- Revenue 2025
- $10,789,117
- Expenses 2025
- $8,324,952
Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S21Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 233 SW NAITO PKWY STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
SUSTAINABLE NORTHWEST FORGES COMMUNITY-LED SOLUTIONS THAT WORK FOR NATURE, PEOPLE, AND JOBS.
-
FOREST - WE BELIEVE HEALTHY, RESILIENT FORESTS SUPPORT THRIVING COMMUNITIES. WE PARTNER WITH RURAL AND TRIBAL COMMUNITIES TO DEVELOP LOCALLY-LED SOLUTIONS THAT REDUCE MEGAFIRE, PROTECT COMMUNITIES FROM MEGAFIRE, HELP COMMUNITIES RECOVER FROM MEGAFIRE, SUPPORT GOOD FIRE, IMPROVE PLANT AND ANIMAL DIVERSITY AND HABITAT, PRODUCE RESPONSIBLE WOOD PRODUCTS, AND RETURN FORESTS TOWARD HISTORIC CONDITIONS. FOR EXAMPLE, WE ARE HELPING COMMUNITIES IN CENTRAL WASHINGTON BECOME MORE RESILIENT TO THE MORE FREQUENT MEGAFIRES HAPPENING IN THEIR REGION, AND LEADING THE EFFORT TO HELP LOCAL COMMUNITIES MANAGE AND STEWARD LOCAL, FORESTED WATERSHEDS FOR DRINKING WATER.
Expenses $3,884,978 · Grants $415,655 · Revenue $842,264
-
WOOD MARKETS - WE BELIEVE WE CAN IMPROVE FOREST AND COMMUNITY HEALTH BY CONSTRUCTING NEW HOMES AND BUILDINGS WITH SUSTAINABLE, LOCAL MATERIALS. OUR WOOD MARKETS TEAM PARTNERS WITH RURAL, TRIBAL, AND URBAN COMMUNITIES TO SOURCE THE WOOD NEEDED FOR NEW HOMES AND BUILDINGS FROM FORESTRY PROJECTS THAT IMPROVE FOREST AND CLIMATE HEALTH WHILE SUPPORTING LOCAL ECONOMIES. OUR MOST RECENT ACCOMPLISHMENT IS SOURCING WOOD FOR A NEW TECH HUB IN VANCOUVER, WASHINGTON LARGELY FROM TRIBAL WOOD SOURCES, HELPING TRIBES ADVANCE ECONOMIC SOVEREIGNTY AND MAINTAIN FOREST HEALTH ON THEIR LANDS.
Expenses $1,352,324 · Grants $365,217
-
REGENERATIVE RANCHING - WE BELIEVE HEALTHY FOOD CAN AND SHOULD BE PRODUCED IN HARMONY WITH NATURE. OUR REGENERATIVE RANCHING PROGRAM PARTNERS WITH APPROXIMATELY 100 RANCHERS ON 6 MILLION ACRES ACROSS 11 WESTERN STATES. WE ALSO RECENTLY PILOTED THE LARGEST VIRTUAL FENCING PROGRAM IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, HELPING RANCHERS IN GILLIAM COUNTY, OREGON REBUILD AND RECOVER QUICKLY AND ECONOMICALLY FROM A WILDFIRE THAT DESTROYED MILES OF FENCELINE.
Expenses $663,797 · Grants $317,644
-
ENERGY, WATER - WE BELIEVE EVERYONE DESERVES AFFORDABLE, CLEAN ENERGY PRODUCED LOCALLY -- AND AFFORDABLE, CLEAN WATER. OUR CLEAN ENERGY PROGRAM PARTNERS WITH RURAL AND TRIBAL COMMUNITIES TRANSITIONING TO CLEAN ENERGY AND ADVANCES SOLUTIONS THAT HELP COMMUNITIES BE MORE ENERGY INDEPENDENT AND RESILIENT TO DISASTERS . FOR EXAMPLE, WE PASSED THE NATION'S MOST AMBITIOUS COMMUNITY MICROGRID FRAMEWORK IN THE OREGON LEGISLATURE IN 2025. OUR WATER PROGRAM FOCUSES ON BALANCING WATER USE AMONG NATURE, PEOPLE, AND LOCAL ECONOMIES. OUR MOST RECENT ACCOMPLISHMENT IS WORKING WITH RANCHERS AND TRIBES IN THE UPPER KLAMATH BASIN TO RESTORE WETLANDS, FORESTS, AND MEADOWS TO IMPROVE WATER QUANTITY AND QUALITY IN THE AREA, WHICH IS ESPECIALLY MEANINGFUL IN LIGHT OF SALMON RETURNING TO THE UPPER BASIN AFTER THE REMOVAL OF FOUR OUTDATED HYDROPOWER DAMS ON THE KLAMATH RIVER IN 2023 AND 2024.
Expenses $987,741 · Grants $237,183
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
John RoseJOHN ROSE
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Betsy CowlesBETSY COWLES
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve StadumSTEVE STADUM
FINANCE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen GoodmanSTEPHEN GOODMAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Kimberlee ChambersDR KIMBERLEE CHAMBERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Cristina EisenbergDR CRISTINA EISENBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Martin GoebelMARTIN GOEBEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Laura HazlettDR LAURA HAZLETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allison HenseyALLISON HENSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Stephen KelleyDR STEPHEN KELLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susie PapeSUSIE PAPE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nat ParkerNAT PARKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Von SchlegellJOHN VON SCHLEGELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dudley SlaterDUDLEY SLATER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul WardPAUL WARD
DIRECTOR (THRU 02/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike WarjoneMIKE WARJONE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John WilsonJOHN WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dylan KruseDYLAN KRUSE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $197,201
- From this org
- $178,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,701
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,925
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,776
- Filer's total
- $197,201
-
Lee RahrLEE RAHR
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $134,478
- From this org
- $118,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,786
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Brian YorkBRIAN YORK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 03/25)
- Total calculated
- $57,400
- From this org
- $52,312
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,088
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Natalie BennonNATALIE BENNON
COMMS. & DEV. DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $142,948
- From this org
- $127,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,712
- Hours/week
- 35
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $10,789,117
- Expenses
- $8,324,952
- Contributions
- $9,848,790
- Grants paid
- $1,335,699
-
2024
- Revenue
- $9,464,220
- Expenses
- $10,124,088
- Contributions
- $8,553,488
- Grants paid
- $2,597,351
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,733,139
- Expenses
- $7,552,606
- Contributions
- $5,123,493
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,342,652
- Expenses
- $4,178,877
- Contributions
- $4,871,899
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,924,728
- Expenses
- $2,629,722
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,425,924
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,889,455
- Expenses
- $2,196,313
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,963,618
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,744,857
- Expenses
- $2,308,683
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,367,303
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,160,418
- Expenses
- $1,929,943
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,961,447
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,494,732
- Expenses
- $1,715,550
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,587,709
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,796,569
- Expenses
- $1,672,970
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,682,211
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,248,733
- Expenses
- $1,615,723
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,560,824
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,542,667
- Expenses
- $1,743,074
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,908,440
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,651,441
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,159,931
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,036,028
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,278,466
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$791,726
2024 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
$591,034
2024 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
VIBRANT PLANET PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION
$359,162
2024 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
VIBRANT PLANET PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION
$313,805
2025 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
WASHINGTON CONSERVATION ACTION
$244,118
2024 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
$230,942
2025 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
$230,389
2025 TO DOCUMENT THE COOPERATION BETWEEN THE PARTIES TO PROMOTE AND CONSERVE FIRE ADAPTED NATURAL ECOSYSTEMS IN OREGON, DEVELOP APPLICABLE EDUCATION MATERIALS AND TOOL KITS TO BE AVAILABLE TO BOTH PARTIES AND ODF TO INCREASE SOICL LICENSE FOR PRESCRIBED FORE USE AND METHODS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF PRESCRIBED BURN ASSOCIATIONS ACROSS OREGON, AND EDUCATE PRIVATE LANDOWNERS AND OTHER NON-FEDERAL ENTITIES ABOUT THE RESPONSIBLE AND CULTURAL USE OF PRESCRIBED FIRE THROUGH COORIDNTION OF THE OPFC
-
$175,375
2024 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
TROUT MOUNTAIN FORESTRY
$134,359
2024 TO BUILD MARKETS FOR CLIMATE-SMART COMMODITIES AND INVEST IN AMERICA'S CLIMATE-SMART PRODUCERS TO STRENGTHEN US RURAL AND AGRICULTURAL COMMUNITIES
-
$131,848
2025 BUILDING NURSERY AND RECOVERY INFRASTRUCTURE FOR CLIMATE AND FIRE RESILIENT OREGON FORESTS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 REGENERATIVE RANCHING
-
$210,000
2022 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, PROMOTION OF EDUCATION AND/OR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES
-
$175,000
2024 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND/OR ENVIRONMENTAL EQUITY AND JUSTICE
-
$163,500
2023 Environment
-
$150,000
2024 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$126,900
2022 Environment
-
$120,000
2023 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
$104,055
2024 Environment
-
2023 WESTERN FOREST RESTORATION AND RANCHING INITIATIVE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return
-
SUSTAINABLE NORTHWEST WOOD
C · WOOD SOURCING AND SALES · OR · 100% owned · share of income $20,807 · share of assets $3,417,333 · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.