Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGIA FIRST INC

EIN 36-5011335 FLOWERY BR, GA

Largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2025
$368,841
Expenses 2025
$525,574

Program services were 97.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
NTEE code
P20
Classification
3000
Street
5108 GLEN FORREST DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

GEORGIA FIRST FOCUSES ITS EFFORTS ON THREE MAIN AREAS: SOUND FISCAL POLICY, EXPANDED ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE, AND ELECTION INTEGRITY AND DEMOCRACY ISSUES.

  • CREATING A ROBUST MIDDLE CLASS OUR ORGANIZATION CHAMPIONS EFFORTS THAT CREATE A ROBUST MIDDLE CLASS HERE IN GEORGIA AND GIVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO SUCCEED TO EVERY HARD-WORKING FAMILY, NO MATTER WHERE THEY LIVE. THAT MEANS INCREASING OPPORTUNITIES FOR RURAL COMMUNITIES AND CREATING BUSINESS-FRIENDLY POLICIES THAT ENCOURAGE INNOVATION AND LESSEN THE TAX BURDEN ON THOSE IN THE MIDDLE CLASS AND THOSE WITH LESS MEANS.

    Expenses $76,862

  • EXPANDING ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CARE OUR STATE IS IN THE MIDDLE OF A HEALTH CRISIS, WITH HOSPITALS CLOSING IN MANY RURAL AREAS AND COUNTIES WITH NO PRIMARY PHYSICIANS AT ALL. THESE ISSUES IMPEDE OUR STATES ECONOMIC PROGRESS AND LIMIT OPPORTUNITY. WHETHER THEY LIVE IN THE CITY OR RURAL AREAS, WE BELIEVE ALL GEORGIANS DESERVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE QUALITY CARE. THATS WHY OUR ORGANIZATION FIGHTS TO MAKE THAT A REALITY IN EVERY CORNER OF THE STATE.

    Expenses $256,207 · Revenue $97,000

  • ELECTION ACCESS AND SECURITY OUR ORGANIZATION BELIEVES WE MUST ENSURE THAT ELECTIONS ARE SAFE, ACCESSIBLE, SECURE, AND EASY FOR EVERY ELIGIBLE VOTER. VOTING IS THE BEDROCK OF OUR DEMOCRACY, THE RIGHT BY WHICH WE PROTECT ALL OTHERS GUARANTEED TO US IN THE CONSTITUTION. FOR OUR REPUBLIC TO SURVIVE, WE MUST FIERCELY PROTECT THIS RIGHT AND ENSURE THE PROCESS WORKS FAIRLY AND SECURELY.

    Expenses $179,345

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Natalie Crawford

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $168,480
    From this org
    $162,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,480
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,480
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,480
  • Lee Mulkey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clint Roberts

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alisha Searcy

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Wu

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $368,841
    Expenses
    $525,574
    Contributions
    $271,507
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $779,231
    Expenses
    $695,827
    Contributions
    $310,904
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $545,709
    Expenses
    $462,567
    Contributions
    $146,050
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $331,949
    Expenses
    $270,380
    Contributions
    $60
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • PEOPLE OVER POLITICS INC

    $6,000

    2024 POLITICAL ACTION

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

  • PEOPLE OVER POLITICS INC

    501C · SOC WELFAR · GA

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.