- Revenue 2024
- $3,067,780
- Expenses 2024
- $3,758,772
Program services were 84.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L11
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1044 N 115TH ST STE 500
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ERIC N GURLEY
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $975,831
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $695,171
- Other
- $280,660
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $567,083 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $119,734 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,354 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $248,160 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,650 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $976,981 related
-
SCOTT BEAR
CFO & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $401,217
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $363,626
- Other
- $37,591
- Hours/week
- 2 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $278,297 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $76,975 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,354 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,032 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,559 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $402,217 related
-
BRIAN MAAS
VP OF MISSION AND SPIRITUAL CARE
- Total calculated
- $227,333
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $143,322
- Other
- $84,011
- Hours/week
- 1 + 47 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $107,567 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $35,755 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $84,580 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $227,902 related
-
KELLE SCOTT
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $205,928
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $177,007
- Other
- $28,921
- Hours/week
- 1 + 47 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $161,887 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $15,120 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,649 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,109 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $206,765 related
-
MARTIN SMTIH
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $200,917
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $166,105
- Other
- $34,812
- Hours/week
- 1 + 47 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $149,803 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $16,302 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,618 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,403 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $201,126 related
-
EMILY TONNIGES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $147,183
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $124,395
- Other
- $22,788
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
-
CINDY ALLOWAY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 3 related
-
MARY PARKER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 3 related
-
DARA TROUTMAN
SECRETARY/ TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
MARY BALLUFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 3.3 related
-
STEVEN BULLOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 3 related
-
REV KATHY GERKING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BRUCE PLATH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
REV E JON BENSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25 + 3 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,067,780
- Expenses
- $3,758,772
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $3,158,240
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,969,210
- Expenses
- $5,817,121
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $5,164,342
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,787,780
- Expenses
- $3,412,495
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $2,885,236
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$2,000,000
2023 OFF CYCLE GRANT
-
NEBRASKA SYNOD OF THE EVANGELICALS
$390,000
2024 NEBRASKA SYNOD MISSION AND SUSTAINABILITY
-
$380,000
2023 FALL 2023 NE SYNOD GRANT
-
$358,000
2022 FALL 2022 GRANT/DIRECTOR'S CHOICE 2022
-
$300,000
2023 SENIOR SELF-CARE SERVICES PROGRAM
-
$250,000
2024 PODIATRY AND NUTRITION SERVICES
-
$200,000
2023 CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES
-
$195,000
2024 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
-
NEBRASKA LUTHERAN OUTDOOR MINISTRIES
$175,000
2023 SUSTAINING SACRED SPACES
-
NEBRASKA LUTHERAN OUTDOOR MINISTRY
$160,000
2024 ZIPLINE CONSTRUCTION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · CORPORATE SUPPORT · NE
-
IMMANUEL RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY HOUSING · NE
-
IMMANUEL HOME AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY SERVICES · NE
-
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY SERVICES · NE
-
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY SERVICES · NE
-
501(C)(3) · LONG-TERM HEALTH CARE SERVICES · NE
-
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · NE
-
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY & LOW INCOME HOUSING · NE
-
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY & LOW INCOME HOUSING · NE
-
IMMANUEL TRINITY AFFORDABLE INC
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY & LOW INCOME HOUSING · NE
-
501(C)(3) · ELDERLY HOUSING · NE
Declared as related by
-
IMMANUEL RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
IMMANUEL TRINITY AFFORDABLE INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
IMMANUEL HOME & COMMUNITY RESOURCES
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.