- Revenue 2024
- $28,764,652
- Expenses 2024
- $23,485,516
Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2960 N MERIDIAN ST STE 170
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BARTON PETERSON
CEO THROUGH 8/31, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $297,288
- From this org
- $274,331
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,957
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,331
- Bonus
- $57,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,034
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,923
- Filer's total
- $297,288
-
DAVID HARRIS
PRESIDENT AND CEO FROM 9/1
- Total calculated
- $554,291
- From this org
- $492,143
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,148
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $429,143
- Bonus
- $63,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $31,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,098
- Filer's total
- $554,291
-
STEVE ROSS
CHAIRMAN THROUGH 11/30, DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTHA LAMKIN
SECRETARY, CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GUIDO NEELS
TREASURER, THROUGH 11/30
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD E KNEBEL
DIRECTOR, SECRETARY BEGIN 12/1
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AWAIS SUFI
DIRECTOR, TREASURER BEGIN 12/1
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY GILLESPIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GORDON GURNIK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD HARRILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GAIL SHIEL MAHONEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAURICIO MANJARREZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK MILES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LUCAS MONTARCE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW B MURPHY III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHIV ONEILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUAN IGNACIO RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAMEELAH SHAHEED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OLIVIER CHAVY
DIRECTOR THROUGH FEB
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUDITH A KLEINER
DIRECTOR THROUGH NOVEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MATT WILL
DIRECTOR THROUGH NOVEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VANDANA KAPUR
SR VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $311,607
- From this org
- $274,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,275
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,794
- Bonus
- $27,538
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,274
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,001
- Filer's total
- $311,607
-
MORTON BALLEN
SENIOR VP GLOBAL ACADEMICS
- Total calculated
- $398,976
- From this org
- $357,786
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,190
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $326,610
- Bonus
- $31,176
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $31,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,140
- Filer's total
- $398,976
-
DR SARAH WEIMER
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $276,475
- From this org
- $235,022
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,453
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,635
- Bonus
- $19,387
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,585
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,868
- Filer's total
- $276,475
-
TAL GILAD
SENIOR VP DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $243,986
- From this org
- $228,645
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,341
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,532
- Bonus
- $9,113
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,119
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,222
- Filer's total
- $243,986
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $28,764,652
- Expenses
- $23,485,516
- Contributions
- $25,074,185
- Grants paid
- $14,708,996
-
2023
- Revenue
- $21,113,121
- Expenses
- $17,599,040
- Contributions
- $17,795,798
- Grants paid
- $10,480,376
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,403,131
- Expenses
- $17,298,661
- Contributions
- $16,871,988
- Grants paid
- $10,541,047
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,632,174
2024 EDUCATION
-
$1,523,747
2022 EDUCATION
-
$1,378,781
2023 Education
Grants received
-
$31,576,257
2024 EDUCATION
-
ENDLESS SUCCESS FOUNDATION INC
$14,293,000
2022 TO SUPPORT RELATED ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$79,239
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$72,500
2022 To Be Used at the Organization's Discretion
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$61,500
2024 To Be Used at the Organization's Discretion
-
2024 TEACHER RESIDENCY
-
$59,500
2023 To Be Used at the Organization's Discretion
-
2023 TEACHER RESIDENCY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HOLDING COMPANY · IN
-
CHRISTEL HOUSE EUROPE
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · UK · controlled entity
-
CHRISTEL HOUSE SOUTH AFRICA
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · SF · controlled entity
-
CHRISTEL HOUSE JAMAICA
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · JM · controlled entity
-
CHRISTEL HOUSE DE MEXICO A C
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · MX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTEL HOUSE INDIA
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · IN · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
ENDLESS SUCCESS FOUNDATION INC
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.