- Revenue 2024
- $54,503,407
- Expenses 2024
- $55,092,226
Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P400
- Classification
- 1270
- Street
- 5400 KIRKWOOD BLVD SW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
4 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
AFFORDABLE HOUSING NETWORK INC
EIN 20-8640691
-
AHNI HOLDINGS
EIN 27-1786138
-
BLAIRS FERRY HOUSING INC
EIN 42-1417465
-
MIDWAY APARTMENTS INC
EIN 42-1495047
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
FOUR OAKS ASSURES CHILDREN BECOME SUCCESSFUL ADULTS
Activities or mission (Part I)
FOUR OAKS ASSURES CHILDREN BECOME SUCCESSFUL ADULTS. TOTAL CHILD IS FOUR OAKS' COMPREHENSIVE AND LONG-TERM APPROACH BASED ON THE IDEA THAT WHEN CHILDREN OVERCOME BARRIERS, FAMILIES, HOMES, NEIGHBORHOODS AND COMMUNITIES ARE STRONGER. TOTAL CHILD LOOKS BROADER AND DEEPER, BEYOND SHORT-TERM TREATMENT, IN FOUR KEY AREAS OF A CHILD'S LIFE: BASIC NEEDS, EDUCATION AND WORK, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY. TOTAL CHILD CROSSES ALL PROGRAMMING AND WORKS WITH MANY SERVICE PROVIDERS UNTIL THE CHILD REACHES THEIR 18TH BIRTHDAY TO HELP A CHILD BECOME A SUCCESSFUL ADULT.
-
PMIC/RT: FOUR OAKS; PSYCHIATRIC MEDICAL INSTITUTION FOR CHILDREN (PMIC) AND (RT) ARE PLACES THAT PROVIDE OUT OF HOME TREATMENT OF AN INTENSE NATURE TO HELP CHILDREN WHOSE BEHAVIOR OR EMOTIONAL ISSUES HAVE ESCALATED TO A POINT THAT HAS OFTEN "OVERCOME" THE FAMILY AND SOMETIMES THE COMMUNITY. DURING THEIR TIME WITH US, THEY ENGAGE IN A VARIETY OF TREATMENT PROCESSES DESIGNED TO HELP THE CHILD GAIN BETTER CONTROL OVER THEIR OWN BEHAVIOR, BETTER UNDERSTAND THEMSELVES, AND WORK THROUGH ISSUES THAT MAY HAVE ARISEN IN THEIR FAMILIES. FOUR OAKS SERVES CHILDREN IN IOWA RANGING FROM 5-17. WE SERVED OVER 800 KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE YEAR.
Expenses $23,486,732 · Revenue $24,015,940
-
COMMUNITIY BASED PROGRAMS: FOUR OAKS OFFERS AN ARRAY OF COMMUNITY BASED PROGRAMS INCLUDING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INTERVENTION SERVICES, FAMILY CENTERED SERVICES, PARENTS AS TEACHERS, FAMILY SUPPORT, PEDIATRIC INTEGRATED HEALTH, SUPERVISED COMMUNITY TREATMENT & FUNCTIONAL FAMILY THERAPY. THIS ARRAY OF COMMUNITY BASED CHILD AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES HELP TO STABILIZE INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY FUNCTIONING, REDUCE THE RISK OF CHILD ABUSE AND JUVENILE CRIME, AND ASSISTS FAMILIES TO BE SELF SUFFICIENT IN MEETING THE NEEDS OF THEIR CHILDREN. FOUR OAKS SERVES CHILDREN IN IOWA RANGING IN AGE FROM 0-17. WE SERVED OVER 3000 KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE YEAR.
Expenses $12,071,684 · Revenue $12,000,260
-
RRTS: FOUR OAKS HOLDS THE HHS STATE CONTRACT FOR THE RECRUITMENT, RETENTION, TRAINING AND SUPPORT (RRTS) OF RESOURCE FAMILIES. REQUIREMENTS OF THIS CONTRACT ARE TO RECRUIT AND RETAIN FOSTER AND ADOPTIVE PARENTS; COMPLETE HOME STUDIES AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO HHS ON FOSTER CARE AND ADOPTIVE FAMILY APPLICANTS; PROVIDE POST ADOPTION SUPPORT SERVICES TO FAMILIES WITH IOWA ADOPTION SUBSIDY; AND TO MAKE FOSTER FAMILY MATCH RECOMMENDATIONS TO HHS WHEN CHILDREN ARE REFERRED TO FOSTER CARE. FOUR OAKS SERVICES CHILDREN IN IOWA RANGING FROM 0-17. WE SERVED OVER 6,500 KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE YEAR.
Expenses $9,947,656 · Revenue $8,645,459
-
FOUR OAKS OFFERS OTHER PROGRAMS THAT INCLUDE AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER ACTIVITIES, CLASSROOMS THAT HELP SCHOOL DISTRICTS WITH STUDENT BEHAVIORAL ISSUES, AND EMERGENCY SHELTERS. FOUR OAKS SERVICES CHILDREN IN IOWA RANGING IN AGE FROM 5-17. WE SERVED OVER 3,500 KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES DURING THE YEAR.
Expenses $3,284,410 · Revenue $6,689,056
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mary Beth O'NeillMARY BETH O'NEILL
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $271,437
- From this org
- $262,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,974
- Hours/week
- 45 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,463
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,874
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,100
- Filer's total
- $271,437
-
Steve SchuringSTEVE SCHURING
CFO
- Total calculated
- $172,027
- From this org
- $164,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,563
- Hours/week
- 45 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,464
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,180
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,383
- Filer's total
- $172,027
-
Danielle RocaDANIELLE ROCA
VP ADMINISTR
- Total calculated
- $140,885
- From this org
- $136,563
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,322
- Hours/week
- 45 + 5 related
-
Jen RoyerJEN ROYER
VP OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $139,466
- From this org
- $133,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,416
- Hours/week
- 45 + 5 related
-
Anne Gruenwald Resigned 2024ANNE GRUENWALD RESIGNED 2024
FORMER PRESI
- Total calculated
- $51,461
- From this org
- $51,461
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
-
Richard AllenRICHARD ALLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Lydia BrownLYDIA BROWN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Alison BrummALISON BRUMM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jim ChoateJIM CHOATE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Mark DanielsonMARK DANIELSON
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dina DusekDINA DUSEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matt EvansMATT EVANS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Emily FlowergardenEMILY FLOWERGARDEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Nancy HillNANCY HILL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Karl HoffmanKARL HOFFMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Jerry HuntJERRY HUNT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Chuck KentCHUCK KENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Travis KolderTRAVIS KOLDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
Mike McDermottMIKE MCDERMOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steve MoshierSTEVE MOSHIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott OlsonSCOTT OLSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Anne ParmleyANNE PARMLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Leah RodenbergLEAH RODENBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Paula RogersPAULA ROGERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hunter SkogmanHUNTER SKOGMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $54,503,407
- Expenses
- $55,092,226
- Contributions
- $1,725,988
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $55,182,573
- Expenses
- $53,488,210
- Contributions
- $1,821,088
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $46,610,662
- Expenses
- $45,749,724
- Contributions
- $1,800,103
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $61,152,053
- Expenses
- $45,902,335
- Assets (EOY)
- $51,493,738
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $39,893,201
- Expenses
- $41,590,844
- Assets (EOY)
- $43,228,443
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $38,155,712
- Expenses
- $37,544,173
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,626,076
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $39,234,513
- Expenses
- $39,419,098
- Assets (EOY)
- $45,887,993
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $40,674,710
- Expenses
- $42,525,137
- Assets (EOY)
- $47,786,081
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $41,177,822
- Expenses
- $43,662,806
- Assets (EOY)
- $51,517,586
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $41,222,264
- Expenses
- $43,390,641
- Assets (EOY)
- $53,157,599
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,402,298
- Expenses
- $44,344,039
- Assets (EOY)
- $51,578,518
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $43,357,271
- Expenses
- $41,713,853
- Assets (EOY)
- $44,553,321
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $36,355,027
- Assets (EOY)
- $42,320,152
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$249,921
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT, DONOR DESIGNATION SUPPORT
-
UNITED WAY OF EAST CENTRAL IOWA
$244,063
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT, DONOR DESIGNATION SUPPORT
-
2022 ANNUAL SUPPORT: PARTNERSHIP OUTLINE PROVIDED BY BEN, GENERAL SUPPORT, ANNUAL DESIGNATED DISTRIBUTION, PROGRAM SUPPORT: SCHOOL SUPPLY DRIVEENTREPRENEUR EDGE (E2): TOOLS FOR BUSINESS SUCCESS, JANE BOYD COMMUNITY HOUSE ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY, TOTAL CHILD PROGRAM, MCINTYRE PROGRAM, TOTALCHILD WORKFORCE: BUILDING SUCCESSFUL CAREERS
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT, HOLE SUPPORT GOLF CLASSIC, ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT, JANE BOYD ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY, RECREATION EQUIPMENT SUPPORT FOR JANE BOYD, TOTALCHILD PROGRAM, OPERATION SANTA, LINN COUNTY, MCINTYRE PROGRAM
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT, ANNUAL DESIGNATED DISTRIBUTION, PROGRAM SUPPORT: THE FACES OF FOUR OAKS, FOUR OAKS ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY OUT-OF-SCHOOL CARE, PROGRAM SUPPORT: SCHOOL SUPPLIES, FOUR OAKS SUPPORTIVE HOUSING SERVICES, GENERAL SUPPORT: 50TH ANNIVERSARY, TOTALCHILD PROGRAM, MCINTYRE PROGRAM
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$79,600
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$75,000
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$75,000
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$75,000
2023 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$65,200
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
AFFORDABLE HOUSING NETWORK INC
501C3 · HOUSING · IA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
AFFORDABLE HOUSING NETWORK INC
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2023 return
-
BROWN APARTMENTS LP
RELATED · HOUSING · IA · 0.01% owned · general or managing partner
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.