Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CF FOUNDATION INC

EIN 58-1743909 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$13,723,890
Expenses 2024
$12,744,739

Program services were 91.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T113
Classification
1000
Street
830GLENWOODAVESE 510-205

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LILLIAN C GIORNELLI

    OFFICER/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    24
  • SHIRLEY FRANKLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM CHARLESWORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS G COUSINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE WIRTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANA JACKSON

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIFFANY PADOLSKY

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $138,885
    From this org
    $104,082
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,803
    Hours/week
    40
  • PAULA ANDREWS

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERIE DUCASSE

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $132,023
    From this org
    $105,388
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,635
    Hours/week
    40
  • CYNTHIA KUHLMAN

    EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $270,200
    From this org
    $242,837
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,363
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,284
    Bonus
    $21,600
    Other
    $6,953
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $242,837

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $13,723,890
    Expenses
    $12,744,739
    Contributions
    $9,308,585
    Grants paid
    $10,732,375
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,206,474
    Expenses
    $13,150,780
    Contributions
    $12,012,161
    Grants paid
    $11,003,533
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,377,127
    Expenses
    $12,087,007
    Contributions
    $13,935,092
    Grants paid
    $9,825,225

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.