Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PERSONAL COUNSELING SERVICES INC

EIN 31-0919635 CLARKSVILLE, IN

Revenue 2025
$1,362,671
Expenses 2025
$1,666,229

Program services were 67.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
1205 APPLEGATE LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO EVERYONE DESIRING WELLNESS OF BODY, MIND, SPIRIT AND COMMUNITY.

  • ACCOMPLISHMENT 1: OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES METRICS: PERSONAL COUNSELING SERVICES (PCS) PROVIDED SERVICES TO 14,699 UNDUPLICATED CLIENTS IN 2025. THIS INCLUDES OUR MAIN OFFICE IN CLARKSVILLE, INDIANA AND OFF-SITES IN SEYMOUR, CORYDON, MARENGO AND JASPER, INDIANA. PCS PROVIDED OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING TO CHILDREN, ADOLESCENTS, ADULTS, COUPLES, AND FAMILIES THROUGH INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND RELATED THERAPEUTIC SERVICES. MEDICATION MANAGEMENT WAS USED IN 28% OF OUR CLIENTS AND PLAY THERAPY WAS INCORPORATED IN 47% OF OUR CLIENTS UNDER THE AGE OF 12. SERVICES ADDRESSED DEPRESSION, ANXIETY, TRAUMA, GRIEF, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CONCERNS,FAMILY CONFLICT, AND OTHER MENTAL HEALTH NEEDS, WITH TREATMENT PLANS TAILORED TO EACH CLIENTS CLINICAL NEEDS AND FUNCTIONAL GOALS. THE PROGRAM IMPROVED ACCESS TO AND CONTINUITY OF CARE SERVICES THROUGH OFFICEBASED AND TELEHEALTH APPOINTMENTS, CRISIS SUPPORT, CARE COORDINATION, AND REFERRALS FOR HIGHER LEVELS OF CARE WHEN INDICATED.

    Expenses $742,229 · Revenue $365,695

  • ACCOMPLISHMENT 2: MUSIC THERAPY METRICS: PERSONAL COUNSELING SERVICES, INC., CLARKSVILLE, INDIANA, PROVIDED SCHOOL-BASED MUSIC THERAPY INTO MULTIPLE SCHOOLS, ADULT DAY-CARE CENTERS AND SKILLED CARE FACILITIES. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SERVED APPROXIMATELY 800 STUDENTS THROUGH SCHOOL-BASED COUNSELING, ON-SITE OR IN- HOME SERVICES; DELIVERED APPROXIMATELY 600 SCHOOL-BASED SESSIONS, AND PRESENTED APPROXIMATELY 6 COMMUNITY EDUCATION PROGRAMS, OR OUTREACH EVENTS REACHING APPROXIMATELY 450 PARTICIPANTS. PCS EXPANDED ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORTS BY PROVIDING MUSIC THERAPY SERVICES WITHIN SCHOOL SETTINGS. THESE SERVICES ENGAGED STUDENTS THROUGH STRUCTURED MUSICAL ACTIVITIES DESIGNED TO ENHANCE COMMUNICATION, EMOTIONAL EXPRESSION,SOCIAL SKILLS, SELF-REGULATION, AND SCHOOL ENGAGEMENT.

    Expenses $332,897 · Revenue $127,284

  • ACCOMPLISHMENT 3: SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER METRICS: PERSONAL COUNSELING SERVICES, INC., CLARKSVILLE, INDIANA, PROVIDED OUTPATIENT SUBSTANCE USE ASSESSMENT, COUNSELING, RELAPSE PREVENTION, INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT PROGRAMS AND RECOVERY SUPPORT SERVICES TO ADULTS AFFECTED BY SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION SERVED APPROXIMATELY 42 UNDUPLICATED CLIENTS, COMPLETED APPROXIMATELY 33 SUBSTANCE USE ASSESSMENTS, PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 330 INDIVIDUAL AND INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT GROUP SESSIONS, AND CONDUCTED APPROXIMATELY 6 RECOVERY SUPPORT OR PSYCHOEDUCATIONAL GROUPS. SERVICES FOCUSED ON REDUCING SUBSTANCE USE, STRENGTHENING RECOVERY SKILLS, SUPPORTING FAMILY STABILITY, AND PROMOTING LONG-TERM RECOVERY THROUGH INDIVIDUALIZED TREATMENT PLANNING AND CASE COORDINATION.

    Expenses $43,422

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Doug Drake

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $179,062
    From this org
    $179,062
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,062
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $179,062
  • Kimberly Obrien

    COO

    Total calculated
    $160,000
    From this org
    $160,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,000
  • Dr Deepak Azad

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wilma Bone

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Chandler

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Cooper

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dr Stephen Cunningham

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carol C Flynn

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Gamble

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cornelius J Mance Jr JD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cedric Knight

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric J Merten

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Whitney Nash

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kim Rambo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Felice Tempo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Tindle

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sue Wright

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,362,671
    Expenses
    $1,666,229
    Contributions
    $451,117
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $934,446
    Expenses
    $1,696,647
    Contributions
    $268,891
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,367,930
    Expenses
    $1,508,636
    Contributions
    $1,507,866
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,782,694
    Expenses
    $1,359,022
    Contributions
    $984,304
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,149,444
    Expenses
    $1,192,753
    Assets (EOY)
    $867,067
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,096,854
    Expenses
    $1,015,065
    Assets (EOY)
    $905,303
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $866,848
    Expenses
    $890,163
    Assets (EOY)
    $613,939
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $849,347
    Expenses
    $833,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $681,250
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $751,069
    Expenses
    $825,877
    Assets (EOY)
    $700,640
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $802,975
    Expenses
    $803,505
    Assets (EOY)
    $713,826
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $658,651
    Expenses
    $776,084
    Assets (EOY)
    $756,099
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $571,623
    Expenses
    $715,639
    Assets (EOY)
    $841,076
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $923,655
    Expenses
    $634,230
    Assets (EOY)
    $987,691
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $479,264
    Assets (EOY)
    $624,692

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.