYN MAWRSUITE500
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TERRENCE A CRONIN JR MD
PRESIDENT (THRU - 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $47,000
- From this org
- $47,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.31 + 0.69 related
-
SEEMAL R DESAI MD
PRESIDENT (BEG - 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $172,211
- From this org
- $172,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19.25 + 5.75 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,211
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $172,211
-
MARK KAUFMANN MD
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (THRU - 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.19 + 0.06 related
-
SUSAN TAYLOR MD
PRESIDENT-ELECT (BEG - 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $45,875
- From this org
- $45,875
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.54 + 0.46 related
-
ROBERT S KIRSNER MD
VICE PRESIDENT (THRU 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $12,500
- From this org
- $12,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.19 + 0.06 related
-
CYNDI J YAG-HOWARD MD
VICE PRESIDENT (BEG - 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $34,500
- From this org
- $34,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.16 + 0.34 related
-
KEVIN COOPER MD
VICE PRESIDENT-ELECT (BEG - 3/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
DANIEL D BENNETT MD
SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $165,000
- From this org
- $165,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15.4 + 4.6 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $165,000
-
KEYVAN NOURI MD
ASSISTANT SECRETARY-TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $94,000
- From this org
- $94,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
M LAURIN COUNCIL MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
CARRIE L DAVIS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
HOWARD W ROGERSMD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
ALEXANDER S GROSS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
AMY DERIK MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
BRUCE A BROD MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
BRENT R MOODY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,500
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
TODD SCHLESINGER MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
ALLISON T VIDIMOS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
TAMMIE FERRINGER MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
BRAD P GLICK MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
ADRIAN O RODRIGUEZ MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
RUTH ANN VLEUGELS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
APRIL ARMSTRONG MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
LINDY FOX MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
-
MARIA HORDINSKY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.77 + 0.23 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $53,579,298
- Expenses
- $54,092,775
- Contributions
- $11,996,592
- Grants paid
- $1,442,410
-
2023
- Revenue
- $46,654,777
- Expenses
- $48,006,690
- Contributions
- $10,027,026
- Grants paid
- $2,079,690
-
2022
- Revenue
- $38,199,006
- Expenses
- $45,090,931
- Contributions
- $8,965,504
- Grants paid
- $2,792,272
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
BRIGHAM & WOMEN'S HOSPITAL RESEARCH
$176,727
2023 AAD HAIR GRANTS
-
TRUSTEES OF THE UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA
$150,000
2023 AAD HAIR GRANTS
-
$138,364
2022 SHADE STRUCTURE GRANT PROGRAM
-
WAKE FOREST UNIV HEALTH SCIENCES
$100,000
2022 SHADE STRUCTURE GRANT PROGRAM
-
WAKE FOREST UNIV HEALTH SCIENCES
$100,000
2023 AAD HAIR GRANTS
-
$100,000
2023 INDIVIDUAL GIVING
-
$88,364
2023 AAD HAIR GRANTS
-
$88,364
2022 SHADE STRUCTURE GRANT PROGRAM
-
$79,706
2024 INDIVIDUAL GIVING
-
$53,121
2022 SHADE STRUCTURE GRANT PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$83,000
2024 RELIGION
-
2023 Diagnostic Excellence Research Project with Deliverables
-
2024 Diagnostic Excellence Grant project with deliverables
-
2024 GRANT FUNDING PROVIDED TO RESEARCHERS AND INSTITUTIONS TO SUPPORT THEIR RESEARCH ADVANCES IN HS.
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$30,000
2023 TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$20,750
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION INC
501(C)(6) · TO REPRESENT THE INTERESTS OF DERMATOLOGISTS AND THEIR PATIENTS. · IL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.