- Revenue 2024
- $363,184,536
- Expenses 2024
- $194,081,921
Program services were 91.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 191 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 1000
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DOUGLAS HOOKER
BOARD CHAIR AND OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
RON ALSTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5 + 0.1 related
-
JENNIFER BENNECKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
PETER S BERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3 + 0.1 related
-
JAINE BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25 + 0.1 related
-
ROXANA CHICAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
BERT CLARK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25 + 0.1 related
-
RICHARD W COURTS IV
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25 + 0.1 related
-
JULIE ANN CROMMET
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.1 related
-
SOUMAYA KHALIFA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
TIFFANY MCKENZIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
NATOSHA REID RICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
LOVETTE RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
FRAN GARY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 0.1 related
-
JEFFREY HINES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
JULIA HOUSTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 0.1 related
-
DEBRA LAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.1 related
-
WONYA LUCAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 0.1 related
-
MARC POLLACK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
DANTES RAMEAU
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25 + 0.1 related
-
JOHANNA ELLIS REISINGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
DAVID ROEMER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
DEKIA SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.1 related
-
JEWEL BURKS SOLOMON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.75 + 0.1 related
-
MARJY STAGMEIER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.25 + 0.1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $363,184,536
- Expenses
- $194,081,921
- Contributions
- $261,629,556
- Grants paid
- $173,251,322
-
2023
- Revenue
- $340,513,991
- Expenses
- $205,803,524
- Contributions
- $276,731,996
- Grants paid
- $187,871,197
-
2022
- Revenue
- $170,621,384
- Expenses
- $207,338,080
- Contributions
- $119,143,018
- Grants paid
- $191,340,376
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
$47,067,144
2022 HEALTH CARE
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$17,915,313
2024 PHILANTHROPY/VOLUNTARISM
-
GRADY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
$14,474,909
2023 HEALTH CARE
-
2023 EDUCATION
-
$8,323,466
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
$6,829,829
2024 EDUCATION
-
$6,622,381
2023 EDUCATION
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
$6,369,062
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$15,889,739
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$8,513,800
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$6,937,800
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$5,993,350
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$5,021,000
2023 SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,262,429
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$2,000,000
2024 GIVING AND GENEROSITY
-
$1,196,855
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,147,486
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION OF ATLANTA INC
501(C)(3) · HOLD PROPERTY · GA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · GA · controlled entity
-
THE FT STENT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · GA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · GA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · GA · controlled entity
-
ATLANTA THRIVE PARENT INSTITUTE
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · GA · controlled entity
-
THE CONLEE FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING · GA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
-
F T STENT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
On its 2025 return
-
EVERY STUDENT EVERY COMMUNITY INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION OF ATLANTA INC
On its 2024 return
-
ATLANTA THRIVE PARENT INSTITUTE
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.