Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TOLEDO HOSPITAL

EIN 34-4428256 TOLEDO, OH

Revenue 2024
$1,672,239,052
Expenses 2024
$1,369,345,198

Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1280
Street
100 MADISON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ARTURO POLIZZI

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $3,133,332
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,119,320
    Other
    $14,012
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,585,940 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,530,880 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,500 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,012 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,133,332 related
  • DAWN BUSKEY

    PRESIDENT - TTH/CHIEF ACUTE CARE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,354,936
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,340,164
    Other
    $14,772
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $645,947 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $692,842 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,375 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,772 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,354,936 related
  • TERRENCE METZGER

    TREASURER/CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,215,928
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,209,318
    Other
    $6,610
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $771,258 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $438,060 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,610 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,215,928 related
  • STEPHEN SADOWSKI

    SECRETARY/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,186,414
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,180,376
    Other
    $6,038
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $618,697 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $561,679 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $6,038 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,186,414 related
  • BRIAN DOLSEY

    TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $714,118
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $698,219
    Other
    $15,899
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $564,608 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $131,829 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,782 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,899 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $714,118 related
  • DARRIN ARQUETTE

    PRESIDENT OF MONROE REGIONAL HOSPITAL

    Total calculated
    $651,096
    From this org
    $640,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,194
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $329,393
    Bonus
    $308,712
    Other
    $2,797
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,194
    Filer's total
    $651,096
  • ONDREA WILLIAMS

    CHIEF NURSING OFFICER - PROVIDER AND CLINICAL SERV

    Total calculated
    $631,396
    From this org
    $626,139
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,257
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $434,521
    Bonus
    $188,788
    Other
    $2,830
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,257
    Filer's total
    $631,396
  • BRIAN MILLER

    VICE PRESIDENT OF PROVIDER MEDICAL OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $568,002
    From this org
    $559,951
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,051
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $412,294
    Bonus
    $144,093
    Other
    $3,564
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,051
    Filer's total
    $568,002
  • BRIAN KAMINSKI

    VICE PRESIDENT OF METRO MEDICAL AFFAIRS - PROVIDER

    Total calculated
    $543,761
    From this org
    $536,617
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,144
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $432,765
    Bonus
    $101,110
    Other
    $2,742
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,144
    Filer's total
    $543,761
  • RAVI ADUSUMILLI

    TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $447,964
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $434,575
    Other
    $13,389
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $342,621 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $88,090 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,864 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,389 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $447,964 related
  • JULIE YAROCH

    PRESIDENT OF CHARLES VIRGINIA HICKMAN HOSPITAL

    Total calculated
    $439,521
    From this org
    $432,377
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,144
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $315,156
    Bonus
    $114,899
    Other
    $2,322
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,144
    Filer's total
    $439,521
  • THADIUS WADSWORTH

    PRESIDENT - BPCH

    Total calculated
    $324,269
    From this org
    $321,964
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,305
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,491
    Bonus
    $84,303
    Other
    $1,170
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,305
    Filer's total
    $324,269
  • DARRELL WACHOWIAK

    TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT - FLOWER HOSPITAL

    Total calculated
    $306,719
    From this org
    $297,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,056
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,384
    Bonus
    $77,839
    Other
    $2,440
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,056
    Filer's total
    $306,719
  • MARK FOX

    TRUSTEE/PARAMEDIC

    Total calculated
    $54,810
    From this org
    $53,963
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $847
    Hours/week
    45
  • NANCY KABAT

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 16 related
  • AARON BUERK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMIR KHAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY PACKO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL MCDONNELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C MICHAEL SMITH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL X MCQUILLEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACKIE HYLANT BERENZWEIG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES BRENNAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 16 related
  • PETE VAVRINEK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RODENY EASON

    TRUSTEE - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,672,239,052
    Expenses
    $1,369,345,198
    Contributions
    $13,294,580
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,586,047,106
    Expenses
    $1,465,299,773
    Contributions
    $8,006,039
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,475,777,502
    Expenses
    $1,427,482,467
    Contributions
    $8,315,680
    Grants paid
    $20,716

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.