Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER AURORA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EIN 36-2441491 AURORA, IL

Revenue 2025
$1,771,689
Expenses 2025
$1,694,061

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
43 W GALENA BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mike Wozniak

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Grant Branch III

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brian Knetl

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nelson Santos

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jessica Medrano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Greg Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Susana Rivera-Mills

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Matt Winkle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rod Young

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • John Laesch

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Eric Bacon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sheena Baker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chris Biersdorf

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Grant Branch

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Steven Bryant

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Roger Chawla

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Carolyn Chiovino

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Richard Davis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sam Demsey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dan Dolan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jim Ebel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brian Failing

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Karl Gentles

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bart Grometer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Karen Halsted

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,771,689
    Expenses
    $1,694,061
    Contributions
    $1,750,759
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $185,845
    Expenses
    $209,551
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $472,212
    Expenses
    $416,220
    Contributions
    $50,000
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $454,740
    Expenses
    $480,843
    Contributions
    $17,850
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $461,670
    Expenses
    $444,887
    Assets (EOY)
    $187,013
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $420,273
    Expenses
    $367,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $253,575
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $420,273
    Expenses
    $367,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $253,575
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $373,005
    Expenses
    $360,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $229,176
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $442,522
    Expenses
    $422,686
    Assets (EOY)
    $102,083
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $450,404
    Expenses
    $470,973
    Assets (EOY)
    $168,395
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $464,961
    Expenses
    $508,505
    Assets (EOY)
    $218,101
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $478,073
    Expenses
    $495,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $349,830
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $485,603
    Expenses
    $516,714
    Assets (EOY)
    $443,784
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $449,957
    Expenses
    $450,418
    Assets (EOY)
    $508,705

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.